한반도 평화체제 이후 남북한 해양협력 방안: 수산업, 해운업, 해상유전 공동개발을 중심으로

Inter-Korean Maritime Cooperation under the Peace Regime on the Korean Peninsula: Joint Development of Fisheries Shipping and Offshore Oil Fields

연구목적: 본 연구는 향후 남북 간 교류와 협력이 본격적으로 진행될 때를 대비해해양 분야에서 현실적으로 추진 가능한 사업을 추리고 우선순위를 정하는 것을목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 수산업, 해운업, 해상유전 공동개발 분야를중심으로 남북한 해양협력을 위한 상호 법제의 이해, 자원이용과 절차, 안보적요소 등과의 연계 해석을 위한 지식기반을 제시한다.

연구의 중요성: 남북 간 해양협력은 한반도의 평화뿐만 아니라 동북아시아의해양질서를 변화시킬 수 있다. 한반도 통일과 관련해 남북 간 해양 교류와 협력은 중요한 시발점이 될 것이다. 해양문제는 난이도가 다른 의제들을 포함하고있어 수월한 의제부터 협력을 시작해 신뢰를 쌓아 가면서 어려운 의제로 옮겨갈수 있다.

연구방법론: 본 연구는 북한과 남한의 해양 관련 법령과 정책에 대한 내용분석을 바탕으로 국내외 언론 보도와 연구 보고서 및 논문과 기타 2차 자료의 내용을종합적으로 분석하고 국내의 관련 전문가 인터뷰를 수행하였다. 이를 통해 지금까지 각각 다루어진 수산업, 해운업, 해상유전 공동개발 분야를 종합적으로 비교분석하였다.

연구결과: 수산업 분야는 북한이 식량난 해결과 외화벌이 차원에서 특히 관심을 갖는 분야로 연성이슈의 성격을 갖기 때문에 남북협력의 가능성이 큰 분야중 하나이다. 해운업 분야는 그 안보적 함의 때문에 어려움이 예상되지만 수산업과 마찬가지로 남북해운 협력에서 빼놓을 수 없는 분야이다. 최근 들어 다시주목받고 있는 분야가 북한의 해상유전 공동개발이다. 향후 형성될 다자간 컨소시엄에 한국이 반드시 참여해야 할 것이다.

결론 및 시사점: 경제적 측면뿐만 아니라 북핵 문제나 한반도 통일을 위해서라도 남북 간 해양협력이 필요하다. 서해 해양경계획정, 불법조업, 이어도, 방공식별구역 등 중국과 현안이 되고 있는 해양이슈의 해결을 위해서라도 남북 간해양협력이 절실하다.

Purpose: In anticipation of the settlement of the Korean Peninsula issues, this study examines the possibility and the priority of joint projects between the Two Koreas in the field of maritime affairs. It focuses on the joint development of three areas: fishery, shipping, and offshore oil fields.

Originality: The inter-Korean cooperation in maritime issue areas will provide a cornerstone not only for the peace in the Korean Peninsula but also for the stability in the Northeast Asian seas. The exchange and cooperation between the Two Koreas will be an important starting point for the unification of the Korean Peninsula in the future.

Methodology: This study analyzes the contents of the laws and policies related to maritime issues in both South and North Koreas, while conducting interviews and examining the secondary sources including news articles, policy memos, and academic papers.

Result: North Korea has a keen interest in developing its fishery industry, which is likely to be jointly developed with ease. The shipping sector faces greater uncertainties because of its security implications. Nevertheless, it is equally important and relevant for mutual collaboration. Finally, the joint development of the offshore oil fields near the North Korean coasts attracts global attention. South Korea must make sure that it participates in the international consortium for a joint development in the future.

Conclusion and Implication: Inter-Korean maritime cooperation is necessary not only for gaining economic benefits but also for facilitating the peaceful settlement of the nuclear issues and the inter-Korean issues.