Characterization of Quantum Information Through Catalytic Quantum Randomness : 양자 임의도의 촉매 과정을 통한 양자정보의 특징화

Keywords

Quantum information, Resource theory, Randomness, 양자정보, 자원이론, 임의도

Abstract

We generalize the theory of catalytic quantum randomness by Boes et al. to delocalized and dynamical settings. Our result is twofold. First, we expand the resource theory of randomness (RTR) by calculating the amount of (R\'{e}nyi) entropy catalytically extractable from a correlated or dynamical randomness source. In doing so, we show that no entropy can be catalytically extracted when one cannot implement local projective measurement on randomness source without altering its state. The RTR, as an archetype of the `concave' resource theory, is complementary to the convex resource theories in which the amount of randomness required to erase the resource is a resource measure. As an application, we prove that quantum operation cannot be hidden in correlation between two parties without using randomness, which is the dynamical generalization of the no-hiding theorem. On the other hand, we study the physical properties of information flow. Popularized quotes like ``information is physical'' by Landauer or ``it from bit'' by Wheeler suggest the matter-like picture of information that can travel from one place to another with the definite direction while leaving detectable traces on its region of departure. To examine the validity of this picture, we focus on that catalysis of randomness models directional flow of information with the distinguished source and recipient. We show that classical information can always spread from its source without altering its source or its surrounding context, like an immaterial entity, while quantum information cannot. Using the framework developed in this dissertation, we suggest an approach to formal definition of semantic quantum information and claim that utilizing semantic information is equivalent to using a partially depleted information source. By doing so, we unify the utilization of semantic and non-semantic quantum information and conclude that one can always extract more information from a not completely depleted classical randomness source, but it is not possible for quantum randomness sources.

이 논문에서는 Boes 등에 의해 제시된 양자임의도의 촉매 이론을 일반화하여 비국소적, 동적 상황에서 상관관계가 있거나 절차적인 임의도 원천을 활용할 수 있는 이론을 전개한다. 이 논문의 내용은 크게 두 가지로 나뉜다. 첫째로, 임의도 자원이론을 확장해서 상관관계가 있거나 동적인 임의도 원천으로부터 추출 할 수 있는 최대 \renyi 엔트로피의 값을 계산했다. 그 과정에, 만약 임의도 원천이 비침습적인 국소 측정 행위를 허용하지 않는다면 비국소적인 임의도 촉매 작용을 통한 엔트로피 추출은 불가능함을 보였다. 임의도 자원이론은 '오목한' 자원 이론의 전형으로서, 현재 양자자원이론의 지배적인 연구 대상이며 일반적으로 자원들이 그 자원을 삭제하는데 필요한 임의도의 양으로 측정되는 볼록한 자원 이론에 상보적인 역할을 한다. 응용으로, 숨김-금지 정리의 동적 일반화인, 양자정보처리 과정은 단순히 그 입출력을 두 지역으로 분산시키는 것만으로 숨길 수 없다는 암행-금지 정리를 증명했다. 두번째로, 정보 흐름의 물리적 성질을 탐구했다. Landauer의 ``정보는 물리적이다'' 혹은 Wheeler의 ``그것은 비트로부터''와 같은 유명한 문구들은 정보가 한 지점에서부터 다른 지점으로 흔적을 남기며 이동해야하는 물질과 같은 거동을 할 것이라는 추측을 하게 한다. 이 추측을 검사하기 위해서, 임의도 촉매 작용이 정보의 일방통행을 묘사하는 과정임에 주목했다. 그 결과로 고전적인 정보는 그 출발지나 그 주변 환경에 흔적을 남기지 않고 명확한 방향을 가지고 전파될 수 있으나, 양자정보는 그렇지 못함을 보였다. 본 연구에서 개발된 이론을 이용해서, 의미론적 정보의 물리적 정의를 내리는 한 접근법을 제시했고, 그것이 부분적으로 사용된 촉매를 이용하는 것과 동치인 과정임을 보였다. 그로부터 부분적으로 사용된 고전 임의도 원천으로부터는 언제든지 정보를 더 추출할 수 있으나, 양자 임의도 원천으로는 그럴 수 없음을 보였다.