깊이 기반 블렌딩 기술을 활용한 고스트 일러스트레이션 렌더링 : Ghosted Illustration Rendering using Depth-based Blending Techniques

Abstract

고스트 일러스트레이션은 모델의 명확한 형상에 대한 기하학적 정보를 잃지 않으면서 내/외부 구조를 동시에 가시화하는효과적인 도구이다. 우리는 고스트 일러스트레이션의 전통적인 접근 방식에 모델의 깊이 정보를 활용하는 3차원 블렌딩 기술을 조합하는 새로운 프레임워크를 제안한다. 이 조합은 고스트 일러스트레이션의 요구 사항에 맞는 자연스러운 혼합 효과를용이하게 한다. 또한, 일반적인 조작 기법(예. 마스킹)과 일러스트 렌더링 효과를 제안 프레임워크에 통합하여 명확한 형상에대한 기하학적 정보와 깊이 정보를 동시에 제공하는 방법을 기술한다. 제안 기술 및 기존 기술에 대하여, 우리는 이들을 다양하게 조합하여 얻은 시각적 결과를 보이고 그 결과에 대해 논의한다. 이를 통해, 제안 프레임워크가 고스트 일러스트레이션을위한 효과적인 툴이 될 수 있음을 보인다.

Ghosted illustration is an effective tool to simultaneously visualize interior and exterior structures while preserving clear shape cues. We propose a novel framework that combines 3D blending technique, which uses depth information of the target structure, with the conventional ghosted illustration framework. This combination facilitates natural blending effects tailored to the needs of ghosted illustration. Furthermore, we present how common manipulation techniques (e.g., masking) and illustrative rendering effects (e.g., silhouette mapping) can be integrated into the proposed framework to preserve both clear shape cues and depth cues. For the compositing techniques, we show and discuss the visual results obtained from various combinations of them. This demonstrates that the proposed framework can be an effective tool for ghost illustration.