블록체인 기반의 안전한 P2P 전자 쿠폰 서비스 : A Secure P2P E-coupon Service based on Blockchain

Abstract

전자 쿠폰은 종이 쿠폰의 디지털 형태이며, 제품과 서비스의 구매를 유도하기 위해 고객에게 할인 또는 보상을 제공하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 전자상거래가 발전함에 따라 전자 쿠폰은 효과적인 마케팅 방법으로도 활용되며 광범위하게 사용되고 있다. 그러나 전자 쿠폰은 보안 측면에서 여러 문제점을 지니고 있다. 특히 전자 쿠폰의 부정 사용 및 쿠폰의 위변조 문제는 기업에 큰 피해를 주고 있다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 블록체인을 전자 쿠폰 서비스에 적용한 새로운 서비스를 제안한다. 제안된 전자 쿠폰 서비스는 보안 문제 해결 뿐만 아니라, 중앙의 신뢰 기관 없이 개인 간 신뢰를 기반으로 여러 상점에서 사용 가능한 장점이 있다. 쿠폰 발행 및 사용이 특정 상점에서만 가능했던 기존 서비스와 달리 상점 간 직접 대금 정산이 가능하게 함으로써 전자 쿠폰의 안정성과 효율성을 높였다.

Electronic coupons are a digital form of paper coupons and are intended to provide discounts or rewards to customers in order to drive purchases of products and services. With the evolution of electronic commerce, electronic coupons have been employed as effective marketing methods and are widely used in many areas. However, electronic coupons have various problems in terms of security. In particular, the illegal use of electronic coupons and the problems of forgery and corruption are causing great damage to enterprises. In this paper, we propose a new service that applies blockchain to electronic coupon service to solve the problem of illegal use. Unlike the existing services, which issues and use coupons between individuals without a central trust institution, the proposed electronic coupon service solves security problems, prevents fraudulent use, and by enabling direct settlement between the shops, the stability, and efficiency of electronic coupons get enhanced.