Diagnostic Performance of Dedicated High-resolution Rectal CT for Rectal Cancer Staging: Comparative Results with High-Resolution MRI : 직장암 병기 설정에서 직장 전용 고해상도 전산화단층촬영기법의 진단능 평가: 직장 자기공명영상 결과와의 비교

Abstract

Objectives: To compare the diagnostic performance of high-resolution CT in preoperative rectal cancer staging to conventional CT, with high-resolution MRI results as gold standard.

Methods: Fifty-one patients who underwent both CT and MRI with rectum distension for preoperative rectal cancer staging were enrolled. High-resolution CT images were obtained with a quadrupled matrix size and oblique multiplanar reconstruction. Two radiologists compared the diagnostic performance of T staging, extramural depth of invasion (EMD), ≤T2/≥T3, extramural venous invasion (EMVI), mesorectal LN metastasis between conventional and high-resolution CT, considering MRI results as gold standard. Results were compared using the Chi-square test, Fishers exact test, linear weighted kappa, ROC analysis, and Pearsons correlation coefficients.

Results: Compared to conventional CT, high-resolution rectal CT showed higher accuracy in T staging (reviewer 1, 82.4% vs. 76.5% [P=0.463]; reviewer 2, 82.4% vs. 62.7% [P=0.027]) and better correlation to MRI results (weighted kappa; reviewer 1, 0.89 vs. 0.83; reviewer 2, 0.82 vs. 0.64 [Ps<0.001]). In categorizing ≤T2/≥T3, high-resolution CT showed better correlation with MRI than conventional CT (weighted kappa; reviewer 1, 0.87 vs. 0.78; reviewer 2, 0.74 vs. 0.57). Reviewer 2 yielded better correlation to MRI in high-resolution CT than conventional CT in EMD (Pearsons coefficient; 0.97 vs 0.91) and EMVI (weighted kappa; 0.78 vs 0.47), while the difference was minimal in reviewer 1. Accuracy of mesorectal LN metastasis did not significantly differ between both CT modalities.

목적: 직장암의 수술 전 병기 설정에서 고식적 CT와 비교하여 고해상도 CT (high-resolution CT)가 보다 나은 진단능을 보이는지, 고해상도 MRI 결과를 기준으로 하여 비교하고자 한다.

대상과 방법: 대상 환자는 51명으로, 수술 전 직장암의 병기 설정을 목적으로 CT와 MRI를 모두 촬영하였으며 검사 전 초음파 젤을 이용하여 직장을 팽창시킨 상태로 촬영하였다. 고해상도 CT 영상은 고식적 CT와 비교하여 4배 크기의 매트릭스와 사위 삼차원 다평면재구성 (oblique multiplanar reconstruction) 방법을 적용하여 재구성하였다. 두 명의 영상의학과 전문의가 각 환자의 고해상도 CT 및 고식적 CT 영상에서 T 병기, 직장외 침윤깊이 (EMD), ≤T2/≥T3 여부, 직장외 정맥침범 (EMVI), 직장간막 림프절 침범 여부를 분석하여 MRI 분석 결과를 기준으로 하여 서로 비교하였다. 통계분석으로 카이제곱 검정, 피셔의 정확검정, 선형 가중카파 분석, 수신자조작특성곡선 분석, 피어슨의 상관계수 검정을 사용하였다.