Design of Asymmetric Simultaneous Bidirectional Transceivers for Next-Generation Automotive Camera Link : 차세대 자동차용 카메라 데이터 통신을 위한 비대칭 동시 양방향 송수신기의 설계

Keywords

Automotive camera link, simultaneous bidirectional communication, PAM-4 transmitter, PAM-4 adaptive receiver, PAM-4 DC balance code, fixed data and threshold levels, wide linear range hybrid, gmC low-pass filter, linear range enhancer, echo canceller

Abstract

본 학위 논문에서는 차세대 자동차용 카메라 링크를 위해 높은 속도의 4레벨 펄스 진폭 변조 신호와 낮은 속도의 2레벨 펄스 진폭 변조 신호를 통신하는 비대칭 동시 양방향 송수신기의 설계 기술에 대해 제안하고 검증되었다.

첫번째 프로토타입 설계에서는, 10B6Q 직류 밸런스 코드를 탑재한 4레벨 펄스 진폭 변조 송신기와 고정된 데이터와 참조 레벨을 가지는 4레벨 펄스 진폭 변조 적응형 수신기에 대한 내용이 기술되었다. 4레벨 펄스 진폭 변조 송신기에서는 교류 연결 링크 시스템에 대응하기 위한 면적 및 전력 효율성이 좋은 10B6Q 코드가 제안되었다. 이 코드는 직류 밸런스를 맞추고 연속적으로 같은 심볼을 가지는 길이를 6개로 제한 시킨다. 비록 여기서는 입력 데이터 길이 10비트를 사용하였지만, 제안된 기술은 카메라의 다양한 데이터 타입에 대응할 수 있도록 입력 데이터 길이에 대한 확장성을 가진다. 반면, 4레벨 펄스 진폭 변조 적응형 수신기에서는, 샘플러의 옵셋을 최적으로 제거하여 더 낮은 비트에러율을 얻기 위해서, 기존의 데이터 및 참조 레벨을 조절하는 대신, 이 레벨들은 고정시키고 가변 게인 증폭기를 적응형으로 조절하도록 하였다. 상기 10B6Q 코드 및 고정 데이터 및 참조레벨 기술을 가진 프로토타입 칩들은 40 나노미터 상호보완형 메탈 산화 반도체 공정으로 제작되었고 칩 온 보드 형태로 평가되었다. 10B6Q 코드는 합성 게이트 숫자는 645개와 함께 단 0.0009 mm2 의 면적 만을 차지한다. 또한, 667 MHz 동작 주파수에서 단 0.23 mW 의 전력을 소모한다. 10B6Q 코드를 탑재한 송신기에서 8-Gb/s 4레벨 펄스 진폭 변조 신호를 고정 데이터 및 참조 레벨을 가지는 적응형 수신기로 12-m 케이블 (22-dB 채널 로스) 을 통해서 보낸 결과 최소 비트 에러율 108 을 달성하였고, 비트 에러율 105 에서는 아이 마진이 0.15 UI x 50 mV 보다 크게 측정되었다. 송수신기를 합친 전력 소모는 65.2 mW (PLL 제외) 이고, 성과의 대표수치는 0.37 pJ/b/dB 를 보여주었다.

첫번째 프로토타입 설계을 포함하여 개선된 두번째 프로토타입 설계에서는, 12-Gb/s 4레벨 펄스 진폭 변조 정방향 채널 신호와 125-Mb/s 2레벨 펄스 진폭 변조 역방향 채널 신호를 탑재한 비대칭 동시 양방향 송수신기에 대해 기술되고 검증되었다. 제안된 넓은 선형 범위를 가지는 하이브리드는 gmC 저대역 통과 필터와 에코 제거기와 함께 아웃바운드 신호를 24 dB 이상 효율적으로 감소시켰다. 또한, 넓은 선형 범위를 가지는 하이브리드와 함께 게인 감소기를 형성하게 되는 선형 범위 증폭기를 통해 4레벨 펄스 진폭 변조 신호의 선형성과 진폭의 트레이드 오프 관계를 깨는 것이 가능하였다. 동시 양방향 송수신기 칩은 40 나노미터 상호보완형 메탈 산화 반도체 공정으로 제작되었다. 상기 설계 기술들을 이용하여, 4레벨 펄스 진폭 변조 및 2레벨 펄스 진폭 변조 송수신기 모두 5m 채널 (채널 로스 15.9 dB) 에서 1E-12 보다 낮은 비트 에러율을 달성하였고, 총 78.4 mW 의 전력 소모를 기록하였다. 종합적인 송수신기는 성과 대표지표로 0.41 pJ/b/dB 와 함께 동시 양방향 통신 아래에서 4레벨 펄스 진폭 변조 신호 및 2레벨 펄스 진폭 변조 신호 각각에서 아이 마진 0.15 UI 와 0.57 UI 를 달성하였다. 이 수치는 성과 대표지표 0.5 이하를 가지는 기존 동시 양방향 송수신기와의 비교에서 최고의 아이 마진을 기록하였다.

In this dissertation, design techniques of a highly asymmetric simultaneous bidirectional (SB) transceivers with high-speed PAM-4 and low-speed PAM-2 signals are proposed and demonstrated for the next-generation automotive camera link.

In a first prototype design, a PAM-4 transmitter with 10B6Q DC balance code and a PAM-4 adaptive receiver with fixed data and threshold levels (dtLevs) are presented. In PAM-4 transmitter, an area- and power-efficient 10B6Q code for an AC coupled link system that guarantees DC balance and limited run length of six is proposed. Although the input data width of 10 bits is used here, the proposed scheme has an extensibility for the input data width to cover various data types of the camera. On the other hand, in the PAM-4 adaptive receiver, to optimally cancel the sampler offset for a lower BER, instead of adjusting dtLevs, the gain of a programmable gain amplifier is adjusted adaptively under fixed dtLevs. The prototype chips including above proposed 10B6Q code and fixed dtLevs are fabricated in 40-nm CMOS technology and tested in chip-on-board assembly. The 10B6Q code only occupies an active area of 0.0009 mm2 with a synthesized gate count of 645. It also consumes 0.23 mW at the operating clock frequency of 667 MHz. The transmitter with 10B6Q code delivers 8-Gb/s PAM-4 signal to the adaptive receiver using fixed dtLevs through a lossy 12-m cable (22-dB channel loss) with a BER of 1E-8, and the eye margin larger than 0.15 UI x 50 mV is measured for a BER of 1E-5. The proto-type chips consume 65.2 mW (excluding PLL), exhibiting an FoM of 0.37 pJ/b/dB.

In a second prototype design advanced from the first prototypes, An asymmetric SB transceivers incorporating a 12-Gb/s PAM-4 forward channel and a 125-Mb/s PAM-2 back channel are presented and demonstrated. The proposed wide linear range (WLR) hybrid combined with a gmC low-pass filter and an echo canceller effectively suppresses the outbound signals by more than 24dB. In addition, linear range enhancer which forms a gain attenuator with WLR hybrid breaks the trade-off between the linearity and the amplitude of the PAM-4 signal. The SB transceiver chips are separately fabricated in 40-nm CMOS technology. Using above design techniques, both PAM-4 and PAM-2 SB transceivers achieve BER less than 1E-12 over a 5-m channel (15.9 dB channel loss), consuming 78.4 mW. The overall transceivers achieve an FoM of 0.41 pJ/b/dB and eye margin (at BER of 1E-12) of 0.15 UI and 0.57 UI for the forward PAM-4 and back PAM-2 signals, respectively, under SB communication. This is the best eye margin compared to the prior art SB transceivers with an FoM less than 0.5.