Biomarkers Profiling For Aggressive Breast Cancer Using Quantitative Proteomics And Bioinformatics : 정량 단백체학 및 생물정보학을 이용한 공격적인 유방암 바이오 마커의 발굴

Keywords Breast Cancer, Proteomics, Mass spectrometry, Biomarker

Abstract

서론: 질량분석기 기반 단백체학은 대규모 분자생물학과 세포생물학을 단백질 수준에서 다루는 기술이다. 대량 단백질의 동정 및 정량으로 단백체학 분석기법은 단백질의 서열, 발현, 전사 후 변형 및 단백질-단백질 상호작용 등을 해석할 수 있도록 한다. 세포주부터 제한된 양의 임상 시료인 체액, 신선한 냉동 조직, 파라핀 포매 (FFPE) 조직 등으로부터 단백질을 추출한다. 높은 처리량과 감도를 가진 차세대 고속 질량분석기 기반 분석으로 수천 개의 단백질을 동시에 정량 하여 대량의 데이터를 생산한다. 생물정보학 분석 기법을 활용하여 질병의 상태, 예후, 치료에 따른 효과에 따른 단백질 발현 수준의 차이를 감지할 수 있고, 더 나아가 질병의 생물학적 메커니즘을 제시할 수 있다.

방법: 1장에서, 가장 공격적인 삼중 음성 (TNBC) 유방암 하위 유형인 클라우딘 낮은 (Claudin-low) 하위 유형에서 암 줄기세포 마커인 CD44의 역할을 규명하였다. 유전자 조작 기법을 통해 CD44 발현을 조절한 세포주를 구축하였다. CD44의 발현을 감소시켰을 때, 단백질 발현 양상의 변화를 분석하여 분자생물학적 역할을 입증하였다.

2장에서, 유방암 환자 중 타장기로의 원격 전이 고위험군 환자에 대한 예후 예측 바이오 마커를 발굴하기 위하여 동일 병기 28명의 환자 (조기 원격전이: 9명, 지연 원격전이: 9명, 비원격전이: 10명) FFPE 종양 조직을 수집하였다. 제한적인 양의 시료를 분석하기 위한 단백체 분석법을 확립하였다. 원격전이 예후예측을 위한 바이오 마커 후보군을 발굴하였고, 전사체 외부 데이터에서 회귀 모델을 개발하여 검증하였다.

결과: 1장에서, Cluain-low 하위유형 유방암 세포주 MDA-MB-231에서 7396개, Hs578T 에서 6567개의 단백질을 동정하였다. 통계적으로 유의한 발현의 차이를 나타낸 MDA-MB-231의 4908개 단백질, Hs578T의 855개 단백질을 생물정보학 분석 (gene ontology, 단백질-단백질 상호작용 네트워크 분석) 하여 세포 증식, 대사과정, 유전자의 발현 조절을 통한 암화 과정을 제시하였다. 생물학적 메커니즘의 확인을 위해 기능 연구를 수행하였고, CD44가 대량의 단백질의 발현을 조절하여 세포 증식과 이동을 조절하는 것을 검증하였다.

2장에서, 유방암 FFPE 슬라이드에서 종양 부분만을 선별하여 분리하여 질량 분석하여 9455개의 단백질을 동정하였다. 원 발암 진단 후 원격전이가 일어난 기간에 따라 발현의 유의한 차이가 있는 단백질 중 비교 분석, 상관관계 네트워크 분석, 머신 러닝 기반 특성 추출, 생존분석을 통해 7개의 최종 바이오 마커 후보군을 발굴하였다. 7개의 마커 후보군으로 외부데이터를 활용하여 Cox 비례 위험 회귀 모델을 구축하여 원격전이 예측할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

결론: 1장에서 2가지 Cluain-low 하위유형 유방암 세포주에서 암 줄기세포 마커인 CD44 발현을 감소시킨 단백체 발현 비교 데이터를 생성하였다. 이를 분석하여 CD44가 암세포의 유전적 발현, 대사, 부착을 유기적으로 조절하여 핵심 암화 과정인 세포 증식, 이동에 영향을 주는 것을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 공격적인 삼중 음성 유방암의 핵심 조절인자인 CD44의 생물학적 기전을 분자적 수준에서 이해할 수 있도록 도왔으며, 더 나아가 Cluain-low 하위유형 유방암의 잠재적 치료의 표적 물질이 될 수 있음을 확인하였다.

2장에서 유방암 환자의 파라핀 포매 종양 조직 단백체 분석을 통해 심층적인 단백체 데이터를 생성하였고, 원격전이 예측을 위한 잠재적 바이오 마커를 발굴하였다. 이러한 원격전이 예후 예측 바이오 마커의 개발과 생물 정보학 분석을 통한 분자 생물학적 기전의 규명은 정밀의학 실현의 핵심 근거자료로 활용할 수 있을 것이며, 유방암 환자의 효과적인 치료 계획 수립에 도움을 줄 것으로 기대한다.

Mass spectrometry (MS)-based proteomics covers large-scale molecular and cellular biology at the protein level. Through the identification and quantification of proteins, the proteome analysis can interpret protein sequence, post-transcriptional modification and protein-protein interactions. This allows us to profile new disease biomarkers. From the cell lines to the limited amount of samples (body fluids, fresh frozen tissues, and FFPE tissues), thousands of proteins were discovered simultaneously to detect changes in expression level with disease status. The resulting expression data are complex and ambiguous patterns. Therefore, exquisite bioinformatics algorithms have to be applied to determine these unique biomarker patterns. A proteomic study discovers a list of biomarkers and helps elucidate the biological mechanisms.

In Chapter Ⅰ, mass spectrometry-based proteomics was performed using breast cancer cells. To discover global proteome changes induced by CD44 expression levels, we regulated CD44 transcription by siRNA in two claudin-low breast cancer cell lines. For deep coverage of proteome, we used tandem mass tag-based MS analysis. We discovered 2736 proteins were upregulated and 2172 proteins were downregulated in CD44-knockdown MDA-MB-231 cells. For Hs 578T CD44-knockdown cells, 412 proteins were upregulated and 443 were downregulated. Informatics (Gene ontology and protein-protein interaction network) analysis demonstrated altered oncogenic cellular processes including proliferation, metabolism, and gene expression regulations. To confirm the changes of biology patterns, functional studies were conducted. As a result, we discovered that CD44-regulated proteome of claudin-low breast cancer cells, revealing changes that mediate cell proliferation and migration.

In Chapter Ⅱ, label free-based MS proteomic analysis of clinical FFPE tissues. To discover candidate prognosis markers for distant metastasis of breast cancer, 10 no-metastasis, 9 late-metastasis, and 9 early-metastasis patients primary tumor samples were analyzed. To achieve an in-depth proteome in the minimum of FFPE slides per sample, we performed well-defined proteomic strategies with high-resolution quadrupole Orbitrap LC-MS/MS. We identified a total of 9,455 protein groups using FFPE slides at 1% of the peptide and protein FDR level. Five biomarker candidates were differentially expressed using pair-wise comparison, and correlation network analysis filtered five candidates into two no metastasis specific and one late metastasis specific proteins. In addition, machine learning-based feature selection detected ten early metastasis classifier proteins, and the system biology method filtered into seven proteins. For external validation, we used published mRNA data of breast primary tumor. Consequently, we suggested seven prognosis protein marker candidates that can help patients who need active treatment.