Comprehensive analysis of expression of immune checkpoint receptors and human leukocyte antigen class I in stage II and III gastric cancer : 2기 및 3기 위암에서 면역 관문 수용체와 제1급 인간 백혈구 항원 발현에 대한 통합적 분석

Abstract

고형 종양은 종양 관련 면역 반응을 유발한다 종양 세포는 종양 세포에서 제1급 인간 백혈구 항원 (HLA I)의 손실 및 종양 침윤 면역 세포에서 면역 관문 수용체 발현 증가와 같은 종양에 대한 면역 반응을 피할 수 있는 특성을 가진다. 인간 백혈구 항원 유전자에 의해 암호화된 HLA-A, -B 또는 -C 와 베타-2-마이크로글로불린을 포함한 알파(중) 사슬로 구성된 HLA I은 CD8-양성 세포독성 T 세포에 의하여 인식되는 펩타이드 항원을 표시하는 역할을 하며 모든 유핵 세포에서 막 단백질로 발현한다. 프로그램된 사멸 수용체 1(PD-1), 림프구 활성화 유전자-3(LAG3), T 세포 면역글로불린 및 뮤신 도메인 3(TIM3)과 같은 면역 관문 수용체는 암세포의 면역 관용 및 회피를 매개하므로 다양한 고형암에서 전신 요법을 위하여 면역 관문 억제제를 사용하려고 노력하였다. 그러나 위암에서 HLA I 또는 면역 관문 수용체 발현에 대한 포괄적인 분석은 부족하다. 따라서, 암세포에서 HLA I 분자 발현과 위암의 종양 침투 면역 세포에서 PD-1, LAG3, TIM3 발현의 임상 병리학적 중요성을 결정하려 한다.

조직 미세배열을 이용하여 406명의 2기 및 3기 위암 환자의 종양 중심 및 침윤 경계에서 HLA A/B/C, 베타-2-마이크로글로불린, PD-1, TIM3, LAG3, PD-L1, 종양 침투 면역 세포들에 대한 면역 조직화학 염색을 수행하였다. 면역 조직화학 염색 결과 HLA I 분자는 395건, 면역 관문 수용체는 385건이 분석에 적합 하였다. Epstein-Barr 바이러스(EBV) 제자리 부합법, 현미 부수체 불안정성(MSI) 검사, E-cadherin 및 p53 면역 조직화학 염색은 위암의 분자적 분류를 위하여 수행되었다. 그리고 PD-1, TIM3, LAG3, CD8, CD3, FOXP3, CD68 및 사이토 케라틴에 대한 발색 다중 면역 조직화학 염색 검사가 전체 검체 중 58건에서 수행되었다.

395건의 2기 및 3기 위암 환자의 검체 중 암세포의 HLA A/B/C 및 베타-2-마이크로글로불린 음성 발현이 각각 258건(65.3%)와 235건(59.5%)에서 관찰되었다. HLA I 음성 발현은 공격적인 임상 병리학적 특징과 유의한 관련을 보였다. 또한 HLA A/B/C 및 베타-2-마이크로글로불린의 음성 발현은 CD8-양성 세포독성 T 세포 침투, EBV 양성, PD-L1 양성 발현과 역 상관관계가 있었다. HLA A/B/C 및 베타-2-마이크로글로불린의 발현이 온전한 경우 PD-1, TIM3 및 LAG3 발현과 유의미한 상관관계를 보였다. HLA A/B/C 음성 발현 위암 환자는 전체 생존기간에서 나쁜 예후를 보였으며, HLA A/B/C 및 베타-2-마이크로글로불린 둘 모두 음성 발현일 때 단 변량과 다 변량 생존 분석에서 유의하게 전체 생존기간에서 나쁜 예후와 연관성을 보였다.

PD-1, LAG3, TIM3는 각각 단일 면역 조직화학 염색 검사 결과 91(23.6%), 193(50.1%), 257(66.8%) 건의 위암 검체에서 관찰되었다. 그리고 높은 종양 침투 면역 세포 밀도, EBV 양성 및 고빈도 현미 부수체 불안정성 분자 유형과 관련이 있었다. TIM3는 PD-1 및 LAG3보다 상피-중간엽 전환 유형의 위암에서 더 많이 발현되었다. 종양의 침윤 경계에서 LAG3 발현은 단 변량 및 다 변량 생존 분석에서 더 나은 예후와 유의하게 관련이 있었다. 서로 다른 면역 관문 수용체 발현은 서로 간에 상당히 연관성이 있었다.

다중 면역 조직화학 염색 검사에 의하여 이중 또는 삼중 면역 관문 수용체 발현은 저밀도 그룹보다 높은 밀도로 PD-1 및 TIM3를 발현하는 그룹에서 더 빈번하다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 면역 관문 수용체는 주로 CD3 양성/CD8 양성 및 CD3 양성/CD8 음성 T 세포에서 발현하였다. 면역 관문 수용체를 발현하는 CD3 양성/CD8 양성 T 세포는 기질보다 종양 주변에 더 많이 분포하였다. 58개의 위암을 대상으로 시행한 다중 면역 조직화학 염색을 바탕으로 한 군집 분석 결과 총 3개 그룹으로 분류되었다. 그 결과, 종양 침윤 면역 세포에서 면역 관문 수용체 발현이 가장 높은 그룹에서 모든 EBV 양성 위암이 포함되었으며, 무 진행 생존기간에서 현저하게 좋은 예후를 보였다.

