Design of High-Speed Transmitter for Built-Out Self-Test of LPDDR5 : LPDDR5의 외장 자가 테스트를 위한 고속 송신기의 설계

Keywords automatic test equipment (ATE), built-out self-test (BOST), current mode driver, phase interpolator (PI), SerDes, transmitter

Abstract

To overcome the speed gap between Automatic Test Equipment (ATE) and memory, the concept of Built-out Self-test (BOST) was introduced. This thesis presents the design of a transmitter for BOST of LPDDR5. It transmits high-speed DQS and WCK to DRAM while receiving low-speed clocks from ATE. Since they dont always have clock-toggle, a digital block generates some data patterns. Also, by phase interpolators, phases of the outputs are shifted by desired.

The analog part of the transmitter consists of phase interpolators, serializers, and drivers. Phase interpolators and drivers are designed in a current mode to be resistant to supply noise. The divider of the serializer is newly proposed so that the timings of all outputs are the same. In addition, the time it takes to receive enabling signals from ATE and transmit outputs to DRAM is constant. As a result, the transmitter sends DQS and WCK with data patterns to DRAM at the desired timing.

The proposed transmitter is fabricated in a 40 nm CMOS process. 1 TX lane consumes 31.4 mW and occupies 0.06 mm2. Measured DQS has a swing of 230 mV and an RMS jitter of 770 fs at 10 Gb/s with 50 Ω termination. And WCK has a swing of 185 mV and an RMS jitter of 894 fs at 10 Gb/s with 40 Ω termination.

자동 테스트 장비 (ATE)와 메모리 간의 속도 차이를 극복하기 위해 외장 자가 테스트 (BOST) 개념이 도입되었다. 본 논문은 LPDDR5의 BOST를 위한 송신기 설계를 제시한다. 송신기는 ATE에서 저속 클럭을 받아서 고속 DQS와 WCK를 DRAM에 전송한다. 출력에 항상 클럭 토글만 있는 것은 아니므로 데이터 패턴이 디지털 블록에서 생성된다. 또한 위상 보간기로 출력의 위상을 원하는 대로 움직인다.

송신기의 아날로그 부분은 위상 보간기, 시리얼라이저, 드라이버로 구성된다. 위상 보간기와 드라이버는 공급 노이즈에 견고하도록 전류 모드로 설계되었다. 시리얼라이저의 디바이더가 새롭게 제안되어서 모든 출력의 타이밍이 같다. 또한 ATE에서 활성화 신호를 받아서 DRAM으로 출력을 전송하는데 걸리는 시간도 일정하다. 그 결과 송신기는 데이터 패턴이 있는 DQS와 WCK를 원하는 타이밍에 DRAM으로 전송한다.