키밸류 스토어의 파일 I/O 특성을 고려한 다중 저장장치로의 효율적 파일 배치 기법 : An Efficient File Distribution Scheme for Multiple Storage Devices based on I/O Characteristics of the Key-Value Store

Abstract

최근 많은 데이터 센터들에서는 나날이 증가하는 데이터를 관리하기 위해 고성능 저장장치를 채택하고 있다. 또한, 다수의 장치를 사용하여 대용량 데이터의 효율적으로 처리한다. 그러나, 고성능 저장 장치를 사용함에도 불구하고 읽기와 쓰기 연산이 혼재되어 발생하는 일부 응용에서는 성능이 저하될 수 있다. 이는 장치 내부에서 쓰기 연산의 처리가 완료될 때까지 읽기 연산의 처리가 지연되기 때문이다. 본 논문에서는 응용에서 생성하는 파일들의 I/O 특성을 고려하여 다수의 장치에 효율적으로 분리 저장하는 기법을 제안한다. 실험 결과를 통해 읽기와 쓰기 연산을 분리하여 처리함으로써 응용의 성능이 최대 21% 향상됨을 보인다.

Recently, many data centers have adopted high-performance storage devices to manage the ever-increasing data. In addition, multiple devices are used to efficiently process large amounts of data. However, despite the use of high-performance storage devices, performance can still be degraded when read and write operations are mixed in the workload. This is because the handling read operation is delayed until the write operations are completed. Thus, in this paper, we propose an efficient file distribution scheme based on I/O characteristics. The experimental results show that the performance of the application is improved by up to 21% by separating the read and write operations.