하인리히 왕자의 대한제국 방문과 전통 활쏘기의 부활 : The Visit to the Korean Empire of Heinrich Prince of Prussia on 1899 and the Revival of Traditional Archery

Abstract

전통 활쏘기는 오랫동안 전승되어 온 우리나라의 대표적 무형유산이다. 조선왕조 500년 동안 무과시험에서 다양한 활쏘기가 행해지면서 전통 활쏘기는 우리나라의 장기로 인식되었다. 그러나 1894년 무과제도가폐지되면서 신분 상승의 수단으로서 전통 활쏘기의 수단적 가치와 효용성이 없어지면서 사라질 위기에 처해 있었다. 이때 1899년 프러시아 왕자인 하인리히(Prinz Heinrich, 1862~1929)가 대한제국을 방문하면서 전통 활쏘기의 부활이 가능하였다고 선행연구들을 언급하고 있으나 구체적인 증거가 없었다.

이 글의 목적은 프러시아의 하인리히 왕자가 전통 활쏘기의 부활에 미친 영향을 조사하고 구체적인 사실관계를 확인하는 것이다. 이를 위해 신문 기사와 하인리히 왕자의 방한에 관한 대한제국과 독일 정부 간의외교 문서, 그리고 하인리히 왕자가 빌헬름 2세(Wilhelm II, 1859 ~ 1941)에게 보낸 편지 등 관련 자료들을 조사하였다.

한국의 자료에서는 확인할 수 없었던 하인리히 왕자의 활터 방문에 대한 기록은 통역관 라인스도르프(L.W.F. Reinsdorf)의 보고서를 통해 확인할 수 있었다. 하인리히 왕자가 방문하여 활쏘기를 본 곳은 서궐(西闕)이 아니라 당시에 북궐(北闕)이라 불리던 현재의 청와대 자리인 중일각(中日閣)임을 알 수 있었다. 또 하인리히 왕자의 방문 시에 영접하였던 민영환(閔泳煥)과 이재순(李載純)을 주축으로 황학정 사계와 청룡정사계가 부활되고, 고종이 내하전(來賀錢)을 후원하였다는 사실을 통해 전통 활터와 활터 조직이 활성화될수 있는 환경이 마련되었음을 확인할 수 있었다.

Korean traditional archery has been passed down for centuries. Korea is an archerypowerhouse with 39 medals only in Olympic archery events. In the Joseon Dynasty (1392~1910),archery was conducted in the military service examination for 500 years. In 1894, the militaryservice examination system was abolished and the basis of archery collapsed, but it is said thatin 1899 Prince Heinrich of Prussia visited Korean Empire and made it possible for the traditionalarchery to be resurrected.

The purpose of this article is to examine the influence of the visit of the Heinrich Princeof Prussia to the resurrection of traditional archery and to confirm the facts. To this end, Iexamined the articles from newspaper, the diplomatic documents between the Korean andGerman governments on the visit of Prince Heinrich to Korea Empire , and the letter from PrinceHeinrich to Wilhelm II.

It can be seen that, at such a time, Prince Heinrich's visit in 1899 made the momentum ofthe activation of archery fraternities and the traditional archery fields. Although exactly whatPrince Heinrich told King Gojong it could not be identified, the records on which archery fieldPrince Heinrich visited, which could not be found in data in Korea, could be identified throughinterpreter Reinsdorf 's report. It could be seen that the archery field visited by Prince Heinrichwas not the Western palace, but Jungilgak , the site of current Cheongwadae (Blue House), whichwas called the Northern palace at that time. In addition, through the fact that HwanghakjeongArchery Fraternity and Cheongryongjeong Archery Fraternity were resurrected centering onMin Yeong-hwan and Lee Jae-sun , who received Prince Heinrich when he visited Korea Empire ,and King Gojong granted congratulatory money, it could be seen that the environment wherethe traditional archery fields and archery field organizations could be activated was prepared.