Charge Induced Degradation of Perovskite Solar Cells and Its Solution : 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 전하에 의한 열화 및 열화 해결방법 연구

Keywords

Perovskite Solar Cell, Degradation, Charge accumulation, Defect, Pulsatile therapy, Defect healing

Abstract

유기-무기 할로겐화 납 페로브스카이트 태양전지는 10년이라는 짧은 시간에 25% 이상의 전력 변환 효율에 도달했으며 차세대 태양전지로 전 세계의 주목을 받고 있다. 그러나 페로브스카이트 태양전지는 장기적인 구동 안정성과 관련하여 많은 문제점이 있다. 이온 결정으로 알려진 할로겐화납 페로브스카이트는 유기물과 무기물의 결합이 약해 빛과 함께 수분, 산소에 취약하다. 수분과 산소가 태양전지 소자에 노출되는 것을 방지하기 위해 다양한 봉지 기술이 사용되었다. 하지만 빛이 조사되는 조건에서 높은 농도의 전하들이 발생하고, 봉지 기술이 적용된 소자도 빛을 조사하는 조건에서 급속한 열화 현상을 보인다. 이는 전하 축적과 전하에 의한 결함 변이와 같은 내부 열화 원인들에 의한 비가역적인 열화를 나타낸다. 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 안정적인 구동을 위해서는 내부 열화 요인에 의한 열화 메커니즘의 기본 원리를 이해하고, 열화 원리에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 안정성을 높이는 방안을 고안해야 한다. 본 학위 논문은 페로브스카이트 태양전지 내부에 발생하는 전하에 의한 열화 메커니즘을 규명하고, 전하 축적 및 깊은 준위 결함 형성을 억제하여 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 안정성을 향상시키는 새로운 작동 기술에 관하여 기술하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

첫째, 전하 축적과 태양전지 소자 열화 사이의 상관관계를 조사했다. 상관관계를 조사하기 위해 서로 다른 전자수송층을 갖는 페로브스카이트 태양전지를 사용하였다. 페로브스카이트 태양전지는 전자 수송층에 따라 특정 계면에서 우세한 p-n 접합 현상(높은 정도의 밴드 굽힘)이 발생하고, 전하 축적은 우세 접합에서 위치하면서 해당 우세 접합에서 소자 열화가 시작되었다. 전자 빔 유도 전류 측정 및 켈빈 프로브 힘 현미경을 사용하여 전자 수송층에 따라 달라지는 진공 준위의 형태, 전기장 및 전하 밀도 분포의 위치를 확인했다. 태양전지 소자에 축적된 전하량을 측정한 결과, 전하 축적이 가장 적은 소자가 더 좋은 안정성을 보였다. 성능 저하가 일어난 페로브스카이트 태양전지에서 시간에 따른 분해 과정의 확인한 결과, 우세 p-n 접합에 존재하는 높은 농도의 단일 부호를 가진 전하가 분해를 유도한다는 것을 보여주었다. 이 연구를 통해서 우세 p-n 접합에 위치한 축적된 전하가 태양전지 소자 성능 저하에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 최초로 밝혀냈다.

둘째, 페로브스카이트 격자에서의 약한 이온 결합 특성은 낮은 결함 형성 에너지를 유도해 페로브스카이트에서 결함의 형성 가능성을 높힌다. 이온성 결함의 전자 상태는 높은 전하 농도 조건(빛 조사)에서 전하 상태 변이를 통해서 변할 수 있다. 하지만, 전하의 유도 결함 변이로 인한 페로브스카이트 분해 메커니즘 여전히 파악되지 않고 있다. 이 파트에서는 외부적 요인(물, 산소)가 없는 조건에서, 서로 다른 내부 고유 결함을 가지는 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 빛에 의한 성능 저하 패턴을 연구하였다. 자체 도핑 효과를 조절하기 위해 요오드화납 (PbI2)의 농도가 다른 전구체를 이용하여 제작되었고 이로 인해 서로 다른 페르미 준위를 갖는 페로브스카이트 필름을 생성하였다. 빛에 오랜 시간 노출된 납(Pb)이 풍부한 페로브스카이트 필름에서 페로브스카이트 격자에서의 변형률 완화와 새로운 결함 형성을 의미하는 비방사 재결합의 증가가 확인되었고, 이는 납(Pb)이 많은 소자에서 새로운 결함 상태의 형성을 의미한다. 열 어드미턴스 분광법 측정을 통해서 납 (Pb)이 많은 태양전지 소자에서 깊은 에너지 준위를 갖는 트랩으로의 변이가 비가역적인 열화를 초래하고 서로 다른 조건에서 제작된 페로브스카이트 태양전지 간의 빛에 의한 노화 패턴의 차이와 관련될 수 있음을 보여주었다. 이 연구를 통해서 결정립계와 계면 근처에서 비화학량론에 의해 발생하는 깊은 준위 결함의 패시베이션이 장기적 안정성을 갖는 페로브스카이트 태양전지에 중요하다는 것을 시사하였다.

