Differences between Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) and ESG (Environmental, Social, Governance) Management in the Financial Industry : 금융산업에서의 CSR과 ESG 경영의 차이점: 신한금융지주의 이사회 구조, 담당조직운영, 투자상품운용을 중심으로

Abstract

Along with the COVID-19 Pandemic, discussions on ESG management are vital in business strategy. ESG management emphasizes the importance of non-financial factors such as environment, society, and governance in evaluating corporate valuation. Research on the background and conceptual differences between CSR and ESG management is active, but research on management strategies in the financial industry is still in its early stage. This study aims to find out the difference in management strategies between CSR and ESG in the financial industry through a case study of Shinhan Financial Group. Based on Shinhan Financial Group's social responsibility report, I divided its CSR and ESG management timeline into CSR, ESG management transition, and ESG management. CSR and ESG show differences in the structure and operation of the board of directors (BOD), the organization in charge, and investment operation. First, BOD established a dedicated sub-committee for ESG management, and ESG management performance was reflected in the performance evaluation of the CEOs and affiliates. After the adoption of ESG management, the organization in charge was integrated and assigned to the group strategy division. CSR organizations were separated in each division, such as human resource, strategy, customer center, and internal audit. Shinhan Financial Group is the only financial group that operates the ESG strategy team in the strategy division. Lastly, social contribution loans and Socially Responsible Investment (SRI) funds are the majority of investment products during CSR. Since 2015, when ESG management started, ESG-related products such as ESG funds and Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) were released. The products screened investee companies by using the ESG rate of the investee. Even though some firms were screened, the products shared similar aspects with the existing index products because ESG-related products put more weight on market capitalization rather than ESG rates. Future ESG organizational research also needs to study the impact of integrating or separating ESG management departments on corporate ESG performance. It seems necessary to research the influence over a firms ESG rating depending on the reflection of ESG management performance in evaluating CEOs and affiliates. In addition, it is vital to study the correlation between a firm's ESG performance and the ESG department's place in the hierarchy, such as strategy, public relations, or other sectors. Finally, it will be a more meaningful exploration if future studies research the relationship between the ESG committee characteristics (scale, diversity, independence, and activity) of the board of directors and ESG management performance.

코로나 19팬데믹 유행과 함께 경영학에서는 ESG 경영에 대한 논의가 활발하다. ESG 경영은 기업가치평가에 있어 재무적 요소뿐만 아니라 환경, 사회, 지배구조 같은 비재무적 요소 또한 중요하다는 것이다. CSR과 ESG 경영의 배경과 개념적 차이 연구는 활발하나 금융산업에서 경영전략 상에서의 차이에 대한 연구는 아직 초기 단계이다. 이 연구는 신한금융그룹의 사례연구를 통해 금융산업에서 CSR과 ESG의 경영전략 차이를 알아보고자 한다. 신한금융그룹의 사회책임보고서를 근거로 CSR, ESG 경영 도입기, ESG 경영 시기로 구분했다. CSR과 ESG는 이사회 구조 및 운영, 담당 조직 편성, 투자상품운용에 있어 차이를 보인다. 먼저 이사회는 전담 소위원회가 설치되었고 CEO와 계열사 성과평가에 ESG 경영 추진 실적을 반영했다. 담당 조직은 각 부문에 분리되어 있던 조직을 통합하여 그룹 전략부문에 편성했다. 이는 신한금융지주에서만 볼 수 있는 사례이다. 마지막으로 투자상품은 여신, SRI 펀드 투자에서 ESG 경영이 도입되며 ESG 관련 상품에는 스크리닝을 통해 상품을 개발하기 시작했다. 하지만 일부 상품의 경우 스크리닝을 했음에도 ESG 등급보다 시가총액에 비중을 두어 기존 인덱스 상품과 비슷한 측면도 발견되었다. 향후 ESG 담당 조직 운영에 있어 ESG 경영 부서를 통합하는 것과 분리하는 것이 기업 ESG 성과에 미치는 영향을 연구하거나 ESG 경영 부서를 전략부문에 편성하는 것과 홍보부문 혹은 지원부문에 배치하는 것을 변수로 하여 기업의 ESG 경영 성과와의 상관관계를 연구하는 것도 필요하다고 생각한다. 더욱이 CEO와 계열사 평가에 ESG 추진실적 반영 여부에 따른 기업의 ESG 성과를 연구하는 것도 의미가 있을 것이다. 마지막으로 이사회의 ESG 위원회 특성(규모, 다양성, 독립성, 활동)과 ESG 경영 성과 간의 관계를 연구한다면 보다 의미 있는 연구가 될 것으로 생각된다.