Changes in the Electricity Use Intensity in Seoul City before and after the COVID-19 pandemic : 코로나19가 서울시 내 전기사용량에 미치는 영향 연구

Keywords Seoul City, Electricity Use, Energy Efficiency, COVID-19

Abstract

오늘날 지속가능성 달성에 있어서 빌딩 에너지 사용량은 석탄 발전에 대한 의존도 및 온실가스 배출(Greenhouse gas emission) 등의 요인으로 인해 중요한 위치에 있다. 따라서 자연재해나 기타 인공적 외부적 충격에 의한 빌딩 에너지사용 효율의 변화 역시 관심을 기울일 필요가 있다. 일반적으로 에너지 사용을 비롯한 도시 활동의 충격과 사후 도시의 회복탄력성에 관한 연구는 자연재해를 중심으로 이루어져 왔다. 한편 2020년 2월 발생한 코로나-19는 지난 세기 동안 전례 없는 전 세계적인 공중보건의 위기로서 전세계에서 도시 내 행동양식과 생활의 변화를 초래하였다.

한국은 코로나 발생 초기 사회적 거리를 통한 대응을 성공적으로 실시하였지만, 백신 개발 이후의 회복은 오히려 미국 및 여타 국가에 비해 더딘 편이었다. 그 가운데, 전 세계적으로 경제 및 외부활동의 규제가 이어지면서 브라질과 인도 등의 국가에서도 코로나 이후 전기사용량의 감소가 보고되었다. (Carvalho et al., 2021; Aruga et al., 2020) 이와 같은 전기사용량의 변화는 경제활동 및 도시민 외부활동의 감소로 인한 것으로 추측할 수 있지만, 코로나19로 인한 세부적인 도시 내 부문별, 지역별 에너지 사용량의 변화에 관한 연구는 상대적으로 미흡한 것으로 보인다. 더불어, 과거 에너지 효율에 관한 연구는 주로 빌딩의 물리적 구조적 특성에 집중하였고, 일부 계약조건 및 기간 등 시장적 특성에 관한 연구가 진행되었다. (Kahn, 2014; Kontokosta, 2012) 따라서, 이 연구는 다층 모형을 이용하여 행정동 단위의 사회경제적, 지역적 특성을 통제한 가운데 코로나 전후 기간인 2019년 1월부터 2021년 6월까지의 서울시 내 빌딩의 지번 단위 전기사용량 데이터를 분석하여, 코로나 전후 도시민의 행동양식 및 지역 간 사회경제적 변수 차이에 따른 에너지 사용량의 차이가 나타났는지를 분석하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이러한 지번 및 건물 단위 에너지 효율의 차이를 코로나19의 영향 변수와 연관 지어 나타냄으로써, 지역 간 사회경제적, 용도 지역적 특성에 따라 어떠한 차이를 나타내며 회복탄력성에 있어 차이를 보이는지 또한 알아보고자 하였다. 건물 용도별 전기사용량의 변화를 분석한 결과, 산업용도 건물에서의 전기사용량은 오히려 코로나 이전보다 증가한 이후 정상 회복되었고, 주거용도 건물의 전기사용량은 마찬가지로 감소 후 회복하였지만, 상업용 전기사용량의 경우 경제 상황 악화에 따라 회복이 더욱 더딘 모습을 보여주었다. 이에 대한 주요한 영향은 사회적 거리두기 정책과 건물 용도에 따른 활동의 차이, 건물구조 및 설계에 따른 에너지 효율의 차이에 따른 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 분석은 향후 코로나와 같은 공중보건 및 사회적인 충격 상황에서 도시에 나타날 수 있는 변화 및 지속가능성에 대한 영향을 탐색하는 데 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

The means by which the energy use intensity is affected by different shocks, natural and artificial are of primary concern to todays urban sustainability as building and residential electricity use contribute indirectly to greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions and global warming. While the shocks related to energy use intensity have been studied in the context of natural disasters such as flood or heat waves, COVID-19, which occurred in the advent of the year 2020 is a major public health crisis that had a worldwide economic impact and casualties. South Korea is one of the countries that were earlier successful in the mitigation of the disease by strict social distancing policy, but was weaker in recovery following the release of COVID-19 vaccines. Electricity use has mostly decreased worldwide as nationwide shutdown and closings were announced on stores and commercial entities by the public health risks posed by the rapid spread of the COVID-19 virus. A few academic works have reported on the countrywise decrease in electricity use in both Brazil and India (Carvalho et al. 2021; Aruga et al., 2020). While this is a reasonable impact of COVID-19 due to the decrease of commercial and economic activities around urban residents, a more detailed analysis on the implicit effects of COVID-19 on electricity use intensities in urban landscapes have been scare in literature, as the energy use intensity have been explored mostly in the context of buildings physical attributes, lease and contract terms, and zoning-related regulatory aspects rather than behavioral patterns associated with locations or demographic compositions. (Kahn, 2014; Kontokosta, 2012) Therefore, in this paper, I chose land use characteristics attached to building addresses as the main explanatory variables to explain the indirect impact of peoples behavioral changes due to COVID-19 on the energy use intensity of buildings in both predominantly residential and commercial spaces in Seoul, Korea. The multi-level analysis using the zip-code level building energy use data and the dong (district) level demographic and socioeconomic data reveal the spatial variability in the changes in electricity use due to the COVID-19 outbreak between 2019 and 2021. While greater social distancing levels were associated with decreased level of electricity use, the land use categories used in the analysis revealed that there was increase in the industrial electricity use, which came back to normal over time since the COVID-19 outbreak, and the electricity use in these areas have incrased with increasing severity of the pandemic, while in the urban centres, there was an opposite trend of decreased electricity use by increased COVID-19 case counts and social distancing levels.