Development of Silicone Breast Implant Immobilized with IL-4 Inhibiting Silicone-Induced Capsular Contracture : 구형구축 억제를 위한 인터류킨-4가 표면고정된 실리콘 유방 보형물 개발

Keywords silicone implantsimmobilization of IL-4capsular contracturefibrosisinflammationmacrophage polarization

Abstract

Breast augmentations with silicone implants can have adverse effects on tissues that, in turn, lead to capsular contracture (CC). One of the potential ways of overcoming CC is to control the im-plant/host interaction using immunomodulatory agents. Recently, a high ratio of an-ti-inflammatory (M2) macrophages to pro-inflammatory (M1) macrophages has been reported to be an effective tissue regeneration approach at the implant site. In this study, a biofunctionalized implant was coated with interleukin (IL)-4 to inhibit an adverse immune reaction and promoted tissue regeneration by promoting polarization of macrophages into the M2 pro-healing phenotype in the long term. Surface wettability, nitrogen content, and atomic force microscopy data clearly showed the successful immobilization of IL-4 on the silicone implant. Furthermore, in vitro results revealed that IL-4-coated implants were able to decrease the secretion of inflammatory cytokines (IL-6 and tumor necrosis factor-α) and induced the production of IL-10 and the upregulation of arginase-1 (mannose receptor expressed by M2 macrophage). The efficacy of this immunomodulatory implant was further demonstrated in an in vivo rat model. The animal study showed that the presence of IL-4 diminished the capsule thickness, the amount of collagen, tissue inflammation, and the infiltration of fibroblasts and myofibroblasts. These results suggest that macrophage phenotype modulation can effectively reduce inflammation and fibrous CC on a silicone implant conjugated with IL-4.

실리콘 보형물을 사용한 유방 확대술은 조직에 부작용을 일으켜 결국 구형 구축(CC)을 유발할 수 있다. CC를 극복하는 잠재적인 방법 중 하나는 면역 조절제를 사용하여 임플란트-숙주 상호 작용을 제어하는 것이다. 최근, 염증성(M1) 대식세포에 대한 항염증(M2) 대식세포의 높은 비율이 임플란트 부위에서 효과적인 조직 재생 접근법인 것으로 보고되었다. 본 연구에서는 생체 기능화된 임플란트에 인터루킨(IL)-4를 코팅하여 면역 이상반응을 억제하고 장기적으로 대식세포의 M2 pro-healing 표현형으로의 분극화를 촉진하여 조직 재생을 촉진하였다. 표면 습윤성, 질소 함량 및 주사 탐침 현미경 데이터는 실리콘 임플란트에 IL-4의 성공적인 고정을 명확하게 보여주었다. 또한, 시험관 내 결과는 IL-4로 코팅된 임플란트가 염증성 사이토카인(IL-6 및 종양 괴사 인자-α)의 분비를 감소시킬 수 있고 IL-10 생성 및 아르기나아제-1(만노스 리셉터; M2 대식세포에 의해 발현되는 수용체)의 발현을 증가시킬 수 있음을 보여주었다. 이 면역 조절 임플란트의 효능은 생체 내 쥐 모델에서 추가로 입증되었다. 동물 연구에서 IL-4로 코팅된 임플란트는 캡슐 두께, 콜라겐 양, 조직 염증, 섬유 아세포 및 근섬유 아세포 침윤을 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 대식세포 표현형 조절이 IL-4와 결합된 실리콘 임플란트에서 염증 및 섬유성 CC를 효과적으로 감소시킬 수 있음을 시사한다.