Detection of circulating tumor DNA in resectable pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma : 절제가능 췌관선암에서 순환 종양 DNA의 검출 연구

Abstract

서론: 췌관선암은 대표적인 난치암으로, 진단 당시 환자의 20%만이 근치적 절제술에 적합하지만 80%는 결국 종양이 재발한다. 따라서, 조기에 종양을 감지하고 근치적 절제후 미세잔존질환을 모니터링하기 위한 민감하고 특이적인 종양 표지자의 확립이 필요하다. 순환 종양 DNA는 최소 침습적인 방법으로 쉽게 연속적으로 모니터링할 수 있는 유망한 바이오마커이지만, 질병의 초기단계에서 순환 종양 DNA의 민감한 검출 및 정량화는 어려운 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 전향적으로 모집한 절제가능한 췌관선암 환자군에서 순환 종양 DNA 분석을 위한 최적화된 차세대 염기서열기법 기술을 적용하여, 실제 순환 종양 DNA 검출 양상과 조직 DNA 분석과의 일치도를 평가하여 순환 종양 DNA 검출의 절제가능 췌관선암에의 적용 가능성을 살펴보고자 하였다.

방법: 본 연구는 2020년 8월부터 2021년 10월까지 췌장 종양에 대한 근치적 절제술을 받는 절제 가능한 췌관선암으로 진단된 총 70명의 환자를 전향적 및 연속적으로 등록하였고, 이들 환자에서 짝지어진 말초혈액 (진단 당시, 그리고 수술 후) 및 조직 검체를 수집하였다. 이 중 선정 기준에 적합하여 분석이 가능했던 53명의 환자에서, 각 시점의 세포 유리 DNA와 조직 및 배선 DNA를 추출하여 77개의 선택된 유전자를 표적으로 하는 integrated digital error suppression (iDES)- CAncer Personalized Profiling by deep Sequencing (CAPP-Seq) 방법으로 최적화된 차세대 염기서열 분석을 시행하였다. 또한 16명의 건강한 대조군으로부터 수집된 혈장 검체에서 추출한 세포 유리 DNA도 같은 방법으로 분석하였다.

결과: 평가 가능한 환자의 37.7%에서 수술 전 순환 종양 DNA를 검출할 수 있었는데, 변이 대립유전자 빈도(variant allele frequency)의 중간 값은 0.09% (사분위 범위, 0.04% - 0.16%)로 이는 전이성 췌관선암에서 기보고된 것 보다 약 40배 낮다. 빈도 순으로는 TP53, KRAS, GNAS, SMAD4, PIK3CA, 그리고 CDKN2A 순이었다. 전체적으로, 환자의 34.0%(18/53)가 혈장 검체와 조직 모두에서 임상적으로 관련된 돌연변이가 검출되었고, 13.2%(7/53)는 조직 DNA에서만 검출되었으며, 3.8%(2/53)는 혈장 검체에서만 검출되었다. 변이별로 비교를 해보았을 때, 조직 검체에서 검출되지 않은 12개 (TP53, n = 6; GNAS, n = 5; SMAD4, n = 1)의 추가 돌연변이가 혈장 검체에서 검출되었다. 변이 대립유전자 빈도는 조직(중앙값, 12.99%, 사분위 범위, 7.65% - 24.96%)보다 순환 종양 DNA에서(중앙값, 0.08%; 사분위 범위, 0.04% - 0.37%)에서 유의하게 낮았다 (P < 0.001). 근치적 절제술 후 순환 종양 DNA 검출을 분석하였을 때, 근치적 절제술 후에는 검출 가능한 순환 종양 DNA를 가진 환자의 비율이 15.1% 감소하였고, 순환 종양 DNA의 변이 대립유전자 빈도는 수술 후 혈장에서 유의하게 감소했다 (P < 0.001). 수술 전 ctDNA가 검출된 20명의 환자 중 수술 후 ctDNA가 음성으로 전환된 환자보다 수술 후에도 여전히 ctDNA가 검출된 환자에서 1년 후 재발 위험이 더 높은 경향을 확인하였다(48.6% vs. 25.0%, P=0.064). 추가적으로 환자의 백혈구 DNA와 비교 분석을 한 결과, 환자의 24.5 %에서 혈장 검체에 클론성 조혈증 유래 돌연변이가 검출되었다.

