Degradation mechanisms of iopromide during the UV-LEDs/chlorine reaction : UV-LEDs/chlorine 공정에서의 iopromide 분해 메커니즘 연구

Abstract

Iopromide (IPM) is a representative iodinated contrast media compound for diagnostic medicine, and is widely detected in hospital wastewater due to its high consumption and biochemical stability. In this study, three different UV-LED wavelengths (265, 310, 365 nm) were used in the UV-LED/chlorine reaction to investigate the degradation mechanism of IPM. Although fluence-based rate constant (kIPM) was decreased with increasing wavelengths (6.55  10-2 cm2 mJ-1 at 265 nm to 1.0010-5 cm2 mJ-1 at 365 nm), the synergistic effect of UV-LED and chlorine was greater at a higher wavelength (kobs increased 99 times at 365 nm). At 265 nm, the degradation rate of IPM increased from pH 6 to 8. However, at 310 nm and 365 nm, the degradation rate of IPM was decreased as pH increased. Radical scavenging experiment showed that the contribution of OH• increased as wavelength increased (2.4% at 265 nm to 16.4% at 365 nm). On the other hand, the contribution of RCS decreased as wavelength increased (93.2% at 265 nm to 82.5% at 365 nm). The largest portion of RCS was found to be ClO• (70~80% among RCS). Among nine transformation products (TPs) during the UV-LED/chlorine reaction of IPM, TP-699, TP-667, and TP-607 were newly identified in this study, and TP-699, a chlorinated transformation product of IPM, was only detected with higher levels at lower wavelength. As a result of the Microtox inhibition test using V. fischeri, no increase in toxicity was observed in all three wavelengths. This study can provide information for selecting an appropriate wavelength when applying UV-LED to WWTPs through a radical contribution experiment.

요오드계 조영제의 일종인 iopromide(IPM)는 환경부 지정 1 순위 난분해성 물질로 폐수처리장에서 높은 농도로 검출되는 실정이다. IPM 은 염소에 전혀 반응하지 않고 OH 래디컬과도 상대적으로 반응성이 적기 때문에 다량의 활성염소종을 발생시키는 UV-LED/chlorine 공정을 적용하는 것이 효율적일 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 세 파장(265 nm, 310 nm, 365 nm)을 사용하여 UV-LED/chlorine 실험을 진행하여 효율성 및 제거 메커니즘을 정량적으로 비교, 평가하였다. Fluence-based rate constant (kIPM¢)는 조사 파장이 증가함에 따라 감소하였지만, UV-LED와 염소의 시너지 효과는 365 nm에서 가장 컸다. 265 nm 을 사용한 경우는 pH 8 > pH 7> pH 6 > pH 9 순으로 kIPM¢가 컸고 310 nm 과 365 nm 는 모두 pH 가 증가할수록 kIPM¢가 일정하게 감소하였다. 활성염소종과 OH 래디컬의 기여도를 확인하기 위해 nitrobenzene, benzoic acid, 1,4-dimethoxybenzene 을 프로브 물질로 사용하였다. 활성염소종은 파장이 증가함에 따라 기여도가 감소하였고 OH 래디컬은 증가하였다. 또한 이번 실험 결과로 활성염소종 중 가장 많은 기여율을 차지하는 종은 ClO 래디컬인 것으로 밝혀졌다. LC-qToF/MS 를 이용하여 UV-LED/chlorine 공정 중 발생하는 소독부산물 9 개를 특정하였고, 이 중 염소화 부산물인 TP-699 가 짧은 파장에서 더 많이 생성되는 것 확인하였다. 이들 소독부산물의 mixture effect 를 확인하기 위해 Vibrio fischeri 발광 저해도 실험을 진행하였고 초기 독성 대비 최종 처리수의 독성 증가율은 모두 10%이내였다.