Development of Radioluminescent Liposomal Nanoplatform for Radioisotope Induced Photodynamic Therapy : 방사성 동위원소 유도 광역학 치료를 위한 방사성 발광 리포좀 나노플랫폼 개발

Abstract

PDT(Photodynamic Therapy, 광역동 치료)는 기존 치료법보다 선택성이 높고 부작용이 적은 효과적인 항암 전략을 가진 치료법이고 광감작제(photosensitizer, PS)와 광감작제를 자극하여 활성산소(ROS) 생성을 통해 국소적으로 표적 종양 조직을 제거할 수 있는 빛에 의해 그 치료가 이루어진다. 그러나 조사되는 빛의 경우 피부 투과를 위해 보통 적색의 가시광선이나 근적외선이 주로 사용되는데 이 광원들의 경우 빛의 투과도가 피부로부터 1 cm가 채 되지 않기 때문에 PDT의 광범위한 임상 유용성 및 적용에 한계를 가지고 있다. 이러한 기존 PDT의 한계점을 극복하기 위해 방사선 기반 PDT에 대한 연구가 수년간 진행되고 있다. 최근 보고에 따르면 방사성 동위원소 기반 Cerenkov 발광 유도 PDT는 기존 PDT의 조직 침투 한계를 극복하고 외부 방사선 조사 없이도 자체 플랫폼으로도 치료가 가능한 특장점을 가지고 있다. 하지만 이 치료법은 Cerenkov 발광 강도가 상대적으로 낮아 그 효율성에 대해 논란이 되고 있다.

따라서 본 연구의 첫번째 파트 (Chapter 2)를 통해 효과적인 생체 내 이미징 및 방사선 발광 유도 PDT를 위해 방사성 동위원소의 이온화 방사선을 활용하는 방사성 표지 DTPA 킬레이트화된 Eu3+(Eu-DTPA)/감광제(PS)가 탑재된 리포좀 나노플랫폼 (Eu/PS-lipo)을 개발하였다. 전리방사선의 신틸레이션을 위해 고안한 리포좀 구조에 Eu-DTPA를 내재한 결과, 일반적으로 사용되는 신틸레이팅 나노입자인 Eu2O3 나노 입자보다 약 7배 높은 방사선 발광 강도를 나타냈다. 본 연구에서 개발한 방사선발광 리포솜 나노플랫폼의 Eu-DTPA에서 VBBO로의 방사선발광 에너지 전달(RET)은 Cerenkov 발광 에너지 전달(CLET)보다 6배 더 높은 에너지 전달 효율을 보였다. 64Cu로 방사성 표지된 Eu/VBBO lipo (64Cu-Eu/VBBO lipo)에 대한 생체 내 양전자 방출 단층 촬영을 한 결과 향상된 투과성 및 체류 효과 (enhanced permeability and retention effect, EPR effect)에 의해 최대 19.3%ID/g의 높은 종양 섭취를 보였다. 이어서 실시한 in vitro 및 in vivo 치료 효과 검증 연구에서 64Cu-Eu/VBBO lipo를 사용한 PDT가 본 연구에서 Cerenkov 발광 유도 PDT에 해당하는 64Cu-VBBO lipo를 사용한 PDT 효과보다 훨씬 더 높은 치료 효과를 보였다는 것을 확인하였다.

두번째 파트 (Chapter 3) 에서는 기존에 개발했던 리포좀 나노플랫폼 (64Cu-Eu/VBBO lipo)의 잠재적 한계인 정상 장기에의 손상 최소화를 위한 개선 연구를 진행하였다. 본 연구의 효과적인 PDT 효과를 위해 두 종류의 나노 프로브를 사용한 조합적 PDT 시스템을 고안하였다: 1) 방사성 동위원소가 배제된 리포좀 나노플랫폼 (Eu/VBBO lipo), 2) 177Lu 방사성 표지 항체 (트라스투주맙, 세툭시맙). Eu/VBBO lipo는 생체 유사 조건에서 높은 분산 안정도와 수용액 상에서의 높은 균일도를 보였다. 항체들의 경우, 각 항체 특이 암세포주에 대해 우수한 특이적 결합능을 보였다. 다음으로, 리포좀과 방사성 표지 항체의 조합적 PDT 시스템에서의 방사성 발광은 177Lu에 의한 Cerenkov luminescence 보다 대략 6배 높은 세기의 발광 효과를 보였다. 더 나아가, Eu3+과 VBBO 양에 따른 Eu3+에서 VBBO로의 방사선발광의 에너지 전달 효율을 확인하는 연구를 진행하였고, Eu3+: 0.8 mg 과 VBBO: 2.56 μg의 조건에서 약 50%의 최대 에너지 전달 효율을 보였다. 생체 내 형광 영상 및 핵의학 영상을 촬영한 결과, Eu/VBBO lipo 와 항체들은 대해 마우스 암 모델에서 각각 수동 표적능과 능동 표적능에 의한 상당한 종양에의 섭취를 보였다. 특히 64Cu를 표지한 PET 영상을 기반으로 하였을 때, Eu/VBBO lipo 와 세툭시맙은 각각 최대 17.1 %ID/g 과 25.1 %ID/g까지 매우 높은 종양에의 섭취를 보였다. 생체 내 PDT 효과에 대한 연구를 진행했을 때, 조합적 PDT 시스템에 의한 치료 효과가 고용량의 177Lu-트라스투주맙에 의한 치료보다 약 3.5배 더 높은 것으로 나타났다(치료 효과: 67% 대 19%). 이어서 조합적 PDT 시스템의 생체 외 PDT 효과를 검증하기 위해 CT-26 이종이식 마우스 암 모델에서 연구를 진행하였다. 하지만 생체 외 조건에서의 연구에서 조합적 PDT 시스템이 우수한 효과를 보였음에도 생체 내 PDT 효과는 대조군과 비교하였을 때 그 효과가 미비하였다. 위와 같은 시험관 내 실험과 생체 내 실험의 차이에 대한 정확한 원인을 찾고 이 새로운 치료법의 생체 내 효능을 개선하기 위한 연구가 앞으로 더 필요하다. 종양에 대한 효과적 치료 효과와 정상 장기 손상의 최소화를 위한 체내 치료 실험 연구에는 개선의 여지가 있지만 본 연구는 높은 종양 표적화 및 방사성 동위원소로부터의 효율적인 에너지 전달 능력을 갖는 방사선 발광 리포좀 나노플랫폼을 확립함으로써 PDT의 광범위한 임상 적용이 가능할 것이라 전망된다.

