Development of Therapeutic Antibody Screening Method Using GPCR-embedded Nanodisc : GPCR이 포함된 나노디스크를 통한 약물항체 스크리닝

Keywords therapeutic drugsmass productionantibody screeningGPCRNDELISA

Abstract

G 단백질 연결 수용체 (G protein-coupled receptors, GPCR)를 타겟으로 하는 약물의 개발은 제약 산업에서 중요한 주제이며, 현재까지 대부분의 경우 소분자 합성 의약품들이 개발되어 사용되어지고 있다. 그러나 바이오의약품, 특히 항체의 개발은 큰 진전이 없이 2021년 기준 단 2종만이 미국 FDA에 승인받은 상태이다. 이는 항체 약물개발에 항원인 GPCR을 자연적인 형태로 만들어 개발에 사용하기 어려움이 있고 설사 어렵게 만들었다 하여도 그 방식들이 대량생산을 하는데 어려움을 가졌기 때문이다. 본 연구는, E.coli-발현 시스템을 사용하여 나노디스크 플랫폼으로 재조합한 GPCR을 기반으로 한 키트를 제작하고 항체를 스크리닝 하였다. 이 키트는 간접적 효소면역측정법 (Indirect ELISA) 방식을 기반으로 설계되어, 항원인 GPCR이 포함된 나노디스크가 표면에 붙어있는 상태에서 확인하고자 하는 항체들을 분별한 뒤 특정 파장을 유도하는 표시 항체를 후처리 하는 방식으로 진행하였다. 제작된 키트는 미국 FDA에서 승인받은 항체인 Mogamulizumab (MOG)과 6 종류의 대-케모카인 수용체 항체들, 그리고 타겟이 되는 GPCR인 cc-chemokine receptor type 4를 항원으로 사용하여 그 기능을 확인하였다. 대량생산이 가능한 나노디스크 방식의 재조합 GPCR은 약물개발 방식에 새로운 패러다임을 여는데 기여할 것이다.

G protein-coupled receptor (GPCR) targeting drug development has been a major topic in the pharmaceutical industry over decades, while mainly chemical molecules are currently employed in the clinical field due to complexity in development schemes for contemporary biopharmaceutics. In developing a therapeutic antibody against GPCR, antigen preparation and its mass production are the main bottlenecks of the scheme. Here, we design E.coli-expressed reconstituted GPCR using a nanodisc (ND) platform, assemble a kit to screen antibodies and derivatives, and perform its capability to . For antibody screening, indirect ELISA is the methodological basis in which antibody to identify serves as primary antibody, and an enzyme-conjugated secondary antibody serves as an indicator. We validated this kit by identifying a well-known therapeutic antibody, Mogamulizumab (MOG), to the cc-chemokine receptor 4 (CCR4)-embedded ND from a pool of antibodies against the CCR family. This new approach suggests that any type of fully reconstituted GPCR can be mass-produced and used for screening purposes, shifting to the new paradigm in antibody drug discovery.