Clinical Characteristics of Chronic Enteropathy Associated with SLCO2A1 gene (CEAS) in Children and Adolescents : 소아청소년기에서 SLCO2A1 gene 연관 만성 장병증 (CEAS) 의 임상 양상

Abstract

Background and Aims: The incidence of inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) is increasing worldwide, and many atypical IBDs are being discovered. Recently, a unique type of gastrointestinal ulceration disease with recessive SLCO2A1 gene mutations was identified and named chronic enteropathy associated with SLCO2A1 gene (CEAS). We report nine patients with CEAS before adulthood.

Methods: Nine patients diagnosed with CEAS at Seoul National University Childrens Hospital were identified. Clinical data of patients were collected. Sanger sequencing was performed on all patients.

Results: Patients were diagnosed at a median age of 16.6 years (SD 6.38 years). The median age at symptoms onset was 6.6 years (SD 5.05 years). Two novel mutations of SLCO2A1, c.1329_1344del and c.1350C>G, were identified. Endoscopy revealed multiple small bowel ulcerations in all patients, including terminal ileum lesions in two. Circumferential transmural ulcerations were observed in surgical specimens. Abdominal pain and pale face were the most common symptoms of CEAS. All patients presented anemia, iron deficiency, and nearly normal C-reactive protein levels in the initial laboratory tests. Features of primary hypertrophic osteoarthropathy were observed in three patients. There was no effective medication for CEAS in our patients.

Conclusions: CEAS is a newly discovered, important, chronic IBD. It should be considered as one type of very-early onset IBD. When a patient shows IBD-like manifestations with normal systemic inflammatory markers from young age, screening tests for SLCO2A1 gene should be considered. Currently, there is no specific treatment for this disease; therefore, further multicenter studies for treatment will be necessary.

서론: 전 세계적으로 염증성 장 질환을 앓는 환자수가 늘어나고 있고, 많은 비전형적인 증상을 보이는 염증성 장 질환이 발견되고 있다. 최근에 위장관 궤양이 있으면서 SLCO2A1 유전자 변이가 확인된 질환이 확인되었고 SLCO2A1 gene 연관 만성 장병증(chronic enteropathy associated with SLCO2A1 gene; CEAS) 으로 명명되었다. 이 질환은 전신염증소견 없이 위장관에 여러 궤양 및 협착을 일으키는 것이 특징이다. 이는 유전자 변이로 인해 생기는 질환이기 때문에 최대한 빠르게 발견 및 치료되는 것이 중요하다고 사료되며, 이에 본 연구를 통해 CEAS로 진단된 소아 환자들의 임상양상에 대해 밝히고자 한다.

방법: 서울대학교 어린이병원에서 SLCO2A1 변이가 확인된 9명의 환자들을 대상으로 연구하였다. 환자들의 임상 데이터를 수집하였다. 모든 환자들에게 생어 염기서열 분석이 시행되었다.

결과: 환자들은 평균 16.6세(SD: 6.38년)에 CEAS로 진단되었다. 질환이 발병된 평균 나이는 6.6세(SD: 5.05년)였다. 이번 연구를 통해 2개의 새로운 병적 변이(c.1329_1344del, c.1350C>G)가 발견되었다. 다수의 궤양병변이 전 소장을 침범 가능하였고, 복통과 창백한 얼굴이 CEAS의 가장 흔한 증상이었다. 모든 환자들은 빈혈, 쳘 결핍 소견을 보였고 피검사상 거의 정상적인 C반응단백 수치를 보였다. CEAS 환자들 중 몇몇에게서 일차성 비후성 골관절증(primary hypertrophic osteoarthropathy)의 소견이 확인되었다. 아자티오프린이나 인플릭시맙 등의 어떤 약제도 환자들에게 효과적이지 않았다.

결론: CEAS는 염증성 장 질환 중 최근에 발견된 중요한 만성 염증 질환으로, very early-onset inflammatory bowel disease의 한 종류로 고려되어야 한다. 환자가 염증성 장 질환과 유사한 증상을 보이나 전신염증수치가 정상소견을 보일 경우 SLCO2A1 유전자 분석이 꼭 고려되어야 한다. 아직 CEAS의 치료법이 명확하게 밝혀지지 않았으며, 때문에 치료를 위한 다기관 연구가 꼭 필요하다.