The Driving Force of Exaptation and Its Implications for Innovation : 신약의 굴절적응 (Exaptation) 발생 양상 및 그 동인에 관한 실증연구: 미국 제약산업을 중심으로

Abstract

Exaptation, a series of patterns that an emergent trait or function is coopted for a current usage which is completely different from the original usage, is a crucial component of novelty generation in innovation but has been underexplored so far. A few previous studies have scrutinized and analyzed the role of exaptation and its implications qualitatively, but most merely focus on an academic debate, which leaves a research gap in the practical field.

The study here thus analyzes the pattern of exaptation by measuring its frequency in the pharmaceutical industry through which ultimately captures its core driving forces as an emergent mechanism of opportunity discovery in the real world. This process allows us to quantify the overall frequency of exaptation and demonstrate its origin with regards to the dual side of spaces of the possible: applicant-oriented and artifact-oriented. We observed that about 59% of emergent functions derived from the existing drugs stem from exaptation and about 30% of FDA-approved NMEs have an inherent exaptive nature. Furthermore, we found that firms open innovation adoption and portfolio diversification strategy stand spaces of the possible as a powerful inducer of exaptation along with the popularity of drug classes and the initial versatility of drugs which compose the other side of spaces of the possible.

Based on its unique locus regarding the emergence of innovation, we propose that exaptation is one of the undeniable key attributes in innovation that can be structurally fostered, not via serendipity itself, which leads to innovation as an ex-post way of the exploration process.

기존의 것과는 전혀 다른 용도 및 기능으로 진화된 형질이 현재의 영역에서 활용되는 일련의 패턴을 뜻하는 굴절적응 (Exaptation)은 새로움의 창발 (Novelty generation)로 말미암아 혁신을 견인하는 핵심원리임에도 불구하고 여지껏 그에 상응하는 충분한 연구가 부재한 실정이다. 비록 몇 가지 선행연구를 통해 굴절적응의 역할과 함의에 대한 면밀한 조사 및 분석이 이루어졌지만, 대부분의 경우 현상의 실증보다는 개념이 갖는 학술적 논의에 오롯이 그 초점을 집중한다는 점에서 분명한 한계를 보여주고 있다. 더불어 해당 현상이 갖는 사후성에 입각하여 다소 편향된 시각에서 굴절적응의 발생을 단순히 우연한 기회 (Serendipity)로 말미암아 외생적으로 주어지는 것으로 바라보았다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 기존의 편향된 통념과 한계점에서 벗어나 보다 균형잡힌 시각에서 굴절적응을 재조명하고자 한다. 이에 제약산업을 활용하여 굴절적응의 빈도를 측정하고 그 동인을 정량적으로 분석함으로써, 현실세계에서 혁신 창발의 핵심원리로서 굴절적응이 갖는 영향력을 실증하였다. 더불어 가능성의 공간 (Spaces of the possible)을 이루는 두 가지 핵심요소에 주목하여 굴절적응의 동인을 기업과 인공물로 각각 이분화함으로써 그 발생을 구조적으로 견인할 수 있는 현실적인 대안을 제시하였다.

분석 결과 FDA 승인 이후 신약이 획득한 새로운 용도 (Off-label usage) 중 약 59%가 굴절적응으로부터 기인한 것으로 나타났고, 전체 신약의 30%에서 굴절적응이 발생한 것을 확인하였다. 덧붙여 기업의 개방형 혁신 전략과 포트폴리오 다각화 전략을 통해 굴절적응의 발생을 구조적으로 유도할 수 있음을 확인하였다.