본 연구에서, 암세포의 HLA A/B/C 및 베타-2-마이크로글로불린 음성 발현은 공격적인 임상 병리학적 특징을 갖는 2기 및 3기 위암에서 주로 관찰되었으며, 나쁜 예후 및 숙주 면역 상태와 연관성이 있었다. 하지만, 종양 침투 면역 세포에서의 PD-1, LAG3, TIM3 발현은 서로 간에 양의 상관관계가 있으며 단일 면역 조직 화학 염색에서 관문 수용체 발현이 높은 그룹에서 면역 관문 수용체의 이중 또는 삼중 동시 발현이 더 흔하게 관찰되었다. 또한 위암에서 면역 관문 수용체 발현은 더 나은 예후와 관련이 있었다. 마지막으로, 이 연구는 위암에 대한 효과적인 면역 관문 억제제의 적용을 위한 핵심 정보를 제공할 것이다.

Solid tumors elicit a tumor-associated immune response. Tumor cells have characteristics that can avoid tumor immune responses, such as loss of human leukocyte antigen (HLA) class I (HLA I) presentation on the tumor cell surface and increased immune checkpoint receptors (ICRs) expression in tumor-infiltrating immune cells (TIICs). HLA I molecules, composed of alpha (heavy) chain, including HLA-A, -B, or -C encoded by HLA genes, and beta-2-microglobulin (β2M), are membrane proteins on all nucleated cells that display peptide antigens for recognition by CD8+ cytotoxic T cells. The ICRs, such as programmed death receptor 1 (PD-1), lymphocyte activation gene-3 (LAG3), and T cell immunoglobulin and mucin domain 3 (TIM3) mediate immune tolerance and immune evasion of cancer cells, thus there have tried to employ immune checkpoint inhibitors for systemic therapy in various solid cancers. However, a comprehensive analysis of HLA I and ICRs expression in gastric cancer (GC) is lacking.

Here, I sought to determine the clinicopathological significance of HLA I molecule expression in cancer cells and PD-1, LAG3, and TIM3 expression in TIICs in GCs.

Immunohistochemistry (IHC) for HLA A/B/C, β2M, PD-1, TIM3, LAG3, PD-L1 and TIICs markers was performed in center (CT) and invasive margin (IM) of the tumor in 406 patients with stage II and III GC using tissue microarray. Among the IHC results, 395 cases for HLA I molecules and 385 cases for ICRs were suitable for analysis. Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) in situ hybridization, microsatellite stability (MSI) testing, E-cadherin, and p53 IHC were performed for molecular classification. Chromogenic multiplex IHC (mIHC) for PD-1, TIM3, LAG3, CD8, CD3, FOXP3, CD68, and cytokeratin was performed in 58 of the total samples.

Negative expression of HLA A/B/C and β2M in cancer cells was observed in 258 (65.3%) and 235 (59.5%) of 395 stage II and III GCs, respectively. Negative HLA I expression was significantly associated with aggressive clinicopathologic features. Furthermore, negative expression of HLA A/B/C and β2M was inversely correlated with CD8+ cytotoxic T cell infiltration, EBV+, and PD-L1+ expression (all p < 0.001). Intact HLA A/B/C and β2M expression showed a significant correlation with PD-1, TIM3 and LAG3-positive expression (all p < 0.001). Patients with HLA A/B/C-negative GC had worse overall survival (OS) (p = 0.019) and combined analysis with both HLA A/B/C and β2M expression status significantly predicted worse OS in univariate (p = 0.004) and multivariate survival analysis (p = 0.016).

PD-1, LAG3, and TIM3 expression in TIICs was observed in 91 (23.6%), 193 (50.1%), and 257 (66.8%) GCs by single IHC, respectively. The ICRs expression was associated with high TIICs density and EBV+ and MSI-H molecular subtypes (all p ≤ 0.01). TIM3 was more expressed in epithelial-mesenchymal transition type GC than PD-1 and LAG3. LAG3 expression in the invasive margin of the tumor was significantly associated with better prognosis in univariate (p = 0.020) and multivariate (p = 0.026) survival analyses. The expression of the different ICRs was significantly positively correlated.

Dual or triple ICR expression was more frequent in high PD-1 and TIM3 density groups than in low-density groups by mIHC (all p ≤ 0.05). ICRs were mainly expressed in CD3+CD8+ and CD3+CD8− T cells. ICR-expressing CD3+CD8+ T cells were more distributed in the intratumoral area than in the stroma. Fifty-eight GCs were classified into three groups by clustering analysis based on the mIHC results, and the group with the highest ICR expression in TIICs, which included all EBV subtype cases, showed significantly better outcomes in progression-free survival (p = 0.020).

In this study, negative expression of HLA A/B/C and β2M in cancer cells was frequently observed in stage II and III GCs, particularly with the aggressive clinicopathologic features, and correlated with an unfavorable prognosis and host immune response status. However, PD-1, LAG3, and TIM3 expression in TIICs is positively correlated and dual or triple expression of ICRs is more common in cases with high ICRs expression by single IHC. ICR expression was also associated with a better prognosis. This study provides key information for the application of effective immune checkpoint inhibitors against GC.