Development of a Comprehensive 0D Model for an SI Engine Based on the Analysis of the Kinetic Energy of Tumble and the Critical Factors for Flame Wrinkling : 텀블의 운동에너지와 화염면 구김의 주요 인자 분석에 기반한 불꽃 점화 엔진의 0D 모델 개발

Keywords

Zero‐dimensional simulation, spark‐ignition engine, tumble, turbulence model, premixed turbulent flame, combustion model

Abstract

Notwithstanding the continuous technological development of spark‐ignition (SI) engines, the physics of in‐cylinder phenomena has not been well clarified to date. Furthermore, the advent of diverse combustion technologies has increased difficulty in understanding these phenomena using existing analysis methods. Under those circumstances, the modeling based on fundamental physics becomes critical for analyzing the behavior of an SI engine. By means of the simulation built upon the fundamental physics, the understanding of the phenomena in the engine might be extended immensely, thereby contributing to optimizing engine designs and operations.

Unfortunately, there have been lots of modeling uncertainties in the numerical simulations of premixed turbulent flame. In three‐dimensional (3D) simulations, the rigorous validation of turbulence and combustion models in an extensive range of operating conditions still remains a challenging task despite the remarkable evolution of computing power. By enhancing the accuracy of turbulence prediction, however, zero‐dimensional (0D) simulations could be utilized as a powerful tool for validating the built‐in models over numerous experimental data due to their incomparably fast computing speeds. Therefore, in this study, attempts are made to understand the underlying physics of in‐cylinder phenomena by applying the 0D simulation with the proposed physics‐based models, evidenced by a variety of direct numerical simulations and experiments to date. The dissertation mainly consists of two parts: turbulence and combustion models.

On the one hand, the proposed turbulence model is principally built upon the kinetic energy analysis of tumble, differing from the existing 0D turbulence models based on the angular momentum perspective of tumble. The analysis of tumble behavior is first presented. Then, an intake model capable of reflecting various intake manifold designs is established based on the analysis. The models for spinning up and vortex breakdown, well‐known tumble behaviors critically affecting in‐cylinder turbulence, are subsequently proposed. Therefore, this study develops the physics‐based turbulence model accurately predicting a variety of modifications in the engines without changing any model constants; those variances include valve strategies (timing, duration, lift), cylinder geometries (connecting rod length, bore, stroke, compression ratio), manifold designs (valve diameter and port design), and engine operating conditions (intake manifold pressure and engine speed).

On the other hand, the proposed combustion model attempts to reproduce a vast majority of combustion behaviors revealed to date, such as differential diffusion, flame instabilities, cutoff scales, and distributed reaction. This study also suggests an expression for fully‐developed turbulent flame speed by inspecting the factors which influence flame wrinkling. As a result, in conjunction with the proposed turbulence model, the 0D simulation successfully predicted the combustion behavior of 245 experimental data points of four different SI engines including extremely lean gasoline/air mixture up to ɸ=0.53. Furthermore, with the aid of continuously variable valve timing modules, the models were extensively validated over a wide range of thermodynamic conditions; the pressure and the calculated temperature of the unburned mixture at ignition timing are varied from 4.5‐28.6 bar and 559‐794 K, respectively.

Lastly, the analysis of combustion is conducted with the simulation embedding the developed models, thereby identifying several distinctive features of stoichiometric and lean‐burn operating points. More specifically, the analysis helps to identify the critical factors for three flame development periods: the burn durations from ignition timing to CA10, CA10 to CA50, and CA50 to CA90. Above all, this study reveals the importance of the effect of inner cutoff on the early stage of flame propagation, differing from the conventional analysis of an SI engine that only concerns two factors: planar laminar flame speed and turbulent intensity.

끊임없는 불꽃 점화 엔진 기술의 발전에도 불구하고 실린더 내부의 물리 현상들은 오늘날까지도 명확하게 밝혀지지 않았다. 현재까지 개발된 다양한 연소 기술들은 그러한 현상들에 대한 물리적 고찰을 더욱이 어렵게 하고 있다. 작금의 상황 속에서 불꽃 점화 엔진의 근본적인 거동을 기본으로 한 모델은 큰 중요성을 갖는다. 이러한 기초 물리성을 근간으로 한 시뮬레이션은 엔진 내부 현상의 이해를 확장시킬 수 있으며, 이를 토대로 엔진 설계나 운전 영역의 최적화 과정에 기여할 수 있다.

