Development of GPCR-embedded Nanodisc Platform for Small-molecule Drug Screening : 저분자 약물 스크리닝에 적용 가능한 GPCR 포함된 나노디스크 플랫폼 개발

Keywords GPCR, 5-HT7R, PTHR, Nanodisc

Abstract

G protein G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) constitute the largest receptor family in the human genome, regulating many physiological and pathological processes. Naturally, 34% of all marketed drugs target GPCRs. The 5-HT7 receptor (5-HT7R), the most recently identified member of the 5-HT receptors, is one of the most highly targeted GPCRs in the market with over 20 distinct approved agents. The 5-HT7 receptor regulates many different functions such as circadian rhythm, depression, learning, memory, nociception, etc. The parathyroid hormone receptor (PTHR) helps regulate bone, kidney, and intestine functions and is targeted for conditions such as osteoporosis.

However, the receptors are still yet to be fully exploited for therapeutic purposes, one of the reasons being a lack of sensitive tools to properly identify possible ligands. By employing the nanodisc platform, which mimics the native structure of the receptor in a cell, the 5-HT7 and PTH receptor can be reconstituted to be used in selective and sensitive drug screening platform for the detection of 5-HT7 and PTH receptor ligands. We expressed the 5-HT7 and PTH receptor from E. coli and reconstituted it in nanodiscs consisting of receptor, membrane scaffold protein, and phospholipid bilayer to mimic the membrane environment. Together with the fluorescence polarization assay, the GPCR receptor nanodisc represents an attractive item for use in drug screening platforms.

G 단백질 연결 수용체 (GPCR)는 인간 유전체 중에 가장 높은 비율을 차지하는 수용체 단백질로, 여러 질병 및 상용화된 약물의 34% 이상이 GPCR을 타겟할 정도로 중요한 단백질이다. 5-HT7 수용체 (5-HT7R)는 세로토닌 계열 수용체 중에 제일 최근 발견됐으며 20개 이상의 상용화된 약품들이 이 수용체와 관련돼있다. 기능적으로는 수면, 우울장애, 학습, 기억력, 통각 등과 밀접한 관련이 있다. 부갑상선 호르몬 수용체 (PTHR)는 뼈, 신장, 장 등의 기능을 관리하고 골다공증 등의 질병을 완화하는 물질의 타겟으로 사용된다.

하지만 약물 상호 작용 연구등의 목적을 위한 대장균에서의 GPCR 생산은 여전히 한계가 있다. 수용체가 내장된 나노디스크는 수용체/리간드 생물 물리학적 분석을 위한 훌륭한 기법이다. 5-HT7과 PTH 수용체를 나노디스크 플랫폼으로 재구축하여 5-HT7과 PTH 수용체 리간드에 대해 높은 민감도와 특이도를 자랑하는 스크리닝 플랫폼을 구축하였다. 본 논문에서 두 종류의 GPCR은 대장균에서 과량생산 되었으며, 수용체, membrane scaffold protein, 지질로 구성된 나노디스크로 재구축하였다. 컬럼 크로마토그래피를 통해 고순도로 정제한 나노디스크를 형광편광 assay에 적용 시켰다. 수용체를 포함한 나노디스크 기반의 플랫폼은 저분자 약물 스크리닝 기법의 실용적인 방법으로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.