Development of Micro-Meter Thin-Film Solid Oxide Cells by Sputtering Process for Reversible Operation at Low Temperature (500℃) : 스퍼터링 공정을 이용한 저온(500℃) 가역작동 마이크로미터 박막 고체산화물전지의 개발

Keywords

Reversible solid oxide cell, sputtering, thin film solid oxide cell, electrolysis

Abstract

There is a growing demand for green hydrogen as the global climate crisis is imminent, and related laws and regulations are passed yearly. However, the high production cost obstructs the spread out of the green hydrogen. Green hydrogen, produced by water electrolysis, consumes immersive energy in its production process. Therefore, it has been necessary to reduce thermal and electrical energy consumed by electrolysis cells. Thus, the cells should achieve high efficiency in order to operate at a lower temperature (<600℃) and efficiently produce hydrogen without parasitic loss.

Transforming SOEC into a thin-film platform can solve this issue by enabling smooth passage of reactants and products and vigorous reaction kinetics. Therefore, this thesis aims to develop thin film reversible solid oxide cells (RSOC) that operate at low temperatures (500℃). Magnetron sputtering process was mainly utilized to fabricate the thin film solid oxide cells (SOC). As a result of optimization on each component of the cells, alumina support, Ni-YSZ hydrogen electrode, YSZ electrolyte, LSCF-GDC oxygen electrode, the cell achieved a record-breaking current density value at 500℃ and 1.3V, the thermoneutral voltage, and superior reversibility, which has never been reported with thin film platforms.

Anodic aluminum oxide templates were used as a support for thin film RSOC. The average pore diameter of the templates was examined in terms of RSOC performance. Ni-YSZ cermet served as a steam electrode, and its composition, thickness, and microstructure were optimized for improved reversibility. YSZ electrolyte was optimized in the fabrication process by changing target-substrate distance and substrate rotation speed. The cell already achieved the record-breaking performance only by optimizing YSZ at 1.3V. It showed substantially improved polarization resistance primarily attributed to the enhanced electrolyte-oxygen electrode interfacial property. Finally, an oxygen electrode was developed using the co-sputtering method to fabricate thin film LSCF-GDC. Various compositions of LSCF-GDC were attempted, and the best-performing combination and thickness were derived. Columnar thin film LSCF-GDC electrode was first demonstrated by the co-sputtering method.

By optimizing each component, 1.15 A/cm2 of electrolysis current at 1.3V and 500℃ was achieved with 50:50 H2O and H2 (50:50) mixture fuel gas. This current density is the highest electrolysis current density at the thermoneutral voltage and 500℃ among all reported values, as far as the author is aware. Poor electrolysis current and reversibility improved considerably by restructuring and optimizing the microstructure of each element. It enabled improved operation at lower temperatures due to enhanced reaction kinetics on both fuel and oxygen electrodes and better ionic conductivity of the electrolyte. The thin film platform adopted solid oxide cells has proved itself as a suitable option for reversible operation.

글로벌 기후위기가 목전에 직면하면서 탈탄소화에 대한 요구가 가파르게 증가하고 있다. 그에 대한 해답으로 수소경제 전환이 주목받고 있으나, 진정한 수소경제를 달성하기 위한 그린수소 생산은 수소연료 사용과는 다른 측면에서 발목을 잡고 있다. 높은 생산비용이 그린수소 도입을 막고 있어, 수전해 과정에 필요한 전기 및 열에너지 절감을 통한 수소생산비용 감소가 절실하다. 따라서 수전해전지의 고효율화를 통한 필요 전기에너지량 감소 및 작동온도 감소가 필수적이다.

고체산화물전지를 박막 플랫폼을 기반으로 제작하면 전극의 주상구조를 통한 반응물/생성물의 원활한 공급과 배출 및 반응영역 확대를 통한 활발한 반응 동역학을 기반으로 이러한 문제를 해결할 수 있다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 스퍼터링 공정을 이용해 박막 고체산화물전지를 개발하고 저온(<500℃)에서의 가역작동을 검증했다. 마그네트론 스퍼터링 공정을 사용해 양극산화 알루미늄 기판(AAO) 기반의 박막 고체산화물전지를 제작했으며, Ni-YSZ/YSZ/LSCF-GDC의 연료극/전해질/공기극 구조를 구현했다. 각 요소별 스퍼터링 공정변수 최적화를 통해 마이크로구조 최적화를 진행했다. 결과적으로 500℃의 작동온도와 열중립전압(1.3V)에서 지금까지 보고된 어떤 문헌의 값보다 높은 전해 전류밀도를 달성했다.

연료극인 Ni-YSZ는 각 물질의 조성비, 전극 두께, 미세구조 등을 스퍼터링 공정 변수 최적화를 통해 향상된 가역성을 갖도록 성능 최적화를 진행했다. 이에 따라 전해조 작동시 전류가 230% 이상 향상되는 효과를 달성했다. YSZ 전해질 제작에서는 스퍼터링 시스템의 타겟-기판 거리(TSD), 기판회전 속도(SRS)를 조절해 전해질의 성능과 전해질/공기극 계면특성 향상을 꾀했다. 결과적으로 YSZ 전해질의 결정성과 전해질 표면 미세구조의 개선으로 인해 수전해 성능이 대폭 향상된 것을 확인했다. 공기극은 LSCF-GDC 물질을 코-스퍼터링 공정을 통해 제작했다. LSCF와 GDC의 물질 조성, 전극 두께 등을 최적화하여 최고성능을 발휘하는 제작공정을 기반으로 전극 제작이 이뤄졌다.

본 연구를 통해 세계 최초로 스퍼터링 공정을 이용한 가역작동 박막 고체산화물전지를 제작해 실증했다. 이를 이용해 450℃ 및 500℃의 작동온도과 열중립전압(1.3V)에서 그간 보고된 어떤 전해 전류밀도보다 높은 세계 최고성능 또한 달성했다. 박막화를 통한 전극-전해질 계면특성 향상을 통해 반응 동역학을 획기적으로 개선함으로써 저온에서 고성능의 고체산화물전지 가역작동을 실현할 수 있었다. 이로써 박막 플랫폼을 기반으로 한 고체산화물전지는 저온 가역작동에서 잠재력이 큰 우수한 플랫폼으로 기능할 수 있다는 것이 본 연구를 통해 입증됐다.