Development of flat-punch indentation test model for fracture toughness evaluation using Finite Element Analysis and application assessing the residual life of high-temperature structural materials : 파괴인성 평가를 위한 플랫펀치 연속압입시험 모델개발 및 고온구조재료 잔여수명평가 응용

Keywords

"Instrumented indentation test, Fracture toughness, Finite element analysis, Tensile property, Flat-punch, Larson-Miller parameter, Degradation fracture tough, Remaining life prediction"

Abstract

대형구조물 및 구조재료의 안전성을 평가하기위해 다양한 방법의 구조건정성 평가가 사용되고 있는데, 그중 대표적인 방법이 사용전, 후의 재료의 파괴인성을 비교하여 안전성을 평가하는 것이다. 파괴인성은 균열이 전파하여 파괴에 이르도록하는 에너지의 크기로서, 국제표준에 의거 규격화된 시편을 제작하여 균열을 생성하고, 균열이 충분히 전파할 수 있도록 힘을 가하여 이를 파괴시킴으로써 평가한다. 따라서 사용 전, 후의 구조물에서는 파괴인성을 평가할 수 있지만, 사용 중인 구조물에서는 파괴인성을 실시간으로 평가할 수 없다는 단점이 존재하며, 만약 이러한 단점을 보완할 수 있다면 우리는 보다 실용적이고 실제적인 구조건정성 평가방법을 제안할 수 있을 것이다.

파괴인성은 구조재료 안전성의 파괴역학적 해석을 위해 필요한 기계적 물성이지만, 항복강도와 인장강도등의 강도특성과는 달리 균열길이, 시편형상등의 다양한 변수의 영향으로 해석이 어렵고, 국제표준에서 정의한 시험법이 절차가 복잡하고 파괴적이어서 평가 및 적용이 쉽지 않다는 단점이 존재한다. 그래서 비파괴적이고 비교적 간편한 계장화압입시험을 이용하여 파괴인성을 평가하고자 하는 많은 연구들이 진행되어 왔다. 계장화압입시험법은 압입자를 이용하여 재료의 표면에 하중을 가하면서 내장된 센서를 통해 실시간으로 하중과 압입깊이를 측정하고, 측정된 데이터를 해석하여 재료의 여러가지 기계적 물성들을 평가하는 방법이다. 이 방법은 소재 표면에 약 100um 정도의 작은 흔적만을 남기기 때문에 비교적 비파괴적이라 할 수 있고, 장비의 크기가 작아 이동가능하여 현장에서 직접 물성 측정이 가능한 장점이 있다. 또한 압입자의 크기가 작아 국부적인 영역의 물성 평가가 가능하여 박막이나 전자부품 등의 마이크로/나노 크기의 물성을 평가하는데 널리 사용되고 있고, 재료의 경도와 탄성계수, 강도특성, 잔류응력등을 평가할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 기존 연구들보다 더 실제적인 접근을 통해 계장화압입시험을 이용한 금속재료의 파괴인성 평가모델을 개발하고자 하였다. 국제표준시험법으로 파괴인성을 평가할 때의 균열첨단에서 응력상태와 계장화 압입시험으로 파괴인성을 평가할때의 압입자 하부에서의 응력상태가 비슷한 상황임을 증명하고자 플랫펀치 형상의 압입자를 사용하고, 유한요소해석을 이용하여 삼축응력도를 비교하였다. 이를 통해 균열거동과 압입거동과의 관계를 직접적으로 연결하고, 유한요소해석을 통해 임계소성변형률을 평가하여 파괴인성 및 임계압입깊이와의 관계를 도출하였다. 실제 계장화압입시험에서는 압입자 하부에서 균열이 발생하지 않기 때문에, 국제표준시험에서의 균열개시시점을 압입상황에서 결정하기 위한 이론적/공학적 관점에서 기준이 필요하였다. 파괴 메커니즘에 따라 연성 파괴 모델, 취성 파괴 모델 및 연성-취성 파괴 모델을 각각 수립하고 모델의 임계압입깊이를 결정하였다. 압입곡선을 3구간으로 구분했을때 연성파괴모델은 1구간과 3구간의 선형성 교차점에 해당하는 실험하중에 대응하는 압입깊이에서 임계압입깊이를 가지며, 연성-취성파단모델은 1구간과 3구간의 선형성 교차점의 깊이가 임계압입깊이로 결정된다. 취성 파괴 모델에서 균열 시작점은 1구간의 끝 지점의 1/2에 있는 압입깊이가 임계압입깊이로 결정되며, 그 후 새로 개발된 FEA 데이터베이스 방법을 사용하여 파괴 인성을 평가하였다. FEA 데이터베이스 방법은 임계 압입 깊이에서 임계소성 변형률을 결정하고 임계소성 변형률과 관련된 파괴인성을 평가한다. 제안된 모델을 검증하기위해 구조용 강, 스테인리스 강, 파이프용 강의 국제표준시험법으로 구한 파괴인성 결과와 개발된 모델로 평가한 파괴인성을 비교하였고, 약 20% 내외의 오차범위를 가지는 것을 확인하였다.

