Development of an Antiviral Drug Screening Platform and a Bioactive Implant Material by Using Graphene Oxide : 산화그래핀을 이용한 항바이러스 약물 스크리닝 플랫폼 및 생리활성 임플란트 소재 개발

Keywords

Nanobiotechnology, Graphene Oxide, Biosensor, High-throughput Assay, Antiviral Drug Discovery, Bioactive Material, Dental implant

Abstract

Novel technologies to treat diseases, such as tissue engineering and drug discovery methodologies, have developed in conjunction with advances in civilization and science. However, certain problems in the field of life sciences have not received sufficient attention and remain unresolved. A classic example is the discovery of therapeutic agents for viral infections. In the globalized modern society, it is imperative to protect and treat humanity from viral infections. However, due to the diversity of viruses and the rapid emergence of mutations, it is impossible to respond immediately using the current drug development processes. Therefore, the development of a new drug discovery method is necessary to overcome this problem and allow the quick discovery of antiviral drugs. Another example is the unmet need to increase the bioactivity of implant materials. Although biocompatibility is essential to prevent adverse effects following the implantation of external materials into the body, bioactivity, which described interactions between the prosthetic material and biological components, is more critical in securing the long-term stability of prosthetic materials. Thus, many studies are being conducted to increase bioactivity by controlling the surface properties of the implant material in various ways. Nevertheless, compared to minutely controlling the thickness and roughness of its oxide film, there is a continuing need for a modification method that is somewhat simpler.

Nanobiotechnology refers to the combination of nanotechnology, which involves the development of new materials by identifying their physical properties at the atomic or molecular level, and biotechnology, which refers to the study of life phenomena. Nanobiotechnology can be applied to solve biological and biotechnological problems unsolvable by classical approaches. Therefore, the core goal of nanobiotechnology is to develop new nanomaterials with excellent properties that can be applied to various fields such as biosensors, biochips, drug delivery, therapeutics, and tissue regeneration.

Graphene oxide (GO) is an attractive nanomaterial due to its excellent physicochemical properties, originating from its oxygen functional groups and sp2 carbon domains. As a representative feature, GO can quench fluorescent molecules located within 20 nm by adsorption. Therefore, GO is being used in research on various fluorescence-based biosensors. In addition, because GO has excellent biocompatibility and bioactivity to induce bone regeneration and cell differentiation, it is being used in regenerative medicine and prosthetic research.

Herein, we suggest a solution to the problems mentioned above using GO. First, we will address the development of a drug screening platform for rapid antiviral drug discovery: We developed a graphene oxide-based RNA viral helicase assay named RheGO. This assay could be used to analyze helicase activity in real-time with excellent reproducibility and reliability, and was applicable to antiviral drug screening. The antiviral activity of the hit compound identified with RheGO was also confirmed in vitro and in vivo.

Second, we will address the need to improve the bioactivity of implant materials: We coated GO on the surface of the implant material with simple processing. As a result, we confirmed that the adhesion and proliferation of gingival fibroblasts increased when GO was coated. Moreover, we confirmed that the expression of focal adhesion genes was increased when gingival fibroblasts came into contact with GO.

Thus, we showed that problems that were difficult to solve with classical methods could be solved with new approaches using nanobiotechnology. Moreover, we believe that many medical and biotechnology problems can potentially be solved using GO to develop new methods for antiviral drug discovery and new materials with excellent bioactivity.

