Development and validation of HPLC triple quadrupole mass spectrometry methods for the nitrofurans and metabolites in soft-shell turtle powder food supplements and aquatic animals : 수산물과 건강식품 자라분말에서의 니트로푸란 및 그 대사물질 HPLC triple quadrupole mass spectrometry 분석

Abstract

Soft-shell turtle (SST; freshwater terrapin or tortoise) is a popular and important health functional food (HFF) product in many Asian countries. HFFs containing SST must be safe, but several HFFs have been found to be contaminated with dangerous substances, such as nitrofuran metabolites (NFMs). This finding suggests that the consumption of HFFs results in the regular exposure of vulnerable individuals to hazardous substances. Importantly, nitrofuran antibiotics have been banned for use in food-producing animals since the 1990s by the European Union. Thus, in this study, we propose a reliable and quick method to reduce the time required for the detection of four NFMs in SST powder that conventional methods are unable to quantify. Our new method involves the derivatization and hydrolysis of SST powder and was validated in accordance with the requirements of European Commission Decision 2002/657/EC. The method achieves an apparent mean recovery of 82.2–108.1%, repeatability of 1.5–3.8%, and reproducibility of 2.2–4.8% for 0.5–10.0 µg kg−1 of 1-aminohydantoin, semicarbazide, 3-amino-2-oxazolidinone, and 3-amino-5-morpholinomethyl-2-oxazolidinone. In addition, linearity was achieved with correlation coefficients of 0.999, and the detection capability (CCβ) and decision limit (CCα) were found to be reliable, indicating that this is a fast and accurate method for the analysis of SST powder. The validated method was successfully applied to detect NFMs in SST powder in commercial HHFs.

Most existing HPLC-MS/MS methods are intended only for NFMs and are based on their fast metabolic transformations. A simplified method is described for reducing the analysis time of nitrofurans (NFs) and also nitrofuran metabolites (NFMs) in the aquatic animals. We optimized a method for simultaneously detecting major NFs and their metabolites; including nitrovin (NV) that imply uses an optimized buffer solution. The novel method was validated by six different aquatic animal matrices (loach, catfish, shrimp, lobster, scallop, and eel) spiked with the analytes at 0.5, 1.0, and 2.0 µg kg−1. Recovery rates and %RSDs (relative standard deviations) of 82–97% and 1–8% were observed for NFMs, respectively, with values of 70–96% and 1–8% obtained for furazolidone, furaltadone, nitrofurazone, nitrofurantoin, and NV, respectively. Linearity was observed in the 0.1–20 μg L−1 range, with correlation coefficients greater than 0.99 was recorded for all compounds. The developed method is sensitive, accurate, easier to use, and faster than previous methods when applied to real samples. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first method that can simultaneously determine NFs and their metabolites, as well as NV, using a single-step extraction process.

니트로푸란계 항생제는 넓은 항균범위를 가진 강력한 효과의 수의약품으로, 산업동물의 집약적인 사육환경에서 성장을 촉진하기 위해 종종 동물사료에 첨가제로 사용되어 저비용으로 생산성을 증가시킨다. 그러나, 니트로푸란계 항생제는 잠재적인 유해물질로 보고되었으며, 발암유발, 최기형성, 돌연변이 유발 등의 식품안전 문제가 제기되어, 유럽위원회는 식용가축에 니트로푸란계 항생제의 사용을 금지했으며, 미국, 중국, 한국 등에서도 사용이 금지되었다. 그러나 그 뛰어난 효과와 경제성 때문에 불법적인 사용은 여전히 사라지지 않고 있다.

건강식품으로서 식품안전의 확보는 더욱 중요하나, 전통건강식품 중 자라로 제조된 일부 건강식품에서 니트로푸란 오염가능성은 여전히 남아있다. 이는 규제관리 사각지대에 있는 건강식품의 꾸준한 섭취가 소비자에게 유해물질의 정기적인 노출기회가 될 가능성이 있음을 시사한다. 또한, 국민들이 선호하는 다소비 수산물의 경우도 이런 우려를 피할 수 없다.

본 연구에서는 실험실에서 대량의 시료분석 시에 시간 소모적이고 노동집약적인 추출과정 등을 단순화해 실험자 작업부하, 분석시간, 소요비용을 줄이면서도 분석법의 신뢰성을 확보하는 분석법 개발을 목표로 하였다. 첫째, 기존 분석법으로 정량할 수 없는 자라분말에서의 니트로푸란 대사산물 검출을 위한 신뢰할 수 있고 신속한 분석법을 개발하였다. 유도체화, 가수분해 등으로 분석시간에 소요되었던 시간을 16시간에서 4시간으로 단축시켰고, 0.5~10.0 µg kg-1의 범위에서 회수율 82.2~108.1%, 반복성 1.5~3.8%, 재현성 2.2~4.8%을 충족함을 보여주었다. 또한 상관계수 0.999로 직선성을 확인하였고, 검출한계(CCβ)와 결정한계(CCα)가 신뢰가능한 수준으로 자라분말에서의 니트로푸란 잔류분석에 적합함을 알 수 있었다. 검증된 분석법은 상업용 건강식품인 자라분말에서 니트로푸란 대사산물을 검출 할 수 있었다. 둘째, 니트로푸란 대사물질만이 분석이 가능하고 최소 16시간이상이 소요되었던 분석법을 3시간으로 단축시키면서, 니트로푸란 항생제 및 니트로푸란 대사물질의 동시분석이 가능한 분석법을 개발하였다. 분석에 최적화된 완충액을 적용하는 등 니트로빈을 포함한 니트로푸란계 항생제 4종과 해당 대사물질을 동시에 검출하는 방법을 최적화하였다. 분석물질이 0.5, 1.0, 2.0 µg kg-1로 가해진 다소비 수산물 6종인 미꾸라지, 메기, 새우, 바닷가재, 가리비, 장어로 분석법을 검증하었다. 회수율과 상대표준편차는 니트로푸란 대사물질에서 각 82~97%, 1~8%로 나타났으며, 푸라졸리돈, 푸랄타돈, 니트로푸라존, 니트로푸란토인, 니트로빈에서 각 70~96%, 1~8%의 값을 얻었다. 직선성은 0.1~20 μg L-1범위에서 0.99 이상의 상관계수를 보였다. 개발된 분석법은 실제 시료에 적용할 때 정확도와 정밀도를 보이면서도, 기존 분석법보다 빠르고 쉬우며 단순화한 추출과정으로 니트로푸란과 니트로빈 뿐만 아니라 니트로푸란 대사물질을 동시에 분석할 수 있는 최초의 방법이다.

본 연구결과물로 개발된 수산물과 자라분말에서의 니트로푸란 신속동시분석법은 신뢰성, 민감도, 작업 단순성, 시간 효율성의 연구목표를 달성하면서도, 유도체화, 가수분해 등 분석소요시간을 크게 단축시켰다. 개발된 분석법은 수산물과 건강식품 자라분말에서의 니트로푸란 항생제의 신속한 사전탐지로 건강에 위해를 주는 유해물질로부터의 소비자를 보호하여 식품안전과 국민보건에 기여하며, 규제사각지대에서 식품안전을 지키는 도구 중 하나의 역할을 할 수 있을 것이다.