Circular Dichroism Modulation based on Plasmon Coupling in Chiral Nanostructures : 카이랄 나노구조의 플라즈몬 커플링을 기반한 원편광 이색성 변조

Abstract

카이랄 메타 물질은 뛰어난 광 물질 상호 작용으로 인하여 나노 광자 분야에서 큰 관심을 받아왔다. 다년간의 연구를 통하여 최첨단 리소그래피 기술과 분자 조립 스캐폴드를 사용하여 카이랄 나노구조가 제작되어 왔다. 기하학적 비대칭성을 지니는 카이랄 무기 금속 나노 물질은 대칭성을 가지는 나노 물질에서 얻을 수 없었던 독특한 물리적 현상을 나타낼 수 있다. 카이랄 나노 구조는 음의 굴절률, 분자 감지 및 광대역 원형 편광과 같은 광학적 효과를 나타내기 위해 사용될 수 있다. 이러한 카이랄 메타 물질의 뛰어난 광학 특성을 실제 장치에 통합하기 위해서는 섬세하게 설계된 광학적 성질을 가지는 카이랄 구조를 달성하는 것이 필요하다. 그러나 고가의 제조비용 및 설비, 복잡한 제조 과정 및 제한된 해상도로 인해 카이랄 메타 물질을 실제 장치로 통합하는 데 제한이 있어왔다. 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위해서는 카이랄 나노 구조 제어를 위한 유연한 방법론을 개발하는 것이 요구된다. 본 학위 연구 에서는 펩타이드를 이용한 나노 입자 형태의 다양화와 나노 구조에서의 플라즈몬 커플링을 이용한 광학적 반응의 추가적인 조절이 앞서 언급한 한계를 해결하기 위한 유망한 대안이 될 수 있음을 제안한다. 본 학위 논문은 카이랄 나노 구조의 발달에 대한 이해와 조절을 통해 플라즈몬 커플링을 이용하여 카이랄 광학 응답을 조절할 수 있는 플랫폼을 제시한다.

생체분자를 이용한 플라즈몬 나노 입자의 콜로이드 합성에 대한 최근 연구결과는 합성 과정에 관여하는 카이랄성 인코더인 분자를 변경함으로써 새로운 형태와 광학적 특성을 가진 나노입자를 합성할 수 있음을 시사한다. 또한 단일 플라즈몬 입자의 광학 응답은 플라즈몬 커플링을 사용하여 증폭되고 민감하게 변조될 수 있다. 여러 플라즈몬 나노 입자가 인접할 경우, 입자 공명의 혼성화가 유도되어 공명을 크게 변화시킨다. 플라즈몬 나노 구조의 형태와 카이랄성을 제어하기 위한 새로운 전략을 수립하기 위하여, 우리는 먼저 생체분자에 의해 유도되는 무기 카이랄성에 초점을 맞추었다. 무기 표면에서의 원자 왜곡 또는 거시적 재구성을 통한 카이랄성의 진화에 대한 기존 연구는 카이랄 나노 구조 제어를 위한 새로운 전략 수립에 중요한 통찰력을 제공한다. 본 학위논문에서는 카이랄 광학 반응의 이해와 조절을 단일 나노 입자와 시스템적 제어의 두 가지 관점에서 소개한다.

나노 재료 공학의 발전으로 나노 규모에서 정확한 형태학적 제어가 가능한 콜로이드 합성 방법이 개발되었다. 다양한 할로겐화물 이온, 금속 이온 및 유기 분자를 흡착제로 사용하면 특정 Miller 지수로 결정면을 부동태화하여 결정면과 나노입자 형태를 손쉽게 제어할 수 있다. 또한 종자 매개 방법은 높은 Miller-index 결정면을 높은 균일도로 생성할 수 있으므로 나노 입자의 형태를 제어하는 중요한 전략으로 사용된다. 우리는 합성에 첨가하는 유기 분자를 변경하여 금 나노 입자의 성장 및 카이랄성 진화에 대한 광범위한 이해를 제공한다. 이를 위하여 γ-글루타밀시스테인(γ-Glu-Cys) 및 시스테이닐글리신(Cys-Gly) 을 사용하여 합성된 금 나노 입자의 성장 경로와 키랄성 진화가 결정학적 관점에서 분석되었다. γ-Glu-Cys을 이용하여 합성된 금 나노 입자의 경우 돌출된 카이랄 날개를 가지는 정육면체 구조로 발달한다. 반면에, Cys-Gly을 이용하여 합성된 나노입자의 경우 타원형의 공동 구조를 가진 마름모꼴 12면체로 발달하며, 이로 인해 두 나노 입자는 서로 다른 카이랄 광학 반응을 보인다. 시간에 따른 나노 입자의 성장 분석을 통해 γ-Glu-Cys와 Cys-Gly가 서로 다른 중간 형태를 지니며 생성한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. γ-Glu-Cys는 오목한 육팔면체 모양의 중간체를 유도하는 반면 Cys-Gly는 오목한 마름모꼴 십이면체의 중간체를 보인다. 이러한 결과는 펩타이드와 금 표면 간의 상호 작용을 이해함으로써 카이랄 구조와 그에 따른 광학 반응을 조절할 수 있음을 시사한다.

