Design of a Quadrature Error Corrector for DQS in HBM3 : HBM3에서 DQS 신호를 위한 4-위상 에러 교정기의 설계

Keywords quadrature error corrector, clock skew, DQS, capacitor charging, low-power, small-area

Abstract

As the speed of high bandwidth memory (HBM) increased, the skew of the quad-rature data strobe (DQS) signals started to affect the internal operation of HBM. On-ly the skew of the quadrature clock signals sent from memory needed to be correct-ed before. Previously suggested quadrature error correctors are applicable only to periodic clock signals and not to aperiodic DQS signals. Therefore, a new circuit for correcting phase skew of DQS signals is needed.

This thesis presents a design methodology of a quadrature error corrector for HBM3 that can correct the phase skew of DQS signals. The proposed quadrature error corrector can correct aperiodic signals using a clock signal of the same fre-quency, which detects 1/4 point of the clock period in a capacitor charging method. The quadrature error corrector uses a 4:1 ratio capacitor to detect whether the phase difference of DQS signals is 1/4 of clock period. The quadrature error is corrected by adjusting delay lines using information from the phase error detector. After the calibration, the feedback loop is off to save power. Implemented in 40-nm CMOS, the post-layout simulation results demonstrate the operation range from 1.0 to 2-GHz and a corrected phase error of less than 8.69-ps for the DQS signal while con-suming maximum power of 2.42-mW from a 1.6-GHz frequency and a 1.1-V supply.

고대역폭 메모리(High Bandwidth Memory)의 속도가 빨라지면서 쿼드러쳐 데이터 스트로브(DQS) 신호의 스큐가 내부 동작에 영향을 미치기 시작한다. 이전에는 메모리에서 내보내는 쿼드러쳐 클락 신호의 스큐만 수정하면 되었다. 이전에 제안된 쿼드러쳐 에러 교정기는 주기적인 클락 신호에만 적용 가능하며 비주기적인 데이터 스트로브 신호에는 적용할 수 없다. 따라서 데이터 스트로브 신호의 위상 에러를 교정하기 위한 새로운 회로가 필요하다.

본 논문에서는 HBM3에서 데이터 스트로브 신호의 위상 에러를 수정할 수 있는 쿼드러쳐 에러 교정기의 설계 방법을 제안한다. 제안하는 쿼드러쳐 에러 교정기는 동일한 주파수의 클락 신호를 사용하여 커패시터 충전 방식으로 비주기적인 신호를 교정할 수 있다. 쿼드러쳐 에러 교정기는 4:1 비율의 커패시터를 사용하여 데이터 스트로브 신호의 위상 차이가 클락 주기의 1/4인지 여부를 감지한다. 쿼드러쳐 에러는 위상 에러를 감지한 정보를 이용하여 디지털 제어 딜레이 라인(digitally con-trolled delay line)을 통해 보정된다. 보정 후에는 전력 소모를 줄이기 위해 디지털 제어 딜레이 라인만 동작시키는 것이 가능하다. 40 나노미터 공정으로 구현되었으며, 시뮬레이션 결과 1 – 2 GHz에서 동작 가능하며 1.6 GHz와 1.1 V 공급 전원으로 동작하였을 때 최대 2.42 mW의 전력을 소비하며 보정 결과 8.69 ps 이하의 오류를 나타낸다.