Consideration on Strategic R&D Management of Public Renewable Energy Technology Development Program in South Korea : 대한민국 정부 신재생에너지기술개발사업의 전략적 R&D 관리방안에 대한 고찰 – 다양성과 핵심역량을 중점으로 –

Abstract

본 졸업논문에서는 한국 정부가 신재생에너지핵심기술개발 사업을 보다 전략적으로 관리할 수 있는 방안에 대하여 다루고 있다. 본 논문은 해당 분야에 자원기반관점(RBV)을 적용해 그 동안 관리 요인으로 고려되지 않았던 투입물과 산출물을 자원으로써 관리할 필요가 있음을 주장하고자 한다. 본 논문은 연구팀과 컨소시엄의 다양성과 산출물의 다양성이 성과에 미치는 영향을 분석하고, 여기에 기술적 차별성과 핵심과제 군을 활용한 전략적 관리 방안을 제시함으로써 정책결정자의 의사결정에 필요한 정보를 제공하고자 한다. 국내 신재생에너지핵심기술개발사업은 연간 2,000억 이상 투자되는 규모가 매우 큰 사업이다. 특히 최근 전 세계적으로 신재생에너지기술개발 투자가 늘어나는 흐름에 따라, 국내사업도 예산 비중이 더욱 늘어나고 있어 현 시점에서 본 연구의 결과가 향후 예산 집행의 효율성 향상에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 판단한다.

본 논문은 세 개의 세부 연구로 구성되어 있다. 첫 번째 연구에서는 연구개발 컨소시엄 내의 인구학 및 협력 다양성이 기술개발 산출물에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대해 중점적으로 분석하였다. 종속변수로는 지적 및 실험 산출물을 활용했고, 분석 방법은 위계적 회귀분석을 사용했다. 2009년부터 2015년 사이에 신재생에너지핵심기술개발사업에서 종료된 과제에 대해 분석한 결과, 여러가지 전략적 관리방안이 도출되었다. 인구학적 다양성은 나이의 경우 일관적으로 부정적인 영향을 보였으나, 그 외에는 양방향으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며 이질적 협력은 결과에 긍정적이었다.

두 번째 연구에서는 산출물의 다양성이 결과물에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석해 보았다. 또한, 산출물의 다양성 외에 산출물의 양적 요소와 질적 요소가 결과물에 미치는 영향에 대해서도 분석하였다. 종속변수로는 사업화 여부와 고용 효과를 사용하였으며, 분석 방법으로는 위계적 회귀분석을 사용했다. 신재생에너지핵심기술개발사업에서 2009년부터 2015년 사이에 종료된 과제에 대해 분석한 결과, 산출물의 다양성은 사업화와 고용 효과에 영향을 미치는 것으로 보았다. 또한, 핵심과제 군의 경우 특허의 질적 요인이 사업화에 중요한 영향을 미쳤으나, 전체과제 군에서는 국가인증의 확보가 더욱 중요한 것으로 나타났다.

세 번째 연구에서는 앞서 두 개에서 분석한 연구모델에 대하여 기술적 차별성과 핵심과제에 대한 논의를 더하여 신재생에너지핵심기술개발사업의 대한 전략적 관리 방안에 대하여 포괄적으로 기술하였다. 본 연구에서는 앞서 연구의 변수들의 분석 모형에 기술의 차별성을 조절변수로 더하였으며, 핵심과제 군을 별도로 분류하여 회귀분석 결과의 차이가 있는지 확인하였다. 마찬가지로 2009년부터 2015년 사이에 종료된 과제에 대해 분석한 결과, 기술적 차별성은 핵심과제 군과 전체과제 군에 다른 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 특히, 핵심과제 군의 경우, 특허의 질적 요소에 대한 논의와 더해져, 기술적 차별성이 성과에 중요한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

분석 결과를 종합하면 신재생에너지핵심기술개발에서 전체과제 군과 핵심과제 군은 기술적 차별성에 대한 중요도가 다름을 알 수 있다. 또한, 다양성의 경우 전반적으로 중요하지만, 인구학적 다양성 요소의 경우 긍정적인 요소와 부정적인 요소가 나뉘므로, 무분별한 다양성의 조성은 권장되지 않는다. 전략적 R&D 관리방안은 주어진 데이터를 여러 관점에서 분석하고, 이를 통해 시사점을 도출하는 것으로부터 시작한다고 할 수 있다. 현재 국내 신재생 에너지기술개발사업은 다른 에너지기술개발사업과 분리된 특성의 평가제도가 시행되고 있지 않기 때문에, 사업의 성과제고와 관리기관의 전문성 제고를 위해 더 다양한 전략적 사업관리 방안이 제시될 필요가 있다. 이와 같은 관점에서 본 졸업논문은 공공분야 R&D 관리자와 정책결정자들에게 유용한 정보를 제공할 수 있으며, 이는 다양성의 관리 실무체계 향상에도 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

This dissertation addresses key issues on the strategic management in public renewable energy technology development program (PRETDP). Strategic R&D management is important for PRETDP because innovation in technology grows to be more important for national competitiveness, yet governments only have finite resources. Adopting resource-based view on public R&D management, this study viewed diversity as a resource that could be studied and used to achieve better performance of PRETDP. This study also wants to blend diversity with discussion of technology difference and core competency, which are classic subjects of study for strategic R&D management. By adding perspectives on technology difference and core competency, this study sought to provide practical insights for managerial practice of PRETDP.

The first article aims to provide managerial insights for R&D portfolio by analyzing the effect of R&D team diversity on outputs of PRETDP. This article approached diversity with two different perspectives: one as a demography and another as a collaboration. For output variables, this article considered intellectual and experimental outputs. This study analyzed 430 projects completed between 2009 and 2015 in PRETDP by using hierarchical regression analysis. As a result, this study found that demographic diversity of R&D teams in PRETDP can have impacts on performance at both directions. This study found that heterogeneous collaboration can have a positive impact on experimental output for all projects group. Also, this study found that technology difference is important for projects group with core competency, while it has negative impact for all projects group in PRETDP.

The second article aims to investigate relationship between output diversity and outcome with consideration of both in output quantity and quality. For output quantity variables, this article used academic publication, patent registrations, prototypes, and certifications. For output quality, this article considered Impact Factor, SMART patent index, national certification, and type of prototype. Two types of outcome variables were considered as dependent variables: commercialization and employment effect. Using same data sample as previous study and research method, this study found that output diversity has influence on commercialization and employment effects of all projects.

The third article aims to re-investigate relationship between input-to-output and output-to-outcome with consideration on technology difference and core competency. Based on same research model of previous two essays, this article added technology difference as a moderating variable to observe interaction between technology difference and diversity variables. Also, this article extracted core projects group from PRETDP to observe difference between all projects group and core projects group in terms of diversity and technology difference. Using same data sample as previous study and research method, this study found that technology difference works differently for core projects group and all projects group. This finding links with another finding that quality of patent is important for core projects while earning certification is more important for all projects group.

Findings from three studies can provide managerial insights for R&D managers to make strategical decision on PRETDP management. The implementation of strategic R&D management can be started from the analysis of accumulated data. By turning random data into meaningful information, R&D managers can have more insights to make strategical decision. PRETDP has been receiving uniformized assessment as rest of energy technology development program. It did not have strategic managerial plan for its core projects management, either. Findings in these studies can provide valuable information to managerial institution of PRETDP to think about the change in their managerial practice.