The Effects of Basic Education Voucher Programs on Key Education Outcomes and School Competition : 기초 교육 바우처 프로그램이 주요 교육성과와 학교경쟁에 미치는 영향: 필리핀의 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

New Public Management (NPM) has emphasized the idea that governments should steer than row. In this paradigm, governments shall encourage and involve other actors, such as private sector and non-government organizations (NGOs), to deliver public services. Further, market-type mechanisms (MTMs) are used to replace rule-based and authority-driven processes and to improve the quality of service and overall effectiveness of organizations. Vouchers, as a type of MTM, are deemed to create consumer choice to users of certain services, while maintaining the funding in the government.

Vouchers also address equity, wherein it improves access to education opportunities. In particular, the Philippine government have implemented voucher programs, namely the Education Service Contracting (ESC) Program and the Senior High School Voucher Program (SHS VP), to improve access to quality basic education. These programs support secondary school students to attend private schools that are contracted by the government. The ESC program provides Grade 6 completers to attend four years of junior high school (JHS) education, from grades 7-10, in private schools. Consequently, the SHS Voucher Program provides vouchers/subsidies to eligible JHS/ Grade 10 completers who intends to enroll in non-DepEd schools that offer senior high school.

In this regard, this research aims to look into the effects of these voucher programs on: (a) education outcomes, such as net enrollment rate and cohort survival rate; and (b) competition among secondary education market in the Philippines. The study is conducted using panel data analysis using the secondary data obtained from the Philippines Department of Education (DepED) for school years (SYs) 2013 up to 2020 for most of the variables, and disaggregated per region. Competition is represented by the Herfindahl-Hirschman index (HHI) of net enrolment shares among regions, where an index of 0 means the market is in perfect competition and 1 when it is in monopoly.

The results show that the voucher programs have significant effects on net enrolment rates for both junior and senior high schools using the random effects model. Further, using the fixed effects model, the ESC program is deemed to significantly affect cohort survival rates in junior high school, particularly, the number of ESC beneficiaries and the proportion of ESC beneficiaries relative to the total enrolled JHS students.

The voucher programs are also deemed to significantly affect the competition among the schools. Using the fixed effects model, the following variables were significant: (a) the proportion of ESC beneficiaries relative to the total enrolled JHS students; (b) number of beneficiaries; (c) proportion of schools with ESC beneficiaries relative to the total JHS schools. Also, the amount of grant the proportion of SHS beneficiaries to total SHS enrollment the proportion of SHS VP beneficiaries relative to the total enrollment affect competition in the senior high school. While the study has shown these results, it is important to note that such results may only be used for the years covered in the study given the data limitation.

With this, it is imperative that the Philippine government determine the competition level in the secondary education market and verify whether such competition is efficient for the said market, particularly in achieving improved education outcomes.

신공공관리는(NPM)는 정부가 노를 젓기보다는 방향을 잡는 역할을 담당하여야 함을 강조하였다. 이러한 패러다임 하에서 정부는 공공서비스를 이전하기 위해 민간부문 및 비정부기구(NGO)와 같은 다른 행위자들의 개입과 참여를 장려해야 한다. 또한, 규칙 기반 및 권한 중심의 프로세스를 대체하고 조직의 서비스 품질 및 전반적인 효율성을 향상시키기 위해 시장형 메커니즘(market-type mechanism, MTM)을 활용한다. 바우처는 이러한 MTM의 한 종류로서 정부의 공적 지출을 유지하면서 특정 서비스의 이용자들에게 소비자 선택권을 부여하기 위한 방식이다.

바우처는 또한 형평성을 중시하는데, 이를 통하여 교육 기회에 대한 접근성을 향상시킨다. 특히 필리핀 정부는 양질의 기초교육에 대한 접근성을 높이기 위해 교육서비스 계약 (the Education Service Contracting, ESC) 프로그램과 시니어 고교 바우처 프로그램(the Senior High School Voucher Program, SHS VP) 등의 바우처 프로그램을 시행하고 있다. 이 프로그램들은 중학교 학생들이 정부에 의해 계약된 사립학교에 다닐 수 있도록 지원한다. ESC 프로그램은 6학년 학생들이 사립학교에서 7-10학년까지 4년간 중학교(junior high school, JHS) 교육을 받을 수 있도록 한다. 결과적으로, SHS 바우처 프로그램은 고등학교 과정을 제공하는 비예비학교에 등록하려는 JHS/10학년 학생들에게 바우처/보조금을 제공한다.

이와 관련하여 본 연구는 (a): 순등록률 및 코호트 생존율(올해 한 학년에 등록한 학생 수와 전년도 한 학년에 등록한 학생 수의 비율) 같은 교육 성과와 (b) 필리핀 중등교육 시장 에서의 경쟁에 대한 바우처 프로그램의 효과를 조사하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이번 연구는 2013년부터 2020년까지 학년(school years, SYs)을 대상으로 필리핀 교육부(DepED)로부터 확보한 2차 데이터를 활용해 대부분의 변수를 대상으로 패널 데이터 분석을 실시하고 지역별로 세분화했다. 경쟁은 지역간 순등록 비중의 Herfindahl-Hirschman 지수(HHI)로 대표되는데, 여기서 지수가 0이면 시장은 완전경쟁, 1이면 독과점이다.

임의 효과 모델을 활용한 분석 결과는, 바우처 프로그램이 중·고교 순 등록률에 상당한 영향을 미친다는 것을 보여준다. 또한 고정효과 모델을 활용한 결과 ESC 프로그램은 중학교의 코호트 생존율, 특히 ESC 수혜자의 수와 전체 재적 JHS 학생 대비 ESC 수혜자의 비율에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

바우처 프로그램은 학교 간 경쟁에도 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 고정효과 모델을 활용한 결과 다음 변수들이 매우 유의미하였다: (a) JHS 총 재적학생 대비 ESC 수혜자 비율, ⑵ 수혜자 수, ⑶ 총 JHS 학교 대비 ESC 수혜자가 있는 학교의 비율. 또한 SHS에의 총 등록에 대한 SHS 수혜자 비율과 총 등록에 대한 SHS VP 수혜자의 비율이 고등학교에서의 경쟁에 영향을 미친다. 그러나 이러한 연구 결과는 데이터의 한계로 인해 연구에서 다룬 기간 동안에만 적용될 수 있다는 점을 주의할 필요가 있다.

이를 통해 필리핀 정부가 중등교육 시장의 경쟁 수준을 결정하고, 특히 교육 성과의 증진을 달성하는 데 있어 그러한 경쟁이 해당 시장에 효율적인지 여부를 확인하는 것이 필수적이다..