CFD analysis of urban wind condition and pollutant diffusion in terms of urban form types : 도시 형태에 따른 도시 바람환경 및 오염 물질 확산 CFD 분석

Keywords : Computational fluid dynamics, Microclimate, Pollutant diffusion, Urban-like intersections, Street greening

Abstract

급격한 도시화는 도시지역의 건축물을 증가시키고, 도시지역의 풍속을 감소시키며, 대기순환에 영향을 미쳐 다양한 환경문제가 나타난다. 도시의 녹화는 도시의 바람 환경과 오염 물질 확산에 매우 중요한 역할이 있다. 많은 연구에서 녹화가 도시의 미기후, 바람 환경 및 오염 물질 확산에 미치는 영향을 무시하고 건물의 구조와 밀도에만 집중한다. 이 논문에서는 CFD 모델을 사용하여 다양한 도시 구조와 존재 여부의 영향을 시뮬레이션하였다. 첫째, 도시 환기에 대한 녹화. 둘째, 수평 및 수직 바람의 영향을 시뮬레이션하기 위해 다양한 공간 유형과 녹화 유형을 사용했다. 셋째, 여러 녹지 유형이 서로 다른 구조의 도시 교차로에서 오염 물질 확산에 미치는 영향을 시뮬레이션했다. 3개의 독립적인 연구에서 도시 녹화, 건물 구조 및 오염 물질 확산 간의 관계를 탐구하는 데 중점을 두었다.

연구지역은 저층 주거지역 제기동 주민센터, 고층 상업지역 강남구청을 선정하였다. 전통 방법 중 모니터링 스테이션 데이터와 측정 장비로 현장 조사. 그러나 이러한 방법은 소규모 도시 공간에서 상대적으로 시간과 비용이 많이 소요되고 정확도가 상대적으로 낮다. 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위해 상용 CFD(전산 유체 역학) 모델은 바람 환경, 오염 물질 분산 및 도시 열섬 효과와 같은 미기후 효과를 시뮬레이션하는 데 중요한 도구가 되고 있다. CFD 모델의 주요 장점은 도시 모델을 현실에 가까운 상태로 축소할 수 있다는 것이다. 또한 도시 지역에 대한 건물 정보와 CFD 소프트웨어를 결합하여 바람의 흐름뿐만 아니라 도시의 오염 물질 확산 경로를 평가하여 고효율로 신속한 시뮬레이션이 가능하다.

녹화가 있거나 없는 대규모 도시 바람 환경에 대한 연구에 따르면 녹화는 도시 환기에서 방풍림의 기능을 제공하고 도시 지역의 풍속을 감소시키며 적절한 녹화 방안도 안내할 수 있음을 보여준다. 고밀한 도시구조에서 바람은 도시의 내부에 거의 도달하지 않으며. 저밀한 도시구조에서 바람은 내부 지역에 더 강하게 영향을 미칠 수 있으며 내부 지역에서 풍속의 변화가 더 크다.

연구지역이 풍향에 수직일 경우 도시구조의 영향 없이 평균 풍속은 급격히 떨어진다. 한편, 풍향에 영향 없이 테스트한 녹화 방법중 저밀도 2열 다층식재와 고밀도 2열 다층식재의 조합이 가장 큰 풍속 저감을 일으켰다. 시가지에서는 평균 풍속이 증가하는 경향을 보인 반면, 개방된 지역에서는 평균 풍속이 감소 하였다. 전체적으로 녹화가 없는 것을 기준으로 관목만을 사용했을 때 가장 적은 풍속증가가 보였다. 오염 물질 농도는 수목과 관목을 함께 녹화하는 방식이 농도가 제일 크게 증가 했다. 오염원이 도시 내에 존재하면 녹화는 부정적인 영향을 미치고 오염 물질 확산 속도를 크게 감소할수 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 CFD 모델을 사용하여 도시 미기후를 시뮬레이션하는 방법을 설명하고 이 방법을 도시 계획에 실시간으로 적용하여 이전 방법의 평균보다 높은 정확도를 제공하는 것을 목표로 한다.

Rapid urbanization increases the construction of buildings in urban areas, reduces wind speed in urban areas and affects atmospheric circulation, resulting in various environmental problems. Greening in cities can affect urban wind environment and pollutant diffusion. The study of microclimates in urban areas is essential. Many studies ignore the effect of greening on the urban microclimate, wind environment and pollutant diffusion, and only focus on the structure and density of buildings。In this dissertation, I used CFD models to simulate the impacts of various urban structures and the presence or absence of greening on urban ventilation. Second, a variety of space types and greening types were used to simulate the effects of horizontal and vertical winds. Third, I simulated the impacts of multiple greening types on the diffusion of pollutants at urban intersections with different structures. In three independent studies, I focused on exploring relationships between urban greening, building structure and pollutant diffusion.

The study area selected Jegi-dong Community Center in the low-rise residential area and Gangnam-gu Office Center in the high-rise commercial area。For detection and monitoring of the urban wind environment and pollutant diffusion, traditional methods include geospatial analysis, comparisons with monitoring station data, and on-the-spot surveys with measuring instruments. However, these methods have relatively high time and cost requirements and relatively low accuracy in small-scale urban spaces.To overcome these limitations, commercial computational fluid dynamics (CFD) models have become an important tool in the simulation of microclimate effects, such as the wind environment, pollutant dispersion, and urban heat island effects. The main advantage of the CFD model is that it allows reduction of the city model to a state approximating reality. In addition, the combination of building information for urban areas and CFD software allows for rapid simulation with high efficiency, assessing not only the wind flow environment but also the path of pollutant diffusion in the city.

The results show that,A study of the large-scale urban wind environment with and without greening showed that greening can provide the function of a windbreak forest in urban ventilation, reducing wind speed in urban areas, and that an appropriate greening layout can also guide wind direction. In a dense urban structure, little wind reaches the inner area of ​​the city. Compared with a less dense urban structure, wind can more strongly affect the inner area, and greater changes in wind speed occurred in the inner area.

When the study area is perpendicular to the wind direction, regardless of the urban structure, the average wind speed drops sharply. Meanwhile, regardless of wind direction, the combination of low-density two-row multilayer and high-density two-row multilayer plantings of trees and shrubs, which provided most vegetation among the greening methods tested, caused the largest decreases in wind speed. In the built-up area, the average wind speed showed an increasing trend, while average wind speed decreased slightly in the open area Overall, with no greening as the standard, the use of only shrubs as a greening method led to the smallest increase in pollutant concentration, while the use of trees and shrubs together as a greening method led to the largest increase. When pollutant sources exist within the city, greening will have a negative effect, greatly reducing the rate of pollutant diffusion.

Therefore, this study describes a method for simulating urban microclimates using CFD models and is aimed at enabling real-time application of this method to urban planning, offering greater accuracy than the average of previous methods.