문명과 과학기술이 발전하면서 질병을 치료하기 위한 약물의 발굴 방법과 조직공학 기술 또한 함께 발전하였다. 그러나 생명과학 분야에서 상대적으로 주목받지 못하여 아직도 해결되지 않은 문제들이 존재하고 있다. 대표적인 예로서 바이러스 감염 질환 치료제 발굴을 들 수 있다. 세계화된 현대 사회에서 바이러스 감염으로부터 인류를 보호하고 치료하는 것이 얼마나 중요한지는 이루 말할 수 없다. 그러나 바이러스의 다양성과 빠른 변이의 출현으로 인해 기존의 약물 개발과정으로는 신속한 대응이 불가능하다는 한계가 있다. 따라서 이를 극복하기 위한 새로운 약물 발굴방법 개발과 이를 이용한 신속한 항바이러스 약물 발굴을 해야 한다. 또 다른 예로서, 임플란트 물질의 생리활성을 높이는 것이다. 외부 물질을 생체 내로 삽입할 때 생체내 부정적인 영향이 나타나지 않도록 하는 생체 적합도는 필수적이지만, 인공삽입술에서 인공삽입물질과 생체분자및 세포들 간의 강력한 상호작용을 할 수 있도록 생리활성을 높이는 것은 인공삽입물질의 장기간 안정성을 확보할 수 있다는 점에서 더욱 중요한 의미를 갖는다. 비록 인공삽입물로 활용될 수 있는 물질 종류가 다양하지 않지만, 그럼에도 불구하고 물질의 표면 특성을 여러가지 방법으로 조절하여 생리활성을 높이는 연구들이 수행되고 있다. 그러나 물질 표면의 산화막 두께 및 거칠기를 조절하는 섬세한 방법에 비해 다소 간편한 개질 방법에 대한 요구가 지속되고 있다.

나노바이오기술은 원자나 분자 단위에서의 물성을 규명하여 새로운 물질을 개발하는 나노기술과 이를 이용하여 인간의 질병 및 생명현상을 연구하는 바이오기술이 결합된 것으로서, 고전적인 접근 방법으로 해결하지 못한 생물학 및 생명공학적 문제를 해결할 수 있는 기술이다. 그렇기 때문에 새로운 나노물질을 개발하고 뛰어난 물성을 갖는 나노물질을 바이오센서, 바이오칩, 약물전달, 치료제, 조직재생과 같은 다양한 분야에 적용시키는 것이 나노바이오기술의 핵심이라 할 수 있다.

특히, 다양한 나노물질 중에서 산화그래핀은 산소 작용기와 그래핀 도메인을 가지고 있으며 이로 인해 뛰어난 물리화학적 특징을 보이는 매력적인 나노물질이다. 대표적인 특징으로서, 산화그래핀은 표면에 흡착되거나 20 nm 내에 위치한 형광물질을 소광 시킬 수 있다. 이를 기반으로 다양한 형광 기반 바이오센서연구에 산화그래핀이 활용되고 있다. 또한 산화그래핀은 뛰어난 생체적합성과 뼈 재생 및 세포 분화를 유도할 수 있는 생리활성 특징을 가지고 있다. 이와 같은 특징으로 인해, 재생의학 및 인공삽입물 연구에 산화그래핀이 쓰이고 있다.

본 논문에서 우리는 산화그래핀을 이용하여 앞서 언급한 두 가지 문제에 대한 해결방법을 제시하고자 한다. 첫째, 신속한 항바이러스 약물 발굴을 위한 약물 스크리닝 플랫폼 기술 개발: 우리는 산화그래핀 기반의 RNA 바이러스성 헬리케이즈 활성 분석 기술인 RheGO를 개발하였다. 형광이 개질된 핵산 기질을 사용하여 실시간으로 핼리케이즈의 활성을 확인할 수 있는 본 분석 기술은 뛰어난 재현성과 신뢰성을 보여주었고, 항바이러스 약물 스크리닝에 적용이 가능함을 보였다. 그리고 발굴된 약물 후보군의 세포 수준 및 동물모델 수준에서 유의미한 항바이러스 효과를 확인하였다. 둘째, 임플란트 물질의 생리활성도 향상: 우리는 산화그래핀을 임플란트 물질 표면에 부착하여 그 영향을 확인하였다. 연구 결과 우리는 임플란트 물질에 산화그래핀을 코팅하면 치은섬유아세포의 부착 및 증식이 증가함을 확인하였다. 그리고 이는 치은섬유아세포가 산화그래핀과 접촉할 때 초점접착 유전자의 발현이 증가되어 나타난 결과임을 확인하였다.

본 연구 결과에서 우리는 고전적인 방법으로 해결하기 어려운 문제를 나노바이오기술을 이용한 새로운 접근법으로 해결할 수 있음을 보여주었다. 따라서 우리는 나노 물질인 산화그래핀을 활용하여 항바이러스 약물 발굴을 위한 새로운 방법 개발 및 조직공학을 위한 생리활성이 뛰어난 새로운 물질을 개발함으로써, 향후 많은 의료 및 생명공학 문제들을 해결할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.