급성 신장 손상 예측을 위한 의료 데이터 전처리 : Medical Data Preprocessing For Predicting Acute Kidney Injury

Abstract

의료 정보의 활용성이 증대되면서 의료 영역에 데이터 분석 기법을 접목하려는 노력들이 많이 시도되고 있지만, 실제 의료 데이터는 다양한 분과, 담당 의사, 병동으로 세분화되어 비표준화・파편화되어있기 때문에 분석에 활용하기 어려운 경우가 많다. 이러한 특성을 고려하여 분석에 적합한 형태로 정제하는 전처리 작업이 필수적으로 선행되어야 하지만, 실제적인 전처리 작업에 대한 연구는 거의 이루어지지 않고 있는 상황이다. 본 논문에서는 급성 신손상(AKI, 급성 신장 손상) 예측이라는 구체적인 사례를 기반으로 의료 데이터의 특성을 반영하여 데이터를 분석에 적합한 형태로 정제하는 전처리 과정을 설계하고 상세히 서술한다. 작업 형태 별로 데이터 클리닝, 데이터 통합, 데이터 변환, 데이터 축소, 데이터 이산화로 구분한 전처리 작업들을 활용하여 데이터를 분석에 적합한 형태로 정제하고, 간단한 실험을 통해 정제된 데이터가 유효하고 효과적으로 작용함을 확인한다.

As the utilization of medical information increases, many attempts have been made to incorporate data analysis techniques into the medical field. However, since actual medical data, divided between various specialties, doctors, and wards, is non-standardized and fragmented, it is often difficult to utilize it. Because of this, it is essential to perform preprocessing steps to refine the data into a form suitable for analysis. However, there is little research on practical preprocessing. In this paper, we designed and detailed a preprocessing process to refine data into a form suitable for analysis.

The process was based on the specific use of data to predict acute kidney injury and reflected the characteristics of the medical data. Using various preprocessing tasks, classified into data cleaning, data integration, data transformation, data reduction, and data discretization according to the work type, we refined the data and confirmed its validity and effectiveness.