Comparisons of perinatal characteristics and neonatal outcomes between the BPD Collaborative type 1 and type 2 severe bronchopulmonary dysplasia : BPD Collaborative 분류에 따른 중증 기관지폐이형성증 환자의 주산기적 특성과 신생아기 임상 양상의 비교

Keywords

Preterm infants, Very low birth weight infant, Severe bronchopulmonary dysplasia, Comorbidities of prematurity

Abstract

Background: Infants with severe bronchopulmonary dysplasia (BPD) have complicated clinical courses and suffer substantial life-long burdens of pulmonary and neurodevelopmental sequelae. The present study compared maternal and neonatal characteristics, comorbidities and clinical burden of preterm infants with type 1 and type 2 severe BPD Collaborative classification.

Methods: This study was a prospective cohort study of preterm (<32 weeks gestation) very-low-birth-weight infants. Severe BPD was divided into type 1 severe BPD requiring of ≥30% oxygen and/or noninvasive ventilation at 36 weeks postmenstrual age (PMA), and type 2 severe BPD requiring invasive mechanical ventilation at 36 weeks PMA. Maternal and neonatal characteristics, comorbidities and clinical burden were compared between these two types of severe BPD.

Results: Of the 1,328 infants included, 983 (74.0%) developed type 1 severe BPD, and 345 (26.0%) developed type 2 severe BPD. Lower birth weight, small for gestational age, lesser maternal premature rupture of membrane, lower 5-min Apgar score, air leak, pulmonary hemorrhage, surgical ligation of patent ductus arteriosus, necrotizing enterocolitis, and late-onset sepsis were significantly associated with type 2 severe BPD. Compared with infants with type 1 severe BPD, infants with type 2 severe BPD had an increased risk of mortality (adjusted odds ratio (aOR) 18.64, 95% confidence interval (CI) 10.81-32.13), pulmonary hypertension (aOR 2.16, 95% CI 1.59-2.93), and tracheostomy (aOR 10.38, 95% CI 2.05-52.49).

목적: 중증 기관지폐이형성증은 복잡한 임상 경과를 가지며 호흡기계 및 신경학적인 합병증으로 장기적으로 광범위한 영향을 받을 수 있다. 본 연구는 BPD Collaborative 분류에 따라 중증 기관지폐이형성증을 type 1과 type 2 중증 기관지폐이형성증으로 나누어 각 type의 중증 기관지폐이형성증이 가지는 주산기적 특성과 동반 질환 및 임상적 부담을 비교하고자 하였다.

재태주령 32주 미만의 극소저출생체중아를 대상으로 한 전향적인 코호트 연구이며

BPD Collaborative의 분류를 이용하여 중증 기관지폐이형성증으로 진단된 환자를 type 1과 type 2 중증 기관지폐이형성증으로 세분화하였다. Type 1 중증 기관지폐이형성증은 월경 후 나이 36주에 30% 이상의 산소가 필요하거나 비침습적인 기계 환기가 필요한 경우, type 2 중증 기관지폐이형성증은 월경 후 나이 36주에 기관 삽관을 통한 기계 환기가 필요한 경우로 정의하였다.

결론

본 연구에서 type 2 중증 기관지폐이형성증 환자는 type 1 중증 기관지폐이형성증 환자에 비하여 사망률이 높고 임상적 부담이 유의하게 컸다. Type 2 중증 기관지폐이형성증 환자에 대하여 예상되는 합병증 및 예후를 고려하여 장기적이고 다각적인 관리 및 치료가 필요하겠다.