고성능 컴퓨팅 시스템에서의 RocksDB 병렬성 증대를 위한 최적의 자원 할당 기법 : An Optimal Resource Allocation Scheme for Increasing RocksDB Parallelism on High-Performance Computing Systems

Abstract

고성능 컴퓨팅 시스템은 높아진 컴퓨팅 파워와 고성능 저장장장치의 출현으로 점점 널리 사용되고 있는 추세이다. 고성능 컴퓨팅 시스템에서 동작하는 응용의 성능은 시스템의 가용 자원을 어떻게 할당하여 사용하느냐에 따라 좌우된다. 대표적인 소셜 네트워크 서비스 운영 기업인 페이스북에서는 자사의데이터 저장 및 관리를 위해 고성능 저장장치에 최적화 된 RocksDB라는 키-밸류 스토어를 사용하고 있다. RocksDB에서는 관리자가 시스템의 가용한 자원을 최적으로 할당할 수 있도록 다양한 설정을 제공한다. 본 논문에서는 고성능 컴퓨팅 시스템의 가용 자원을 할당하는 방법이 RocksDB의 성능에 미치는 영향을 분석한다. 이를 기반으로 RocksDB의 병렬성을 높여 성능을 향상시킬 수 있는 최적의 자원 할당 기법을 제안한다.

High-performance computing systems are becoming more widely used because of the increased computing power and the emergence of high-performance storage devices. The performance of applications operating on the high-performance computing systems depends on how the systems available resources are allocated and applied. Facebook, a leading social network service company, uses a key-value store called RocksDB, optimized for high-performance storage devices for data storage and management. RocksDB provides a variety of configurations that allow administrators to optimally allocate available resources on their systems. In this paper, we analyzed the impact of the allocation methods of available resources of the high-performance computing systems on the performance of RocksDB. Based on this, we propose an optimal resource allocation technique that can improve the performance by increasing the parallelism of RocksDB.