Deep Learning-Based Domain Adaptation Method for Identifying Peripheral Arterial Disease Locations under Various Severity Levels : 다양한 질환 심각도 하에서 말초동맥 질환 위치 식별을 위한 딥러닝 기반 도메인 적응 방법 연구

Abstract

This paper's primary purpose is to develop a blood pressure waveform (BPW) based deep learning diagnosis model for identifying peripheral arterial disease (PAD) on frequent PAD occurrence arteries. Two issues make it hard to obtain a generalized PAD diagnosis model with a data-driven approach: 1) domain discrepancy resulted from the differences of disease severity and occurring location, 2) data imbalance resulted from the symptomless characteristic of mild PAD. To train a generalized PAD diagnosis model considering practical issues, we propose auxiliary tasks-assisted maximum classifier discrepancy for supervised domain adaptation. The proposed model is validated using virtual patients' BPWs generated from the transmission line model under various disease severity levels. The results show that the proposed model has a superior performance for identifying PAD locations under various disease severity levels. This finding indicates the feasibility of the proposed diagnosis model to real hospitals for identifying the PAD locations in the lower extremities under various disease severity.

본 논문의 주요 목적은 말초동맥 질환 빈번 발생 동맥에서 말초 동맥 질환을 식별하기 위한 혈압 파형 기반 딥러닝 진단 모델을 개발하는 것이다. 데이터 기반 방식으로 일반화된 말초동맥 질환 진단 모델을 얻기 위해서는 2가지 문제점이 있다: 1) 질환 심각도와 발병 위치의 차이로 인한 도메인 불일치, 2) 말초동맥 질환 초기 증상이 없다는 특징으로 인한 데이터 불균형. 실제 문제를 고려하여 일반화된 말초동맥 질환 진단 모델 훈련을 위해, 최대 분류 불일치 방법에 두가지 보조 태스크를 추가한 지도 도메인 적응 방법을 제안한다. 제안된 모델은 다양한 질병 심각도 수준에서 전송 선로 모델에서 생성된 가상 환자의 혈압파형을 사용하여 검증된다. 결과는 제안된 모델이 다양한 질병 심각도 수준에서 PAD 위치를 식별하기 위한 우수한 성능을 가지고 있음을 보여준다. 이 결과는 다양한 질병 심각도에서 하지의 PAD 위치를 식별하기 위해 제안된 진단 모델을 실제 병원에 적용할 가능성을 나타낸다.