하지만 불꽃 점화 엔진의 수치 해석 시뮬레이션은 여전히 많은 불확실성을 내포하고 있다. 일례로 3차원 시뮬레이션의 경우 놀랄만한 계산 속도의 개선에도 불구하고 넓은 운전 영역에서의 검증은 아직 어려운 실정이다. 반면 0차원 시뮬레이션은 난류 예측이 가능하다는 전제 하에 빠른 계산 속도를 바탕으로 내부 모델들을 수많은 실험 데이터로 검증할 수 있다는 강력한 장점을 갖는다. 이에 본 연구는 선행 연구들의 직접 수치 시뮬레이션과 실험 결과를 통해 입증된 물리 기반 모델들을 0차원 시뮬레이션에 접목하여 실린더 내부의 물리 현상을 파악하고자 한다. 본고는 총 세 부분으로 구성되며 난류 모델, 연소 모델, 엔진 연소 분석의 순서로 진행된다.

이 중 난류 모델은 텀블의 운동에너지 분석에 기반하여 만들어졌으며, 이는 기존의 각운동량 관점의 0차원 난류 모델과는 확연히 다른 방식이다. 본문에서는 모델을 제시하기 앞서 텀블의 특성들에 대한 분석이 선행된다. 그런 다음, 해당 분석들을 토대로 다양한 흡기 매니폴드 형태를 반영할 수 있는 흡기 모델이 제안된다. 마지막으로 실린더 내부 난류에 지대한 영향을 미치는 텀블의 주요 특성인 vortex breakdown과 spinning up을 반영하는 모델들이 차례로 제안된다. 그리하여 본 연구에서는 어떠한 검증 상수의 변화 없이 엔진의 다양한 조건들에 대해 예측할 수 있는 물리 기반의 난류 모델을 구축할 수 있었다. 이 연구에서 살펴본 엔진 조건들은 흡기 밸브 전략, 엔진 디자인의 변화, 운전 조건의 변화 등이 있다.

한편, 연소 모델은 현재까지 여러 연구들에서 밝혀진 다양한 연소 현상들을 고려하고 있으며 그 현상들은 차등 확산 (differential diffusion), 화염의 불안정성 (flame instabilities), 컷오프 스케일 (cutoff scales), 분산 반응 (distributed reaction) 등이 있다. 또한 본 연구는 화염 구김의 다양한 인자들을 조사하여 난류 화염 속도의 새로운 표현식을 제시한다. 최종적으로 난류 모델과 연소 모델을 결합한 시뮬레이션은 네 개의 다른 형상의 엔진의 희박 연소를 포함한 총 245개의 운전 지점의 연소를 성공적으로 예측한다. 더욱이 가변 밸브 타이밍 모듈을 이용함으로써 광범위한 열역학적 상태의 운전 지점들을 모델 검증에 사용할 수 있었다. 미연소 가스의 점화 시기에서, 압력과 계산된 온도는 각각 4.5 bar에서 28.6 bar 그리고 559 K에서 794 K에 달한다.

마지막으로 위 시뮬레이션을 이용하여 엔진 연소에 대한 분석을 실시함으로써 이론 공연비 연소와 희박 연소의 몇 가지 독특한 특성을 추가적으로 알아본다. 해당 분석은 화염 전파 양상에 따라 세 가지 시기로 분류하여 개별적으로 진행되며 각 시기의 연소에 중요한 인자들에 대해 조사한다. 무엇보다도 본 연구는, 기존 통념과는 다르게, 초기 화염 전파에 영향을 미치는 주요 인자로 층류 화염 속도와 난류 강도 뿐만 아니라 내부 컷오프에 대해 알아보며, 그 영향이 층류 화염 속도와 비슷하거나 혹은 더 우세함을 밝힌다.