셋째, 축적된 전하와 이온 결함은 모두 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 열화의 원인으로 보고되었다. 펄스 치료 요법은 최대전력점 추적 동안 전하와 이온 결함의 축적을 모두 해결하여 태양전지 소자의 구동 수명을 늘리기 위해 개발되었다. 이 기술을 통해서 소자 구동에 있어 중단 없이 매우 짧은 시간 동안 주기적으로 역 바이어스가 소자에 인가되어 태양전지 소자를 안정하게 구동하도록 만든다. 펄스 치료 요법의 효능은 최대전력점 추적 구동 중에 비가역적 성능 저하를 지연시킬 뿐만 아니라 저하된 광 전류를 복구하는 것이다. 최대전력점 추적 구동 중에 태양전지 소자에서의 결함 형성과 펄스 치료 요법을 통한 결함 치유에 관하여 정확한 메커니즘 분석을 위해 태양전지 소자에서의 광 발광 및 광 전류를 동시 측정을 하였다. 우리는 유해한 깊은 에너지 준위를 갖는 결함이 역으로의 결함 상태 변이를 통해 치료될 수 있는 펄스 치료 요법의 통합 메커니즘을 제시하였다. 500시간의 장기 테스트에서 우리는 소자안정성과 총수확에너지의 뚜렷한 향상을 확인하였다. 페로브스카이트 태양전지 장치를 신속하게 치유하고, 작동을 중지하지 않고도 태양전지의 소자 수명을 연장할 수 있는 전례 없는 기술적 접근 방식을 제안하였다. 이 기술을 통해 페로브스카이트 태양전지 상용화 가능성을 최대한 높일 수 있을 것이라 전망한다.

Organic-inorganic lead halide perovskite solar cells have reached a power conversion efficiency of over 25% within a decade and attracted worldwide attention for next generation photovoltaics. However, there are still many issues related to operational long-term stability to overcome in perovskite solar cells. Lead halide perovskite, known as ionic crystal, are vulnerable to moisture, oxygen with the light because of weak bonding between organic and inorganic moieties. Various encapsulation techniques were used to protect the devices from the exposure of the extrinsic factors such as moisture and oxygen. However, high concentration of charge carriers is generated in solar cells and encapsulated devices often suffer from rapid degradation under illumination conditions. These phenomena imply the irreversible degradation by intrinsic factors such as charge accumulation and charge induced state transition of ionic defects. To achieve stable operation of perovskite solar cells, it is required to understand fundamental principles of degradation mechanism by intrinsic degradation factors and to devise solutions to enhance stability of perovskite solar cells based on the understanding of degradation principle in perovskite solar cells. This dissertation aims to elucidate mechanism on charge induced degradation in perovskite solar cells and to propose novel operational technique to enhance the stability in perovskite solar cells by suppressing charges accumulation and formation of deep level defects.

First, the correlation between charges accumulation and device degradation was investigated. To investigate the correlation, perovskite solar cells with different electron transporting layer were employed. Perovskite solar cells shows a dominant p-n junction (high degree of band bending) occurred at the specific interface depending on electron transporting layers, and charge accumulation is mainly localized at the corresponding dominant junction where degradation is initiated. Profiles of vacuum level, E-field and charge density distribution with respect to electron-transporting layers were confirmed by electron beam induced current measurement and kelvin probe force microscopy. The amount of accumulated charges in devices was measured and devices with lowest charge accumulation showed better stability. Time evolution of degradation process in aged perovskite solar cells demonstrated that high concentration of single-signed charges at the dominant p–n junction induced degradation. This study, for the first time, revealed that charges accumulated at the dominant p–n junction play a decisive role in device degradation.

Secondly, the soft ionic nature of the perovskite lattice induces low defect formation energies, resulting in high density of defects in perovskite. An electronic state of the ionic defects can be changed through charge-state transition under high carrier concentration conditions(light illumination). However, degradation mechanism originated from charge-induced transition of defects remain elusive. In this part, the photo-aging patterns of perovskite film with different native ionic defects is investigated without extrinsic degradation factors (O2 and H2O). Perovskite solar cells was fabricated by using precursor with different PbI2 concentration to control self-doping, resulting in perovskite film with different native defects. After photo-aging of Pb-rich perovskite film, strain relaxation in perovskite lattice and increase of non-radiative recombination were observed, indicating the formation of new defect states in Pb-rich devices. Thermal admittance spectroscopy of the devices revealed that the transition to the deep-traps in the Pb-rich devices lead to irreversible degradation and could be related to the differences in the photo-aging patterns among solar cells with different conditions. This study suggests passivation of the deep defects induced by non-stoichiometry near the grain boundaries and the interface is crucial for perovskite solar cells with long-term stability.

Thirdly, both accumulated charges and ionic defects has been considered as origins of degradation of perovskite solar cells. Pulsatile therapy (PT) was devised to prolong device lifetime by addressing accumulation of both charges and ionic defects during maximum power point tracking. In the technique, reverse biases are periodically applied for a very short time without any pause of operation, leading to stabilization of the working device. The efficacies of pulsatile therapy are delaying irreversible degradation as well as restoring degraded photocurrent during MPPT operation. In-situ photoluminescence and photocurrent measurements for the working device were carried out while applying the pulsatile therapy for studying defect formation during MPPT operation and defect healing by the pulsatile therapy. We suggest an integrated mechanism underlying the therapy, in which harmful deep-level defects can be cured by driving defect state transition. In the 500hr long-term test, we observed outstanding improvement of device stability and total harvesting power. This study notably proposes an unprecedented technical approach to heal perovskite solar cell devices quickly and prolong their lifetime without pause. Therefore, this technique could open up the possibility of perovskite solar cell commercialization to be raised to the full.