Biomolecule-Carbon Nanotube Hybrid Structures for the Monitoring of Receptor Activity and Their Applications for Bioelectronic Sensors : 수용체의 작용을 연구하기 위한 생체분자-탄소나노튜브 융합 구조 및 바이오전자 센서로의 응용

Keywords sensory receptor, nanovesicle, human sweet taste receptor, immune cell, carbon nanotube field-effect transistor, bioelectronic sensor

Abstract

Living organisms can perceive various external materials such as pathogens and tastants through sensory receptors. Various biosensors using these receptors have been developed for the monitoring of receptor activity and the detection of various molecules. Conventional methods using receptors include receptor-expressed cell-based devices or membrane receptor-based sensors. Recently, new types of nanostructures such as nanovesicles and nanodiscs have been introduced. However, these novel constructs have limitations such as low receptor expression yield and complicated production process. In this dissertation, the development and application of biosensors using new types of bioreceptors will be discussed.

First, it will be discussed about the bioelectronic tongue devices using a ligand-binding domain of the human sweet taste receptor to monitor the activities of the receptor. In this work, only the VFT domain of the human sweet taste receptor was expressed. The VFT domain was immobilized on the floating electrodes of carbon nanotube field-effect transistors. We demonstrated the monitoring of the response of the receptor to the sweet taste substance using the device in real-time. In addition, by using this sensor, it was possible to analyze the enhancement and inhibition effect of sweet taste by various substances. Furthermore, it could be used to detect saccharides in real beverage samples. The sensor has the advantage of reusability and long-term storability. Our VFT domain-based bioelectronic tongue can be a powerful tool for the detection of sweet taste substances in the food and healthcare industry.

Next, the monitoring of immune cell responses and their applications using antibody-inoculated immune cell-derived nanovesicles will be discussed. Nanovesicles were extracted from RBL-2H3 cells, and they were inoculated with IgE antibodies for the binding of target antigens. The nanovesicles were combined with carbon nanotubes field-effect transistors to fabricate an allergen biosensor. This biosensor can detect antigens in real-time, and it also enables the detection of allergens in real food. In addition, drug effects on the nanovesicle were evaluated. Importantly, we can easily obtain the antibody-inoculated nanovesicles for target antigens by inoculating antibodies. Therefore, our system can be an adaptive and universal platform for the detection and monitoring of various antigens.

살아있는 유기체는 감각 수용체를 사용하는 감각 시스템을 통해 병원체 및 미각 물질과 같은 다양한 외부 변화를 감지할 수 있습니다. 이러한 수용체를 활용한 다양한 바이오센서들이 활용되어오고 있다. 기존의 수용체 활용 방식으로는 수용체가 발현된 세포를 활용하거나, 막단백질 자체를 이용하는 방법들이 일반적이다. 최근에는 수용체가 발현된 나노베지클이나 나노디스크 같은 새로운 종류의 나노구조체들이 개발되었다. 하지만 이러한 새로운 구조체들도 낮은 수용체의 발현율, 복잡한 제조 방법 등의 한계점이 있다. 이 학위논문에서는, 이러한 수용체 기반 나노구조체들의 단점을 보완하기 위한 새로운 구조의 수용체 기반 바이오리셉터들을 활용한 바이오센서 개발과 그 활용에 대해 논의한다.

먼저, 인간의 단맛 수용체의 작용을 모니터링하기 위한 수용체의 일부 도메인을 이용한 바이오 전자혀 센서에 대해 논의할 것이다. 이를 위하여, 인간 단맛 수용체에서 VFT 도메인만을 발현시켰다. VFT 도메인을 부유 전극이 있는 탄소나노튜브 전계 효과 트랜지스터에 결합시켜 단맛 감지 센서로 제작하였다. 이를 통하여, 단맛 물질에 대한 단맛 수용체의 반응을 실시간으로 모니터링할 수 있었다. 또한, 이 센서를 활용하여 다양한 물질에 의한 단맛의 향상 및 억제 효과를 분석할 수 있었다. 그리고 실제 음료에 존재하는 당류를 검출하는데도 활용할 수 있었다. 이 센서는 여러 번 재사용할 수 있으며, 오랜 기간 보관할 수 있는 장점이 있다.

다음으로, 면역세포 유래 나노베지클에 항체를 접종한 새로운 종류의 바이오리셉터를 활용한 면역 세포 반응 모니터링 및 그 활용에 대해 논의할 것이다. 면역 세포에서 추출한 나노베지클에 항체를 접종하여 다양한 항원에 결합할 수 있는 바이오리셉터를 제작했다. 이를 탄소나노튜브에 결합하여 항원 감지 바이오 센서로 제작하였다. 이 바이오센서는 실시간으로 항원의 검출이 가능하며, 실제 음식에 들어있는 알러젠 검출도 가능하다. 또한, 약물에 의한 면역 세포 기능 변화를 평가할 수 있다. 더욱이, 항체가 접종된 나노베지클은 항체만 바꿔주면 타겟 항원에 결합하는 구조를 쉽게 얻을 수 있어 다양한 항원 검출에 범용적으로 활용할 수 있다.