Characteristics of Stiffness According to Clinical Stages in Patients with Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy : 뒤셴느근디스트로피 환자에서 임상적 단계에 따른 강직의 특징

Keywords Duchenne muscular dystrophy, stiffness, contracture, pain

Abstract

Objective: Managing physical symptoms of Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) is essential to improve quality of life (QoL). Stiffness is symptom that could affect QoL of individuals with DMD, but the data is scarce regarding stiffness as subjective physical symptom and the relation between stiffness and other physical symptoms. We aimed to evaluated characteristics of stiffness according to clinical stage of DMD and to investigate the relationship of pain and contracture on stiffness.

Methods: We conducted cross-sectional study in single pediatric center. We recruited 148 participants with DMD with mean age of 14.5±5.3 years. We conducted a structured questionnaire to investigate location, frequency, severity and limitation of stiffness. The prevalence of stiffness characteristics were compared according to the clinical stage. The distribution of stiffness was compared with that of contracture and pain.

Results: Among 148 participants, 54 (36.5%) reported stiffness and the prevalence of stiffness was decreased as the stage of DMD progressed. The limitation was found in 36 participants (66.7%) among participants with stiffness. Participants of advanced clinical stage complained significantly more severe stiffness and patients with stiffness in upper extremity reported more frequent stiffness. The distribution of stiffness was different from those of contracture or pain.

Conclusion: Stiffness is a distinct symptom of individuals with DMD and the majority of participants with stiffness were limited their activity due to stiffness. Further study would be needed to evaluate subjective stiffness in DMD and to develop to proper method to manage stiffness in individuals with DMD.

목적: 뒤셴느근디스트로피(Duchenne muscular dystrophy) 환자에서 삶의 질을 향상시키기 위해서는 다양한 신체증상을 관리하는 것이 필수적이다. 강직(stiffness)은 뒤셴느근디스트로피 환자의 삶의 질에 영향을 줄 수 있는 증상 중 하나이지만, 강직을 주관적 신체증상으로 다룬 연구와, 강직과 다른 신체증상을 비교한 연구는 거의 이루어지지 않았다. 이에 본 연구는 뒤셴느근디스트로피 환자에게서 강직의 임상양상과 특성을 연구하고, 강직이 통증과 관절의 구축과 관련이 있는지 연구하고자 하였다.

방법: 서울대학교어린이병원 재활의학과에 내원한 뒤셴느근디스트로피 환자를 대상으로 단면연구를 시행하여. 평균 연령은 14.5±5.3세의 148명의 환자를 모집하였다. 연구자가 설문지를 통하여 강직의 빈도, 강도, 일상생활의 제한, 부위를 조사하였다. 임상 단계에 따른 강직의 특성의 변화를 비교하였고, 강직의 분포를 관절의 구축과 통증의 분포와 일치하는지 비교하였다.

결과: 148명의 참가자 중 54명(36.5%)가 경직을 호소하였다. 임상 단계가 진행됨에 따라 강직의 유병률은 감소하였다. 강직이 있는 참가자 중 36명(66.7%)이 강직으로 인하여 일상생활에 제한이 있다고 호소하였다. 임상 단계가 진행될수록 환자는 강직의 강도를 심하게 호소하였으며, 강직이 상지에 있는 환자가 더 잦은 강직을 호소하였다. 강직의 분포는 관절의 구축과 통증의 분포와 차이를 보였다.

결론: 강직은 뒤셴느근디스트로피 환자가 호소하는 증상 중 하나이며, 강직을 호소하는 환자의 대부분은 강직으로 인하여 일상생활이 제한된다고 호소하였다. 추후 연구를 통하여 뒤셴느근디스트로피의 환자에서 강직을 평가하고 관리하는 방법의 개발이 필요하다.