Chemically and Electrically Modulated Scattering Response of Plasmonic Multicomponent Nanostructures : 다조성계 플라즈몬 나노 구조의 화학 및 전기적 산란 신호 조절

Keywords plasmonic scattering, multicomponent nanoparticle, polyhedral core-shell nanoparticle, biosensor, naked-eye detection, electrochromism

Abstract

Plasmon resonance, which is a coherent collective oscillation of conductive electrons in the presence of an external electromagnetic field, effectively enhances various optical processes by means of strong light-matter interactions. Especially, plasmonic nanomaterials scatter light with extraordinary efficiency and the increased far-field radiation intensity can be exploited for the advanced design of biosensors, colorimetric methods for naked-eye detection, and smart displays. However, the full potential of the scattering from plasmonic nanomaterials cannot be fully realized by single component-based nanostructures with monotonic and confined properties. On the contrary, multi-component-based systems exhibit diverse properties and opportunities owing to the synergistically combined physicochemical functions of individual components or new features arising from the integrated structures.

In this thesis, I present a chemical and an electrical strategy to modulate scattering response of plasmonic multi-component nanostructures and optimal examples of which showing benefits from the multicomponent systems. Chapter 1 introduces plasmonic properties of multicomponent nanostructures and following advantages of enhanced and modulated plasmonic scattering on applications. In Chapter 2, I developed a highly specific, well-defined Cu polyhedral nanoshell (CuPN) overgrowth chemistry and introduced to enhance light-scattering signal of Au nanoparticle probes for bio-detection. The CuPNs are exclusively formed on the surface of Au nanoparticles in a controllable manner without any noticeable non-specific signal amplification. This newly developed polymer-mediated multicomponent core-shell formation chemistry was shown as a means of the development of the naked-eye-based highly sensitive and quantitative detections of DNA and viruses. Chapter 3 includes new-found anomalous electrochromic behaviors of Au nanocubes. Plasmon scattering of the nanocubes showed higher shift rate of resonance frequency at the highly negative potential range in reversible manner. This unexpected change beyond classical understandings was attributed to the material-specific quantum mechanical electronic structures of the plasmonic materials. The substantial role of quantum capacitance in plasmonic material, which can be derived from the density of states of the composing metals, was able to be verified for the first time by means of altering the surface element by forming Ag-Au core-shell nanocubes.

플라즈몬 공명은 외부 전기장에 따른 전도성 전자들의 정합 진동이며, 물질과 빛의 강력한 상호작용을 통하여 다양한 광학적 과정을 효과적으로 증대한다. 특히 플라즈모닉 나노물질은 비범할 정도의 효율로 빛을 산란하며, 증가된 원거리장 방사 세기는 바이오센서, 육안 검출을 위한 비색분석, 스마트 디스플레이 등의 발전된 설계를 위해 활용할 수 있다. 그러나 단조롭고 제한된 특성을 보이는 단일 조성의 나노 구조만으로는 플라즈모닉 나노물질의 산란이 갖는 모든 잠재력을 충분히 발휘할 수 없다. 반면 다조성계 기반 체계에서는 개별 요소로부터 오는 물리 화학적 특성의 상승적 조합이나 결합된 구조로부터 오는 새로운 특성과 같은 다양한 성질과 가능성을 보일 수 있다.

이 논문에서는 플라즈모닉 다조성계 나노구조의 산란 신호를 조절하기 위한 화학적 및 전기적 전략과 다조성계 시스템의 이점을 보여주는 최적의 예를 제시한다. 제1 장에서는 다조성계 나노구조의 플라즈몬 특성과 이를 응용할 때 플라즈모닉 산란의 조절 및 증강으로부터 기대할 수 있는 장점을 소개한다. 제2 장에서는 매우 특이적이고 잘 정의된 구리 다면체 나노쉘(CuPN)의 과성장을 위한 화학적 접근법 개발을 소개한다. 새로운 과성장 법은 바이오 검지를 위해 사용되는 금 나노입자 프로브의 빛 산란에 적용하였다. CuPN은 금 나노입자 표면에서만 선택적이고 제어 가능하도록 형성되었으며 비 특이적 신호 증폭을 나타내지 않았다. 이렇게 새로 개발된 다조성계 코어-쉘을 형성하는 고분자 기반 화학적 합성법이 DNA와 바이러스의 정량 가능한 고감도 육안 검출법의 개발에 사용됨을 보였다. 제3 장은 금 나노 큐브의 색전현상에서 새롭게 발견한 비정상적 거동을 포함한다. 나노 큐브의 플라즈몬 산란은 높은 음전위 영역에서 더 높은 진동수 변화율을 보였다. 고전적인 이해를 벗어나는 이러한 예기치 않은 변화는 플라즈모닉 재료의 물질 특이적인 양자 역학적 전자 구조에 기인한다. 플라즈모닉 재료를 구성하는 금속의 상태 밀도로부터 유도될 수 있는 양자 정전용량의 상당한 역할은, 은-금 코어-쉘 나노 큐브를 형성하여 표면 원소를 바꾸는 방법을 통해 처음으로 증명할 수 있었다.