Discovering Novel Fluorescent Compounds by Combining Ensemble Learning and Global Optimization : 앙상블 학습과 전역 최적화를 이용한 새로운 형광 화합물 탐색

Keywords

Fluorophore, Electronic transition, Ensemble learning, Global optimization

Abstract

Fluorophores, dyes or fluorescent molecules, play critical roles as compo- nents of various tools for research on diverse chemical and biological phenomena in the molecular level. High-resolution imaging requires fluorophores with diverse colors and high quantum yields. The maximum oscillator strength and the corresponding wavelength of a molecule may be predicted by computing the emission spectrum and the quantum yields of fluorophores, respectively. Thus, computational design of desired fluorophores would be possible by predicting and optimizing electronic transition properties of molecules. Two topics, pre- dicting electronic transition properties and optimizing molecules for desired properties, are covered in this thesis. First, random forest models used to predict the electronic transition properties of fluorophores are presented. The models, trained on existing data of quantum computation results, show state-of- the-art performance. By analyzing the models, specific molecular frameworks and features that induce high oscillator strengths are identified. Then, MOL- GENGO, a new molecular property optimization algorithm combining machine learning and global optimization, is presented. The algorithm exploits the combinatorial nature of chemicals to generate chemicals and the conformational space annealing algorithm to find the global optimum in the chemical space. This thesis reports 27 novel molecules generated by MOLGENGO with high oscillator strengths and wavelengths close to 200, 400, and 600 nm. The results of MOLGENGO simulations imply a potential to find candidates for new classes of effective fluorophore frameworks.

형광 분자는 많은 화학과 생물등 많은 연구를 이해하는데 중요한 역할을 한 다. 고해상도 시각화는 다양한 색상과 높은 양자 수율을 가진 형광물질을 필요로 한다. 분자의 최대 진동자 강도와 그에 상응하는 파장은 각각 형광물질의 방출 스펙트럼과 양자 수율에 밀접하게 관련되어 있다. 따라서, 유리한 형광 물질을 설계하기 위한 두 가지 핵심 단계는 분자의 전자 전이 특성을 예측하고 형광에 알맞은 물성을 갖는 분자를 생성하는 것이다. 이 논문은 새롭고 알맞은 형광물 질을 발견하기 위한 두 가지 단계를 제안한다. 먼저, 전자 전이 성질을 예측하는 랜덤 포레스트 모델을 제안한다. 이 모델들은 최고 수준의 성능을 가지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 높은 진동자 강도를 유도하는 특정한 구조와 분자적 특징을 확인 할 수 있었다. 다음으로는 기계 학습과 전역 최적화를 결합한 새로운 분자 속 성 최적화 알고리듬인 MOLGENGO를 제안한다. 이 논문은 MOLGENGO에서 얻어진, 파장이 200, 400, 600 nm에 가깝고 진동자 강도가 높은 27개의 새로운 분자를 보고한다. 이들은 새로운 형광물질 중심 구조의 후보가 될 가능성이 있다.