Computational Analysis on the Excited Level Spin Mixing on the Semiconducting Quantum Dot Array : 반도체 양자점 배열에서의 들뜬 준위 스핀 혼합에 관한 전산 해석

Abstract

Due to their relatively long coherence time and high scalability, spin qubit in a semiconductor quantum dot is considered to be a promising candidate for realizing a quantum computer. Among the various types of host materials, GaAs has been one of the most successful materials in realizing a quantum dot spin qubit, although the nucleus spin in GaAs results in relatively fast decoherence limiting the usability of the GaAs. Fortunately, the dynamic nuclear polarization technique based on the hyperfine mediated adiabatic spin flip-flop enabled the control of the nuclear spin. Furthermore, the unidirectional $T_+$-pumping effect even by nonadiabatic Rabi pulse has also been reported, whose theoretical explanation has yet to be provided.

This thesis presents the bidirectional nuclear spin polarization effect of a nonadiabatic Rabi pulse, whose polarization direction depends on the parking position. In addition, we provide the theoretical explanation of the polarization effect of a nonadiabatic Rabi pulse by the simulation result based on the excited-level spin mixing. The results showed the triplet population change is consonant with the previously reported $T_+$-pumping effect of a PSB-parked Rabi pulse only when the excited levels are incorporated. Moreover, the simulated population change also agreed with the observed bidirectional polarization induced by a Rabi pulse, although long-term dynamics such as the nuclear spin diffusion must be considered to explain the experimental observation fully, especially in the EST regime.

반도체 양자점 스핀 큐비트는 상대적으로 결맞음 시간이 길고 확장성이 높아 양자컴퓨터 실현 가능성이 큰 후보로 꼽힌다. GaAs는 다양한 유형의 물질 군 중에서 양자점 스핀 큐비트를 실현하는 데 가장 성공적인 물질 중 하나였지만, GaAs의 핵스핀에 의한 상대적으로 빠른 결 어긋남은 GaAs의 사용성을 제한한다. 다행히, 초미세 상호작용에 의해 매개된 준정적 전환을 기반으로 한 동적 핵 분극화 기법이 핵스핀 제어를 가능하게 했다. 이에 더하여, 비준정적 라비 펄스에 의한 $T_+$-펌핑 효과도 보고된 바 있으나 관련된 이론적 설명이 미비한 상황이다.

본 논문은 분극화 방향이 초기 고정 위치에 따라 달라지는 비준정적 라비 펄스의 양방향 핵 스핀 분극화 효과를 제시한다. 또한, 우리는 들뜬 준위 스핀 혼합에 기초한 시뮬레이션 결과를 통해 비준정적 라비 펄스의 편광 효과에 대한 이론적 설명을 제공한다. 계산 결과는 들뜬 준위가 고려되었을 때의 삼중항 상태의 변화 값만이 이전에 보고된 PSB 고정 라비 펄스의 $T_+$-펌핑 효과와 일치한다는 것을 보여주었다. 또한, 특히 EST 영역에서 실험 관찰을 완전히 설명하기 위해서는 쌍극 스핀 확산과 같은 장기적인 역학을 고려해야 하지만, 시뮬레이션 된 삼중항 상태의 변화는 또한 라비 펄스에 의해 유도된 것으로 추정되는 양방향 분극화 관찰 결과의 경향과 어느 정도 일치함을 보였다.