또한 계장화 압입 시험을 이용하여 고온구조재료의 사용온도와 열화시간을 고려한 Larson-Miller 파라미터와 열화 파괴인성과의 관계를 도출하였고, 이를 이용하여 고온 구조재료의 잔여수명을 평가하는 방법을 개발하였다. 이를 위해 화력발전 고온설비로 사용되는 배관 소재에 대한 가속 열화시험 및 계장화 압입시험을 수행하였다. 계장화 압입시험으로부터 획득한 열화 파괴인성과 가속 열화시험으로 획득한 Larson-Miller 파라미터의 상호연관성을 분석해 정량적인 관계식을 구축하였다. 구축된 관계식을 이용하면 가동중인 구조물에 가속 크리프 파단시험 없이 열화 인장물성만으로 수명평가가 가능하다. 도출된 열화 파괴인성과 Larson-Miller 파라미터간의 관계식에 현재 가동중인 화력발전 설비의 파괴인성을 대입함으로써 최종파단시간 및 잔여 수명을 예측할 수 있었으며, 그 결과는 기존의 통계적인 파손시간 데이터와 비교했을 때 합리적인 수치를 나타내고 있었다.

Various methods of structural safety are used to evaluate the safety of large structures and structural materials. Among them, a representative method is to evaluate safety by comparing the fracture toughness of the material before and after use. Fracture toughness is a size of energy that causes cracks to propagate and fracture, and is evaluated by manufacturing a specimen standardized according to international standards to generate cracks and applying a force to sufficiently propagate the cracks. Therefore, structures before and after use can evaluate fracture toughness, but structures in use cannot evaluate fracture toughness in real time, and if these shortcomings can be compensated, we may propose a more realitic and practical method of evaluating structural safety.

Fracture toughness is a mechanical property required for fracture mechanical analysis of structural material safety, but unlike strength characteristics such as yield strength and tensile strength, it is difficult to interpret due to the influence of various variables such as crack length and specimen shape. Therefore, many studies have been conducted to evaluate the fracture toughness using a non-destructive and relatively simple instrumented indentation test. The instrumented indentation test is a method of measuring the load and the indentation depth in real time through a built-in sensor while applying a load to the surface of a material and analyzing the measured data to evaluate various mechanical properties of the material. This method can be said to be relatively non-destructive because it leaves only a small mark of about 100um on the surface of the material, and has the advantage of being able to measure physical properties directly on the spot due to the small size of the equipment. In addition, due to the small size of the indenter, it is possible to evaluate the physical properties of local regions, and thus it is widely used to evaluate the physical properties of micro/nano-sized materials such as thin films and electronic components, strength characteristics, residual stress, and the like. This study attempted to develop a fracture toughness evaluation model of metal materials using a instrumented indentation test through a more practical approach than previous studies. Flat-punch shaped indenter were used and triaxial stress was compared using finite element analysis to prove that the stress state under the flat-punch shaped indenter was similar to that the stress in front of the crack tip when the fracture toughness was evaluated by the international standard test method. Through this, the relationship between crack behavior and indentation behavior was directly connected, and the relationship between fracture toughness and critical indentation depth was derived by evaluating the effective plastic strain through finite element analysis. In fact, since cracks do not occur under the indentation test, criteria were needed from a theoretical/engineering perspective to determine the beginning point of cracking in the international standard test in the indentation situation. According to the fracture mechanism, we established ductile fracture model, brittle fracture model and ductile-brittle fracture model, respectively, and solved the issues of the model. When dividing the indentation curve into three sections, the ductile fracture model is determined to have a critical indentation depth on the experimental load corresponding to the intersection point of linearity in sections 1 and 3, and the ductile-brittel fracture model is determined by the intersection depth of linearity in sections 1 and 3. In the brittle fracture model, the crack beginning point is determined by the indentation depth at 1/2 of the point at the end of section 1, and then the fracture toughness was evaluated using the newly developed FEA database method. The FEA database method determines the ef from the critical indentation depth and evaluates the KJC related to the ef. To verify the developed model, the experimental results were compared with the results of the standard fracture toughness test and confirmed that these results were well matched within a 20% error range in all models. Further studies are recommended for improvement of the ductile-brittle fracture toughness model and evaluation of ductile-brittle transition temperature or field tests. In addition, the relationship between the Larson-Miller parameter and the degradation fracture toughness was derived in consideration of the use temperature and degradation time of high-temperature structural materials, a method was developed to evaluate the remaining life of high-temperature structural materials. An accelerated degradation test and an instrumented indentation test were performed on pipe materials used as thermal power generation high-temperature facilities. A quantitative relationship was established by analyzing the interrelationship between the degradation fracture toughness obtained from the instrumented indentation test and the Larson-Miller parameter obtained by the accelerated degradation test.

Using the constructed relational expression, life prediction is possible only with degradation fracture toughness without an accelerated creep rupture test on the structure in operation. The final fracture time and remaining life could be predicted by substituting the fracture toughness of currently in operation in the relationship between the degradation fracture toughness and the Larson-Miller parameter, and the results showed reasonable values compared to the existing statistical fracture time data.