Detailed Information

Cryptic promoter 위치의 c.307A>C 변이를 도입한 rat Abcb1a (p-glycoprotein)를 기능적으로 발현하는 MDCKII 세포주의 구축 : Establishment of MDCKII cells with functional expression of rat Abcb1a (p-glycoprotein) via introduction of c.307A>C mutation in the putative cryptic promoter region

Keywords

Abcb1a, Mdr1a, p-gp, cryptic promoter, cloning, in vivo in vitro extrapolation

Abstract

신약후보물질에 대하여 약물의 흡수, 분포, 대사, 배설에 관한 연구를 수행하고자 할 때, human in vivo pharmacokinetic (PK) data를 직접적으로 구하는 데는 연구 수행의 한계가 있으며 연구에 참여할 환자의 모집도 어렵다는 문제가 있다. 그러나 특정 약물의 ADME에 대한 약물동태모델 (PK model)을 구축하면 직접 in vivo 실험을 하지 않고도 in vitro PK data로부터 in vivo PK data를 예측할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 이러한 이유로 PK연구에서는 Caco-2나 MDCKII cell을 이용한 in vitro 연구가 많이 이루어지고 있다. 또한, 미국 FDA에서는 신약후보물질의 약물상호작용에 주요한 영향을 미치는 약물 수송체 9가지를 선정하여, 신약개발과정에서 이들이 약물 수송체의 기질 또는 저해제로 작용하는지 조사가 필요하다고 규정하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 이들 약물 수송체 중 하나인 Abcb1a를 발현하는 MDCKII 세포 실험계를 구축하는 것을 목표로 하였다. Cloning 과정에서 rat Abcb1a 서열 내의 cryptic promoter가 원인으로 추정되는 competent cell의 사멸이 발생했다. 그래서 cryptic promoter를 억제할 필요가 있었고, 이를 위해서 site-directed mutagenesis를 통하여 rat Abcb1a의 coding sequence 내에 c.307A>C mutation을 도입했다. 이 방법으로 rat Abcb1a 서열이 포함된 타겟 플라스미드를 충분한 양으로 증폭시킬 수 있었다. 다음으로 이것을 MDCKII cell에 발현시켜서 그 기능을 확인하기 위해 차례로 RT-PCR, western blot analysis, bi-directional transport assay를 수행하였다. RT-PCR 결과 mRNA 수준에서 rat Abcb1a가 잘 발현됨을 확인하였다. 다음으로 western blot analysis에서 rat Abcb1a에 해당하는 크기에서 단백질 밴드가 관찰되었고, 이를 통해 단백질 수준에서 rat Abcb1a가 잘 발현되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 마지막으로 실험계의 efflux function을 확인하고자 시행한 bi-directional transport assay에서는 mock cell에 비해 우월한 efflux ratio를 보였기 때문에 이를 rat Abcb1a expressing MDCKII 세포 실험계로 활용할 가치가 있다고 생각되었다. 본 연구에서 구축한 rat Abcb1a expressing MDCKII cell을 PK연구에 이용하면, 특정 신약후보물질의 p-gp에 대한 기질성 및 겉보기 투과성 (Papp)을 구할 수 있는데 사용할 수 있을 것이라고 생각된다. 또한 Km, Vmax와 같은 in vitro PK parameter를 도출하여 in vivo 생리학적 체내동태모델링에도 유용하게 적용할 수 있을 것이라고 생각된다.

When conducting research on drug absorption, distribution, metabolism, and excretion for new drug candidates, there are limitations to directly obtaining human in vivo pharmacokinetic (PK) data, and it is difficult to recruit patients to participate in the study. This is a problem to obtain human in vivo PK data. However, building a pharmacokinetic model for ADME of a specific drug has the advantage of predicting in vivo PK data from in vitro PK data without direct in vivo experiments. For this reason, many in vitro studies using Caco-2 or MDCKII cells have been conducted in PK research. In addition, the US FDA defines 9 drug transporters that have a major influence on drug interactions of new drug candidates and stipulates that it is necessary to investigate whether they act as substrates or inhibitors of drug transporters in the process of drug development. In this study, the purpose of this study is to establish an experimental system for MDCKII cells expressing Abcb1a, one of these drug transporters. During the cloning process, death of competent cells, presumed to be caused by the cryptic promoter in the rat Abcb1a sequence, has occurred. Therefore, it was necessary to suppress the cryptic promoter, and for this, by the site-directed mutagenesis process, the c.307A>C mutation was introduced in the coding sequence of rat Abcb1a. In this way, it was possible to amplify the target plasmid containing the rat Abcb1a sequence in a sufficient amount. Next, the plasmid containing rat Abcb1a sequence was transfected to MDCKII cells and RT-PCR, western blot analysis, and bi-directional transport assay were sequentially performed to confirm the function. As a result of RT-PCR, it was confirmed that rat Abcb1a was well expressed at the mRNA level. Next, in western blot analysis, a protein band was observed at a size corresponding to rat Abcb1a, and it was confirmed that rat Abcb1a was well expressed at the protein level. Lastly, the bi-directional transport assay performed to confirm the efflux function of the experimental system showed a superior efflux ratio compared to the mock cell, so it was considered worth using it as an experimental system for MDCKII cells expressing rat Abcb1a. If the rat Abcb1a expressing MDCKII cell system that was constructed in this study is used for PK research, it is thought that it can be used to obtain data such as substratability and apparent permeability (Papp) to p-gp of a specific new drug candidate. In addition, it is thought that in vitro PK parameters such as Km and Vmax can be derived and can be usefully applied to in vivo physiological in vivo kinetic modeling.