결론: 절제 가능한 췌관선암 환자에서 검출되는 순환 종양 DNA의 분율은 매우 낮았으며, 최적화된 차세대 염기서열 분석법을 적용하여 절제 가능한 췌관선암에서 순환 종양 DNA의 극대화된 민감한 검출이 가능함을 확인하였고, 이는 조직 DNA 분석과 병렬적으로 사용되었을 때 추가적인 이점을 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 또한, 임상적으로 의미있는 순환 종양 DNA를 정확하게 검출하기 위해 짝지어진 백혈구 DNA의 염기서열분석이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Introduction: Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) is one of the most lethal malignancies, where only 20% of the patients are suitable for curative resection at the time of diagnosis, but 80% of them eventually have tumor recurrence. Therefore, reliable biomarkers for the detection of tumors especially in the early stages of PDAC and for the monitoring of residual tumors after curative resection are critical for PDAC treatment. Circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) is a promising blood-based biomarker because of its easily and serially accessible nature, but accurate quantification of ctDNA in the early stage of disease is challenging. To overcome this challenge, we applied an optimized next-generation sequencing (NGS) technology for ctDNA analysis in a prospective cohort of patients with resectable PDAC. In this study, we aimed to investigate the feasibility of ctDNA profiling using optimized NGS for resectable PDAC.

Methods: A total of 70 consecutive patients diagnosed with resectable PDAC and undergoing curative resection for pancreatic tumor were enrolled from August 2020 through October 2021. We performed CAncer Personalized Profiling by deep Sequencing (CAPP-Seq) NGS with integrated digital error suppression (iDES) of triple-matched samples [plasma cell-free DNA (cfDNA), tumor tissue, and germline DNA] targeting 77 selected genes. cfDNA isolated from pooled plasma samples of 16 healthy control individuals was also sequenced.

Results: We were able to detect preoperative ctDNA in 37.7% of the evaluable patients, with a median variant allele frequency (VAF) of 0.09% [interquartile range (IQR), 0.04% - 0.16%], which was approximately 40-fold lower than that previously reported for metastatic PDAC. TP53 gene (29.1%) was most frequently identified, followed by KRAS (18.9%), GNAS (11.3%), SMAD4 (1.9%), PIK3CA (1.9%), and CDKN2A (1.9%). In total, 34.0% (18/53) of patients had clinically relevant mutations detected in both plasma and tissue, 13.2% (7/53) were detected exclusively in tissue analysis, and 3.8% (2/53) were detected exclusively in ctDNA analysis. In addition, 12 additional oncogenic mutations (TP53, n = 6; GNAS, n = 5; SMAD4, n = 1) that were not detected in tissue samples were detected in ctDNA. In addition, we observed a 15.1% decrease in the proportion of patients with detectable ctDNA after curative resection. VAF in each patient was significantly decreased in postoperative plasma (preoperative ctDNA, median 0.08%, IQR 0.04%–0.15%; postoperative ctDNA, median 0.00%, IQR 0.00%–0.03%; P < 0.001). Among 20 patients with detectable ctDNA before surgery, the risk of recurrence at 1 year tended to be higher in patients with still detectable ctDNA after surgery than in patients with negative conversion of ctDNA after surgery (48.6% vs. 25.0%, P = 0.064). We also found that cfDNA from 24.5% of patients had features compatible with clonal hematopoiesis.

Conclusion: The fraction of ctDNA in resectable PDAC patients was very low. However, an optimized NGS approach may add value beyond tissue analysis through a highly sensitive detection of ctDNA in resectable PDAC. ctDNA analysis after surgery could be a potential prognostic marker. Moreover, paired sequencing of matched leukocytes may be required to accurately detect clinically relevant ctDNA.