The Effect of the EITC on the Elderly Labor : 근로장려세제가 고령노동자에 미친 영향

Abstract

This paper examines the effect of the earned income tax credit (EITC) on elderly labor by using an exogenous quasi-experimental design. This paper exploits an EITC reform in 2013, enabling single-person households older than 60 to be eligible for tax refunds in South Korea. The panel data, Korean Longitudinal Study of Aging, is used for the main analysis. This paper uses a dynamic binary panel regression and shows that there exists strong state dependency of the elderlys labor market participation. After controlling for such dependency, it is shown that the EITC increases wage workers, about 6.4%, but not significantly affects the number of self-employments. In addition, this paper evaluates the effect of the EITC on income by panel quantile regression and stochastic dominance approach. This paper finds that the EITC helps older ages in low quantile of the income distributions, which highlights the function of the EITC as a social safety net.

본 논문은 근로장려세세 (EITC)가 고령 근로자에 미치는 효과를 분석한다. 60세 이상의 1인 가구가 근로장려금을 받을 수 있도록 수정한 2014년 세법개정을 외생적 준실험적 상황으로 이용하여 분석하였다. 분석을 위하여 고령화연구패널 자료가 사용되었다. 회귀분석 결과, 이전 기간 노동시장참여 여부가 다음 기의 노동시장에 참여에 영향을 미치는 상태의존성이 큰 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 상태의존성을 통제하여 분석한 결과, EITC는 고령 임금 근로자를 약 6.4 % 증가시키는 효과가 있음이 추정됐다. 하지만, 고령 자영업자 증가에는 큰 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이 논문은 EITC의 후생증진 효과를 패널 분위수 회귀분석과 확률적 지배관계 검정을 통해 평가하였고, EITC가 소득분포에서 낮은 분위수에 위치한 저소득층의 소득 증진에 효과적임을 밝혔다. 이러한 결과는 사회 안전망으로서 EITC가 기능함을 제시한다.