Comparison of the effects of 12-week online-delivered isometric and dynamic core stability exercises on functional movement, dynamic postural control, and core endurance in healthy young adults

12주간의 온라인 기반 등척성 및 동적 코어 안정성 운동이 건강한 젊은 성인의 기능적 움직임, 동적 자세조절 및 코어 근지구력에 미치는 효과 비교

The core of the body refers to the lumbopelvic-hip complex. It includes the spine, pelvis, hip joints, proximal lower limb, and abdominal regions. Core stability is defined as the ability to control the position and movement of the trunk for proper generation, transfer, and control of force and movement to the terminal extremities of the body while performing physical activities. Therefore, core stability plays an important role in physical activities because it provides trunk stability for the mobility of the upper and lower extremities.

Poor functional movement and dynamic postural control ability are primary risk factors for non-contact injuries that occur during sports activities, and improving core stability can strengthen these factors and reduce the risk of injury.

Isometric core exercise is known as a suitable method to improve core stability, but which method is more effective compared with the dynamic core exercise is unclear. Therefore, the aim of this study was to compare the effects of 12-week online-delivered isometric and dynamic core stability exercises on functional movements, dynamic postural control, and core endurance in healthy young adults without musculoskeletal disorders.

The results of this study showed significant improvement in core endurance, functional movement, and dynamic postural control of the upper body in the isometric and dynamic core exercise groups compared with the control group. However, significant differences were not found between the isometric and dynamic core exercise groups in all variables. Both exercises showed similar levels of effects on these three variables.

Therefore, further studies are warranted to analyze the limitations shown in this study, such as comparing sex differences in the effects of core exercises, setting the same amount of exercise between groups objectively, and comparing the effects of isometric and dynamic core exercises in athletes or non-athletes with a lot of core exercise experience.

인체의 중심부를 의미하는 코어(core)는 요추-골반-엉덩관절 복합체(lumbopelvic-hip complex)라고도 하며, 척추, 골반, 엉덩관절, 하지의 근위부 및 복부 부위를 포함한다. 코어 안정성(core stability)은 신체활동 시 팔과 다리로 힘과 움직임을 적절히 생성 및 전달하기 위한, 몸통의 위치와 움직임을 조절할 수 있는 능력을 의미한다. 따라서 코어 안정성은 팔과 다리의 적절한 가동성을 위한 몸통의 안정성을 제공하기 때문에, 신체활동에 있어서 매우 중요한 역할을 수행한다.

부족한 수준의 기능적 움직임 및 동적 자세조절 능력은 스포츠 활동 시 발생할 수 있는 비접촉 손상의 주요한 위험요인이며, 코어 안정성의 향상은 이러한 요인들을 강화시켜 부상의 위험을 감소시킬 수 있다.

등척성 코어 운동이 코어 안정성을 향상시키기 위해 적합한 방식으로 알려져 있으나, 동적 코어 운동과 비교하였을 때, 어떤 방식이 더욱 효과적인지는 분명하지 않다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 12주간의 온라인 기반 등척성 및 동적 코어 안정성 운동이 근골격계 질환이 없는 건강한 젊은 성인의 기능적 움직임, 동적 자세조절 및 코어 근지구력에 미치는 효과를 비교하는 것이다.

연구 결과, 등척성 및 동적 코어 운동군이 대조군에 비하여 기능적 움직임, 상지의 동적 자세조절 및 코어 근지구력 모두에서 유의한 향상이 나타났다. 그러나 등척성 및 동적 코어 운동군 간에는 모든 변수에서 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 즉, 등척성 및 동적 코어 운동 모두 세 가지 변인에 대하여 유사한 수준의 효과가 있었으나, 어떤 운동 방식이 더욱 효과적인지에 대해서는 본 연구의 결과를 통해서는 밝힐 수 없었다.

따라서 추후 연구에서는 본 연구에서 나타난 제한점들인, 코어 운동의 효과에 대한 성별에 따른 차이, 그룹 간의 객관적으로 동일한 수준의 운동량 설정, 그리고 운동선수나 코어 운동 경험이 많은 일반인을 대상으로 한 등척성 및 동적 코어 운동의 효과 비교 등을 분석한 연구가 수행되어야 할 것이다.