생체 분자를 이용한 카이랄 나노구조의 합성은 주로 플라즈몬 물질에서 연구되어 왔지만, 촉매 활성을 지녀 카이랄 촉매로 사용될 수 있는 카이랄 금속 산화물을 합성하려는 시도 또한 카이랄 물질의 응용 확대를 위한 새로운 방향으로 제시되고 있다. 생체 분자를 이용한 카이랄 금속 산화물 합성에서의 기존 연구는 단일 아미노산에 국한되어 있지만, 카이랄성 발달을 이해하고 확장 가능한 합성 전략을 수립하기 위해서는 펩타이드로의 서열 확장이 요구된다. 본 연구에서는 Tyr-Tyr-Cys 펩타이드를 서열확장을 위한 리간드로 선택하여, 코발트 산화물에서 펩타이드를 이용한 카이랄성 발현을 탐구하였다. 펩타이드 리간드를 이용하여 합성된 카이랄 코발트 산화물 나노 입자는 자외선 및 가시광선 영역에서 0.01의 뛰어난 비대칭 인자를 나타냈다. 또한, 2D NMR 분광 분석을 통해 나노 입자 표면의 펩타이드 리간드의 3차원 입체구조를 규명하였다. 또한 펩타이드 리간드의 시퀀스에 따른 카이랄 코발트 산화물 나노 입자의 발달을 분석하여 Tyr-Tyr-Cys 리간드의 싸이올 그룹과 카복실 그룹이 카이랄성 발달에 중요한 역할을 담당함을 규명하였다. 본 연구 결과는 무기 결정에 카이랄성을 발현하는 펩타이드의 역할이 상호 작용하는 물질에 따라 달라질 수 있으며, 카이랄 광학 특성의 변화를 야기할 수 있음을 시사한다.

단일 플라즈몬 나노 입자의 광학 신호는 플라즈몬 커플링을 통하여 증폭되고 민감하게 제어될 수 있다. 여러 개의 플라즈몬 나노 입자가 인접할 경우, 입자 공명의 혼성화가 일어나 공명을 크게 변화시킨다. 이러한 맥락에서, 본 연구에서는 플라즈몬 커플링을 카이랄 플라즈몬 나노 입자에 적용하여 카이랄 광학 특성을 제어하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 카이랄 금 나노 입자를 기판에 코팅하고 나노 크기의 플라즈몬 금속 층을 증착하여 메타 물질을 제작하였다. 플라즈몬 결합으로 인한 광학 특성의 변화는 투과 기반 및 확산 반사 기반 원편광 이색성 (cirular dichroism, CD) 분광법을 통해 분석되었다. 카이랄 금속 나노 입자 기반 메타 물질의 광학적 분석을 통해 CD 스펙트럼의 피크 위치, 세기 및 부호가 플라즈몬 커플링에 의해 변화함을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 플라즈몬 커플링에 의해 생성된 모드는 나노구조체의 크기, 거리 및 주변 굴절률에 따라 크게 변화하였다. 더 나아가, 카이랄 금 나노 입자에 실리카 쉘의 플라즈몬 나노입자의 광학 특성 및 안정성의 제어가 가능함을 규명하였다.

본 학위 연구에서는 나노 입자의 카이랄성 발달에 펩타이드 리간드가 미치는 역할을 이해함으로써 단일 나노 입자 수준에서 CD 신호의 제어를 달성하였다. 또한 플라즈몬 커플링을 사용하여 카이랄 나노 구조의 광학적 특성을 조절하는 방법론이 확립되었다. 본 연구를 통하여 개발된 카이랄 나노 구조에서 광학 특성의 조절을 위한 방법론은 카이랄 메타 물질을 실용적인 광학 장치로 통합하는 것을 용이하게 할 것으로 기대된다.

Chiral metamaterials have been actively pursued in the field of nanophotonics due to their exceptional light-matter interactions. For decades, numerous attempts have been conducted to fabricate chiral nanostructure using state-of-the-art lithography techniques and molecular-assembly scaffolds. Possessing this geometric property, inorganic metal nanomaterials could exhibit fascinating physical phenomena which was difficult to be achieved in symmetric nanomaterials. Chiral nanostructures have greatly expanded the design to demonstrate chiroptic effects such as a negative refractive index, sensitive chiral sensing, and broad-band circular polarizer. In order to integrate the fascinating properties of chiral metamaterials into practical devices, it is necessary to achieve precisely defined chiral morphologies and chiroptic properties. However, the requirement for expensive facilities, the complexity of the process, and the limited resolution had restricted the translation of chiral metamaterials into real devices. Therefore, developing flexible methodologies for nanostructure control is important to address these limitations and provide new directions. Through this study, we propose that the diversification of nanoparticle morphology using peptide molecules and further modulation of the optical response utilizing plasmonic coupling of nanostructures can be a promising alternative to solve the above-mentioned limitations. In this thesis, we present a platform that can modulate the chiroptic response using plasmon coupling through understanding and regulation of the development of chiral nanostructures.

