Characteristics of generation and propagation of nonlinear internal waves observed in the northern East China Sea : 동중국해 북부해역에서 관측된 비선형 단주기 내부파의 생성 및 전파 특성

Abstract

해양 비선형 단주기(관성주기보다 부력주기에 더 근접한 주기) 내부파(oceanic nonlinear internal waves)는 전 세계 곳곳의 성층화된 해양에서 빈번하게 발생하고, 열, 에너지, 물질 수송 및 재분배에 중요한 역할을 한다. 해양 내부파로 인한 난류 혼합과 수층구조의 변동은 해양 생태계 교란, 어장형성 및 수중음향 신호의 굴절/반사/산란 등에 지대한 영향을 미치고, 해양 내부파와 해표면 파랑은 상호 작용하여 다양한 환경변화를 유발하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 비선형 단주기 내부파와 그 영향들을 이해하기 위해서는 비선형 단주기 내부파를 관측하고, 그 특성을 파악해야 한다. 또한, 비선형 단주기 내부파의 생성과 그 전파 과정의 이해가 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 동중국해 북부 해역에서 2015년 5월에 현장 관측 승선 조사를 통해 관측된 비선형 단주기 내부파의 특성을 파악하기 위해 비선형 단주기 내부파의 전파 방향과 속도를 추정하는 방법을 제시하고, 관측된 비선형 단주기 내부파의 특성, 생성, 전파를 규명하였다.

현장 관측 승선 조사에서 수집된 이동형 관측과 계류 관측을 통해 비선형 단주기 내부파의 전파 속도와 전파 방향을 추정하였다. 도플러 이동 방법(Doppler Shift method)은 이동하는 선박(관측장비)으로부터 비선형 단주기 내부파의 상대적 거리 변화에 의해 유도된 도플러 이동을 사용하여 내부파의 전파 방향을 추정한다. 시간 차이 방법(Time lag method)은 서로 다른 시간에 다른 위치에서 관측된 동일한 비선형 단주기 내부파를 두 위치의 거리와 시간 차이를 사용하여 내부파의 전파 방향을 추정한다. 두 방법으로부터 비선형 단주기 내부파의 방향과 속도를 최적화하기 위해서는 두 가지 방법에 의해 독립적으로 추정된 전파 방향의 차이를 최소화해야 한다. 이 방법은 2015년 5월과 2018년 8월에 동중국해 북부해역에서 관측된 두 가지 승선 조사 사례에 적용하였다. 추정된 전파 속도는 2015년 5월에는 0.05 m/s 이하의 차이로 이론적 전파속도와 잘 일치하였고, 2018년 8월에는 0.25m/s의 차이를 보이며 이론적 전파속도와 일치하지 않았지만, 이러한 결과는 2006년 결과와 일치하며 이론적 결과의 한계를 보여주었다. 추정한 전파 방향을 인공위성에서 관측된 비선형 단주기 내부파와 비교한 결과 남서향의 전파로 잘 일치하였다. 이 연구는 동중국해 북부해역과 같이 넓은 대륙붕에서 비선형 단주기 내부파의 전파 속도와 방향을 현장 관측 승선 조사를 통해 추정하는 데 의의가 있다.

2015년 5월 14-28일 기간 동안 동중국해 북부해역에서 수집된 2기의 계류 관측 수온 시계열 자료, 1,064회의 UCTD 및 26회의 표준 CTD 프로파일링 관측 수온과 염분 자료를 분석하고, 2015년부터 2019년까지 동중국해 북부해역에서 수집된 MODIS 위성 영상과 국립수산과학원 정선관측을 통해 지난 40년간(1980-2019년) 동중국해 북부해역에서 수집한 표준 수심의 수온과 염분 자료를 분석하여, 봄철 비선형 단주기 내부파 특성을 규명하고 그 생성 및 전파 과정을 토의하였다. 관측된 비선형 단주기 내부파는 4~16 m 의 진폭, 380~600 m 의 특성폭, 0.64~0.72 m/s의 전파 속도로 남서쪽 방향으로 전파하였다. 비선형 단주기 내부파는 대조기 기간 또는 그 이후 며칠 동안 관측되었고, M2 조석 주기보다 24-96분 짧은 시간 간격으로 관측되었다. 2015년부터 2019년간의 93장의 인공위성 영상을 통해 최소 3개의 잠재적 생성지를 추정하고 내부 조석 힘으로부터 4개의 잠재적 생성지와 비교하였다. 이층 유체를 가정한 KdV 모델에 관측된 봄철 성층 조건을 적용하고, 수심의 함수로 전파속도를 추정하는 경험 모델의 결과와 비교하여 수심과 성층에 따라 증가하는 전파속도를 확인하였다. 이 경험 모델을 동중국해 북부 해역에 적용하여 잠재적인 4개의 생성 해역으로부터 관측 해역으로의 내부파 전파를 분석한 결과, 후쿠시마 서부에서 생성되어 남서향 전파하며 관측해역에 도달하는 것으로 모의되었다. 본 연구는 동중국해 북부해역 봄철 비선형 단주기 내부파의 특성과 그 생성 및 전파 과정에 대한 이해도를 높여 궁극적으로 해수 및 생지화학적 순환, 수직 혼합, 수중 음전달에 중요한 시사점을 가진다.

