Deep Neural Network for Automated Volumetric Segmentation of Abdominal Muscle Volume Predicts Short- and Long-term Outcomes of Colorectal Cancer Patients : 딥러닝에 기반한 자동화된 체성분 분석을 이용한 대장암 환자의 근육량과 장단기 결과의 연관성 분석

Keywords body compositionmuscle massmuscle volumeabdominal waistcolorectal cancerartificial intelligence

Abstract

Introduction: Inadvertent weight loss has been recognized as a hallmark of advanced malignancy, but weight loss could be variable in their composition. In the previous literature, the areas of abdominal compositions were predictive of prognosis for colorectal cancer patients. However, the body composition parameters optimal measurement and cut-off values were not clearly defined. In the most of existing studies, authors have used parameters in the cross-sectional area of the third lumbar (L3) vertebra and the tissues of the upper and lower extremities, but there has been no investigation about whole abdominal waist muscle and fat volume and mass. Therefore, this study aimed to assess the abdominal waist parameters and their impact on oncologic outcomes in colorectal cancer (CRC) patients and compare different body composition parameters to determine better predictive factors for oncologic outcomes.

Methods: In Seoul National University Hospital, patients who underwent surgery for stage II/III CRC between January 2010 and December 2016 were assessed for body weight, height, postoperative complications, survival, and body compositional data by abdomen and pelvis computed tomography (CT). The body compositional data were skeletal muscle, subcutaneous fat (SF), abdominal visceral fat (AVF), and intramuscular adipose tissue (IMAT) that were measured at both the third lumbar (L3) vertebra (control) and abdominal waist (AW). Skeletal muscle index (SMI), skeletal muscle density (SMD), and skeletal muscle gauge (SMG) at the L3 level were calculated using previous references. Cut-off values for abdominal volume and mass were newly determined using X-tile plots of the preoperative patients group with respect to each sex. Patients were divided into two groups in all categories according to whether the value was higher or lower than the cut-off point and treatment outcomes were compared.

For comparison of all body composition parameters using gradient boosting model, muscle volume and mass in the abdominal waist showed the best relative correlation for OS.

Conclusions: Body composition parameters in the abdominal waist can be a more clinically helpful survival predictor than parameters in the L3 level. Body composition can be analyzed accurately quickly using AI automatic segmentation, and the program can provide predictive information for prognosis in a simple and understandable form.

서론: 체중 감소는 악성 종양의 주요 증상 중 하나이나, 감소한 몸의 구성 성분에 따라 임상적 의미가 다를 수 있으며, 이전 연구에서 골격근 고갈은 암 환자의 낮은 생존율과 연관이 있는 것으로 보고되었다. 그러나 아직까지 대장암 환자에서 골격근을 측정하는 최적의 방법과 그 기준값에 대한 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구는 대장암 환자의 종양학적 성적에 대한 체성분의 영향을 평가하고, 기존의 L3에서 측정한 체성분 변수와 본 연구에서 새로이 분석한 복부 체성분의 부피와 양에 대한 변수를 비교하여 더 나은 예후 예측 인자를 밝히고자 한다.

방법: 2010년 1월부터 2016년 12월까지 서울대병원에서 2기 및 3기 대장암에 대해 근치적 수술을 받았던 환자를 대상으로 한 후향적 연구이다. 수술 전, 수술 후 6개월 및 12개월CT 영상이 모두 가용한 환자를 대상으로 하였고, 전이가 있거나 유전성 대장암 환자, 외부에서 CT를 시행한 환자, 임상 데이터가 부족한 환자 등은 제외하였다. 신체 구성 데이터는 골격근, 피하지방, 내장지방, 근육 내 지방조직으로 제 3허리뼈와 복부 허리에서 모두 측정되었다. 골격근 지수, 골격근 밀도, 골격근 게이지는 L3의 골격근 영역을 사용하여 계산되었다. 환자 그룹에 대한 기준치는 각 성별에 대해 X-tile 프로그램에 이용하여 결정되었다. 각 체성분에 대한 기준치보다 높고 낮음에 따라 환자를 두 그룹으로 나누고 치료 결과를 비교하였다.

연관성 분석 및 gradient boosting model에서 모든 신체 구성 변수를 비교하였고, 생존 예후에서 골격근량과 부피가 대장암 환자의 전체생존율과 관련성이 가장 높은 것으로 나타났다.

결론: 복부의 골격근량 및 부피 변수는 L3 레벨의 골격근 면적보다 임상적으로 더 유용한 생존 예측 변수로 확인되었다. . 대장암 환자의 골격근 및 피하지방, 복부내장지방에 대한 부피 및 양에 대한 분석은 AI 자동 분할을 사용하여 짧은 시간 안에 정확하게 분석할 수 있으며, 예후를 예측하는데 유용하게 사용될 수 있다.