Recent study on the colloidal synthesis of plasmonic nanoparticles using biomolecules suggests that nanoparticles with novel morphology and optical property can be achieved by altering molecules, which are chirality encoders, involved during the synthesis. In addition, the optical response of a single plasmonic particle can be amplified and sensitively modulated using plasmon coupling. When several nanoscale plasmonic particles are adjacent to each other, hybridization of particle resonance is induced, which significantly changes the resonance. To establish new strategies for controlling the morphology and chirality of plasmonic nanostructures, we have first studied previous studies on bio-inspired pathways for complex nanostructures, focusing on the inorganic chirality induced by biomolecules in Chapter 2. Importantly, the interactions at the interface between biomolecules and inorganic surfaces provide an important insight into the evolution of chirality through atomic distortion or macroscopic reconstruction. Chapter 3 describes the experimental procedures, and Chapter 4, 5, and 6 describe the understanding and modulation of the chiroptic response from the two perspectives of single nanoparticles and systemic control.

Advances in nanomaterial engineering have enabled the development of colloidal synthesis methods for precise morphological control at the nanoscale. The use of various halide ions, metal ions and organic molecules as adsorbates can control the crystal facet and nanoparticle morphology by passivating the crystal facet with a specific Miller index. In addition, the seed-mediated method can synthesize high-Miller-index crystal facets with high uniformity, and thus is being used as an important strategy for controlling NP morphology. In this thesis, we have provided a broad understanding of the growth and chirality evolution in gold NPs by adjusting the type of additive molecules. We have analyzed the growth pathway and chirality evolution of the γ-glutamylcysteine- (γ-Glu-Cys-) and cysteinylglycine- (Cys-Gly-) directed gold NPs from a crystallographic perspective. Gold NPs developed into a cube-like structure with protruding chiral wings in the presence of γ-Glu-Cys, whereas the NPs synthesized with Cys-Gly exhibited a rhombic dodecahedron-like outline with elliptical cavity structures, showing different chiroptic responses. Through time-dependent analysis, we reported that γ-Glu-Cys and Cys-Gly generate different intermediate morphologies. γ-Glu-Cys induced concave hexoctahedra-shaped intermediate, whereas Cys-Gly showed concave rhombic dodecahedra-shaped intermediate. These results showed that the chiral structure and resulting chiroptic response can be modulated through understanding the interaction between peptides and gold surfaces.

Molecule-directed synthesis of chiral nanostructure has been mainly studied in plasmonic materials, but attempts to synthesize chiral metal oxides that can be used as chiral catalysts due to their catalytic activity has been suggested as a new direction for expanding the application of chiral materials. Existing studies on the synthesis of chiral metal oxide using molecule have been limited to single amino acids, but sequence expansion with peptides is required to understand the chirality evolution and achieve a scalable synthetic strategy. In this thesis, Tyr-Tyr-Cys tripeptide including tyrosine and cysteine were selected as peptide ligands and the role of peptide in developing chirality in cobalt oxide was explored. Synthesized chiral cobalt oxide nanoparticles showed a g-factor of 0.01 in the UV–visible region. In addition, the 3D conformation of the peptide ligand on the nanoparticle surfaces was identified by 2D NMR spectroscopy analysis. Furthermore, the sequence effect of Tyr-Tyr-Cys developing chiral cobalt oxide was analyzed, demonstrating that the thiol group and carboxyl group of the Tyr-Tyr-Cys ligand played an important role in chirality evolution. This results suggest that the role of the peptides can vary depending on the interacting material, leading to further variability in chiroptical properties.

The optical signal of a single plasmonic particle can be amplified and sensitively controlled using plasmon coupling. When several nanoscale plasmonic particles are adjacent to each other, hybridization of particle resonance occurs, which significantly changes the resonance. In this context, plasmonic coupling which has been mainly studied in achiral plasmon structures, was applied to chiral plasmonic nanoparticles to control chiroptical properties. In this thesis, we demonstrated the fabrication of metamaterial by coating chiral gold nanoparticles on a substrate and depositing a nanoscale plasmonic metal layer. In order to investigate changes in optical properties due to plasmon coupling, transmission-based and diffuse reflectance circular dichroism (CD) spectroscopy were utilized. Through this, it was confirmed that the resonance position, magnitude, and sign of the CD spectrum were changed by plasmon coupling. In addition, the coupled plasmon mode was significantly changed according to the dimension, distance, and refractive index of the nanostructure. Furthermore, synthesis of chiral gold-silica core-shell NPs enables versatile control of the structure and properties of plasmonic nanoparticles, facilitating their application to tailored plasmon coupling.

In conclusion, by understanding the role of peptides in nanoparticle development, CD manipulation has been achieved at the single nanoparticle level. In addition, a methodology for modulating the optical properties of chiral nanostructures using plasmon coupling has been established. We believe the development of versatile methodology for modulation of the chiroptical response in chiral nanostructures ultimately facilitate integration of the chiral metamaterials into practical optical devices.