이 연구는 동중국해 북부해역에서 비선형 단주기 내부파를 처음으로 5월에 관측하여 특성화한 연구이며, 기존에 알려지지 않은 내부파 생성지와 전파를 포함하여 4개의 내부파의 생성지를 밝힌 것에 그 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

Oceanic nonlinear internal waves (NLIWs), which are closer to the period of buoyancy frequency than the period of inertial frequency, are ubiquitous in the stratified ocean, and play an important role in the transport and redistribution of heat, energy, and matter. Turbulent mixing and changes in water structure caused by NLIWs have a profound effect on marine ecosystem disturbance, fishery formation, and refraction/reflection/scattering of underwater acoustic signals. In order to understand the NLIWs and their effects, it is necessary to observe the NLIWs and understand their characteristics of wave property, generation, and propagation. In this study, I propose to develop methods of estimating the propagation speed and direction of NLIWs, to characterize of NLIWs observed from moored and underway observation in the northern East China Sea (ECS) during spring 2015, and to discuss their generation and propagation.

Propagation speed and direction of NLIWs are important parameters for understanding the generation and propagation of waves, and ultimately clarifying regional ocean circulation. However, these parameters cannot be directly measured from in-situ instruments, but can only be estimated from post-processing in situ data. This study is suggested two methods and an optimal approach to estimate the propagation speed and direction of waves using underway and moored observations. The Doppler shift method estimates these parameters from apparent observations concerning a moving ship using the Doppler shift induced by the changing relative distance of the NLIWs from the moving ship. The time lag method estimates the parameters using the distance between two locations of the NLIW observed at different times and the time lag. To optimize the speed and direction of NLIWs, the difference in the propagation direction independently estimated by the two methods needs to be minimized concerning the optimal propagation speed to yield the optimal propagation direction. The methods were applied to two cases observed in the northern East China Sea in May 2015 and August 2018. The results derived from the proposed method are robust, as the range of propagation speeds is comparable to the interannual variation of theoretical propagation speeds estimated using historical hydrographic data, yielding an error of less than 15% for the propagation direction. Because in situ observations of NLIWs are still challenging to collect and propagation speed and direction cannot be directly measured from subsurface instruments, the proposed method for estimating the propagation speed and direction of NLIWs using common underway and moored measurements is of practical importance, particularly over a broad shelf, such as the northern ECS, where the multi‐directional propagation of multi‐mode NLIWs from multiple sources is often observed.

NLIWs play an important role in regional circulation, marine biogeochemistry, energetics, underwater acoustics, among others; yet our understanding on their characteristics, generation, and propagation are still far from complete in many seas, in particular ECS. This study is presented characteristics of NLIWs observed from moored and underway observations in the northern East China Sea during spring 2015, and discussed their generation and propagation. The NLIWs observed during the experiment are characterized with an amplitude ranging from 4 to 16 m, characteristic width ranging from 380 to 600 m, which propagated southwestward with a speed of 0.64–0.72 m/s. Groups of NLIWs were dominantly observed during or a couple of days after the period of spring tides with a time interval 24–96 minutes shorter than the canonical semidiurnal period (12.42 h; M2) in contrast to those found in many other regions with a phase locking to the barotropic semidiurnal tides. The remote generation and propagation of the mode-1 NLIWs from potential generation sites into the experimental area under time-varying stratification support the time interval departed from the semidiurnal period. The results have substantial implications for turbulent mixing and regional circulation in regions where the shelf is broad and shallow. The NLIWs generated from multiple sources propagate in multiple directions and experience time-varying stratification