Cellulose nanocrystal Pickering emulsion of lipophilic liquids and its larvicidal and antimicrobial activities : 셀룰로오스 나노결정 기반 친유성 액체 피커링 에멀젼 제조와 살충 및 항균 활성

Keywords

Cellulose nanocrystals, Surface charge effect, Desulfation, Pickering emulsion, Essential oil, Larvicidal effect, Antimicrobial activity

Abstract

Ionic cellulose nanocrystals (CNCs) are an interesting surface-active particle for encapsulating oils. A CNC is modified chemically into negatively sulfated CNCs (S-CNCs) by surface treatment with sulfuric acids. Despite the amphiphilic nature of S-CNCs, it is difficult to determine the degree of substitution for emulsification of oils especially whose surface energy is low and polarity is high. Here, the degree of substitution is controlled by desulfation of S-CNCs (dS-CNC) using a low concentration of hydrochloric acid solution. dS-CNC shows the decreased surface charge and the increased hydrophobic affinity compared with S-CNC. Six different oils are selected for determination of the surface tension effect of charged CNCs on the emulsification. The stability of emulsion is evaluated by emulsion fraction, emulsion particle size, and surface tension of emulsified solutions from dS-CNCs and oils.

After the confirming of the surface charge effect of CNCs, highly volatile and hydrophobic essential oils are encapsulated with the amphiphilic CNCs. Pickering emulsion of various essential oils in CNC shell is determined by confocal microscopy with distinct fluorescent labelling. The amount of CNC affects the size distribution of Pickering emulsion and the emulsion stability is confirmed by rheological property and surface tension. The antimicrobial activity of the emulsion is evaluated against E. coli and S. aureus by minimal inhibitory concentration and minimum bactericidal concentration. The larvicidal activity is also investigated against Ae. albopictus by dispersing the emulsion in water. Moreover, the retrieval of the Pickering emulsion carrier of the essential oil is crucial to reduce the environmental load in the essential oil delivery system. To retrieve the essential oil carrier, the micron-scale Pickering emulsions are embedded in SA to form macroscale hydrogel beads. The structure of the composite hydrogel bead is characterized to confirm the incorporation of SA-Pickering emulsion, and the release behavior is monitored to understand the time-dependent biological activity of the essential oils. The larvicidal performance of the SA-Pickering emulsion composite hydrogel beads is investigated with Ae. albopictust larvae.

이온성 셀룰로오스 나노결정(CNC)은 친유성 액체를 담지할 수 있는 피커링 입자이다. CNC는 황산으로 가수분해하여 표면에 sulfate 그룹이 도입되었고, 그로 인해 화학적으로 음전하를 띤 CNC (S-CNC)가 제조되었다. S-CNC의 양친매성 특성에도 불구하고 표면 에너지가 낮고 극성이 높은 오일을 유화하기 위해서는 표면 치환도의 조절을 통해 표면 음전하의 조절이 필요하다. S-CNC의 탈황은 CNC의 추가적인 가수분해를 막기 위해 낮은 농도의 염산 용액을 사용하여 진행되었으며 반응 시간에 따른 탈황된 S-CNC (dS-CNC)이 제조되었다. S-CNC의 탈황 반응으로부터 감소된 CNC의 표면 전하는 CNC에 상대적으로 상대적으로 높은 소수성 친화도를 부여한다. 표면 전하가 감소한 CNC의 유화 양상을 확인하기 위해 표면 장력이 낮은 6가지 다른 오일이 선택되었다. 에멀젼의 콜로이달 안정성은 CNC/오일 피커링 에멀젼의 에멀젼 분획, 입자 크기 및 표면 장력에 의해 평가되었다.

6가지 오일에 대한 CNC의 표면 전하 효과를 확인한 후, 5가지 다른 고휘발성 및 소수성 에센셜 오일을 양친매성 CNC에 의해 캡슐화하여 항유충 및 항균 효과를 관찰할였다. 염색 용액을 통한 표지를 통해 공초점 현미경 이미지를 관찰하여 CNC가 에센셜 오일을 안정적으로 감싸고 있음을 확인하였다. CNC의 양은 에센셜 오일 피커링 에멀젼의 액적 크기 분포에 영향을 미쳤고, 유변학적 특성과 표면장력에 의해 피커링 에멀젼의 유화 안정성이 확인되었다. 에센셜 오일 및 에멀젼의 항균 활성은 대장균(E. coli) 및 황색 포도상구균(S. aureus)의 최소 억제 농도 및 최소 살균 농도에 의해 평가되었으며 지속 가능성 또한 평가되었다. 살유충 활성은 모기 유충인 Aedes albopictus (Skuse) (Ae. albopictus) 애벌레에 대하여 평가되었다.

피커링 에멀젼을 하이드로젤로 담지하는 과정은 에센셜 오일의 방출 거동을 조절하고 회수성을 용이하게 하여 조금 더 친환경적인 도입을 가능하게 한다. 마이크로 사이즈의 피커링 에멀젼은 알긴산 나트륨(SA)에 담지되었다. 화학 및 물리적 특성 분석을 통해 SA-CNC/에센셜 오일 피커링 에멀젼 복합 하이드로겔 비드의 특성을 관찰하였다. 복합체의 시간에 따른 에센셜 오일 활성은 thymol의 방출 거동을 통해 평가되었다. SA-피커링 에멀젼 복합 하이드로겔 비드의 살유충 활성은 모기 유충인 Ae. albopictus 장구벌레로 평가되었다.