Photodynamic therapy (PDT) is an effective anti-cancer strategy with a higher selectivity and fewer adverse effects than conventional therapies and is conducted by a photosensitizer (PS) and a light which can excite the photosensitizer to remove the target tumor tissues locally through reactive oxygen species (ROS) production. However, shallow tissue penetration depth of light has hampered the widespread clinical utility of PDT. Recently, reports have indicated that Cerenkov luminescence-induced PDT may overcome the tissue penetration limitation of conventional PDT. On the contrary, the effectiveness of this method is controversial because of its low luminescence intensity.

In Part I (Chapter 2), we developed a radiolabeled DTPA chelated Eu3+ (Eu-DTPA) / photosensitizer (PS) loaded liposome nanoplatform (Eu/PS-lipo) that utilizes ionizing radiation from radioisotopes for effective in vivo imaging and radioluminescence-induced PDT. Eu-DTPA was loaded onto the liposome for the scintillation of ionizing radiation and showed an approximately seven-fold higher radioluminescence intensity than that of Eu2O3 nanoparticles, which are commonly used scintillating nanoparticles. We utilized Victoria blue-BO (VBBO) as a PS and observed an efficient luminescence resonance energy transfer between Eu-DTPA and VBBO (efficiency = 0.78). Furthermore, 64Cu labeled Eu lipo demonstrated a strong radioluminescence with a two-fold higher intensity than the Cerenkov luminescence from free 64Cu. In our radioluminescence liposome nanoplatform, radioluminescence energy transfer (RET) showed a six-fold higher energy transfer efficiency to VBBO than Cerenkov luminescence energy transfer (CLET). 64Cu labeled Eu/VBBO lipo (64Cu-Eu/VBBO lipo) showed a substantial tumor uptake of up to 19.3 %ID/g by enhanced permeability and retention (EPR) effects, as revealed by in vivo positron emission tomography. Finally, the PDT using 64Cu-Eu/VBBO lipo demonstrated significantly higher in vitro and in vivo therapeutic effects than Cerenkov luminescence-induced PDT using 64Cu-VBBO lipo.

In Part II (Chapter 3), An improvement study was conducted to minimize damage to normal organs, which is a potential limitation of the previously developed liposome nanoplatform (64Cu-Eu/VBBO lipo). A combinatorial PDT system using two types of nanoprobes was devised for effective PDT: 1) liposome nanoplatform without radioisotope (Eu/VBBO lipo) and 2) 177Lu-antibodies (trastuzumab and cetuximab). The radioluminescence in the combinatorial PDT system showed an approximately 6-fold higher intensity than the Cerenkov luminescence of 177Lu alone. Furthermore, the energy transfer efficiency of 177Lu-induced radioluminescence from Eu3+ to VBBO was confirmed according to the amounts of Eu3+ and VBBO (maximum energy transfer efficiency = 0.48 with Eu3+: 0.8 mg and VBBO: 2.56 μg). Eu/VBBO lipo and antibodies showed significant tumor uptake by passive or active targeting in a mouse cancer model based on in vivo imaging studies. In vivo PET imaging using 64Cu radiolabeled Eu/VBBO lipo and Ctx showed significant tumor uptake up to 17.1% ID/g and 25.1% ID/g by passive and active targeting, respectively. In vitro PDT effect with combinatorial PDT system showed about 3.5-fold higher than high dose of 177Lu-trastuzumab treatment (67% vs. 19%). Finally in vivo PDT was performed using combinatorial PDT system. Even though in vitro studies were clearly validated, the in vivo PDT effect was insignificant. More research is warranted to find the exact cause of the difference between in vitro and in vivo experiments and to improve in vivo efficacy of this new treatment method. Although there is room for improvement in studies for effective therapeutic effects on tumors and minimization of damage to normal organs, this study envisions a great opportunity for broad clinical application of PDT by establishing the radioluminescence liposome nanoplatform which has high tumor targeting, and efficient energy transfer capability from radioisotopes.