Convergence Guaranteed Untangling for Clothing Simulation : 의상 시뮬레이션을 위한 수렴 보장 풀림 방법

Keywords 의상 시뮬레이션, 이산 충돌 처리, 엉킴 풀기

Abstract

수십 년 동안 그래픽스 필드에선 의상 시뮬레이션 중에 발생하는 자가 충돌 처리 실패(엉킴)를 해결하기 위한 여러가지 방법이 제안되었다. 그러나 제안된 방법들은 간단한 의상(티셔츠, 바지)에 대해서만 동작하고, 실제 가상 피팅이나 에니메이션 제작에 등장하는 복잡한 의상에선 대다수가 엉킴 해결에 실패하였다. 본 논문에서는 엉킴을 두 그룹으로 나누고, 각각에 대한 새로운 이산 충돌 처리 방법을 제안하며, 엉킴이 있는 복잡한 의상에 적용하는 실험을 통해 제안된 방법의 효용성을 입증한다.

첫번째 그룹, BLI를 제외한 6가지 엉킴에 대해서는 ESEF(변-압축 / 입실론-압출)를 제안하였다. 6가지 엉킴은 잘못된 영역이 확정적으로 정의됨을 이용하며, 가장 바깥부분부터 서서히 해결하는 아웃투인 방식으로 엉킴을 점진적으로 해결하였다.

이를 위해 매 타임 스텝마다 의상 메쉬의 엉킴 분석을 수행하고, 그 결과를 정점, 변, 삼각형을 채색하는 형태로 저장하였다. 이후 채색을 참조하여 메쉬의 필요한 영역에 두가지 기법 삼각형-수축과 정점-당기기를 가하였고, 최종적으로 모든 엉킴이 없어질때까지 이를 반복적으로 적용하였다. 삼각형-수축과 정점-당기기는 연속 충돌 처리에서 통상적으론 반올림 오류를 보정하기 위해 사용되어 왔던 입실론 값의 의미를 재해석하였다. 입실론의 효용을 반올림 오류 방어로 한정하지 않고, 더 나아가서 이산 충돌 처리에 응용하여 특정 조건에서 유한한 타임 스텝안에 엉킴 해결을 보장할 수 있게 되었다.

두번째 그룹, BLI에 대해서는 BLI-Resolver를 제안하였다. 먼저 BLI의 특징과 어떤 상황에서 발생하는지 분석하고, 이를 통해 원하는 엉킴 해결의 형태(스타일)가 의상의 분류 또는 특정 영역에 따라 달라져야 함을 보였다. 따라서 각각의 스타일에 대응하기 위해 BLI를 해결할 세 가지 알고리즘, 메쉬-찢기, 영역-교차, 접힘-교차를 제안하였다. 메쉬-찢기는 의상 메쉬를 필요에 따라 임시로 몇몇 삼각형들을 누락 후 재구성하여 엉킴 해결에 유리한 메쉬로 변경하였다. 영역-교차, 접힘-교차는 BLI를 직접적으로 해결하지 않고, 다른 6가지 엉킴으로 변환하여, ESEF가 해결할 수 있게 해주었다.

제안된 두가지 방법(ESEF, BLI-Resolver)을 통합하여 엉킴의 스펙트럼을 모두 다룰 수 있게 되어, 의상 시뮬레이션 속의 이산충돌처리의 마침표를 찍게 되었다. 이 방법들은 기존의 연속 충돌 처리가 구현되어 있는 시뮬레이터에 쉽게 통합이 가능하며, 시뮬레이터의 종류에 영향을 받지 않는 특징이 있다. 또한 의상의 복잡도나 종류에 구애받지 않고 유한한 타임스텝 내로 엉킴이 풀림을 보장할 수 있으며, 의상의 디자인에 대한 정보가 제공된 경우 엉킴이 디자인에 적합한 방향으로 해결된다. 최종적으로 실험을 통해 이전의 방법으로 해결할 수 없었던 다양하고 실용적인 의복에서의 엉킴이 해결됨을 보였다.

For decades, methods have been proposed to solve the failure of self-collision (intersection) that occurs during clothing simulation. But when applied in reality, they report failure in various cases. In this paper, we divide these intersections into two groups and propose a new discrete collision handling (DCH) method for each to solve them properly in real situations.

The first method, Edge-Shortening / Epsilon-Finessing (ESEF), is a method that guarantees convergence of six among seven intersection classifications except for BLI. It performs intersection analysis of the clothing mesh at every time step, and stores the result in the form of coloring the vertices, edges, and triangles. Referring to the coloring, the method resolves the tanglements in an out-to-in manner by applying the proposed operations, triangle shrinkage and vertex pull. The operations reinterpret the traditional use of tolerance value in continuous collision handling (CCH) methods, which were normally used for defending round-off errors.

It gives a second thought to that tolerance value, and proposes a new DCH method that uses the tolerance value for the resolution purpose. Under certain conditions, ESEF turns out to guarantee the resolution of the tanglements in a finite number of time steps.

The second method, BLI-Resolver, specifically targets BLI only. We analyze how BLIs occur, and realize that the desired form of resolution (i.e., resolution style) can vary depending on the type or particular region of the garment. Therefore, we identify the need for three resolution algorithms for BLI, namely, Mesh-Tearing, Regional-Flip, Crease-Flip, in order to cover the resolution styles. BLI-Resolver is the first to (1) identify the need for the resolution styles for the case of BLI, (2) propose the actual algorithms to cover each resolution style, and (3) demonstrate that the proposed resolution styles and algorithms work stably for BLIs.

With the two methods, we can now cover the full spectrum of intersections. Intersections are guaranteed to resolve, in a design-appropriate direction when sufficient information of the clothing is given. Experiments report success in various and practical clothing where previous methods failed to resolve.