Distinct subtypes of spatial brain metabolism patterns in Alzheimers disease identified by deep learning-based FDG PET clusters : 딥러닝 기반 군집화 방법을 이용하여 FDG PET에서 알츠하이머병의 공간적 뇌 대사 패턴의 특징적 아형 분류

Abstract

알츠하이머병은 아밀로이드와 타우 침착과 같은 병리학적 특징을 공유함에도 불구하고 광범위한 임상병리학적 특성을 보인다. 본 연구에서는 딥러닝 기반 군집화 방법을 이용하여 FDG PET 영상에서 알츠하이머병 특징적 아형을 분류하여 신경 퇴행의 공간적 뇌 대사 패턴을 이해하고자 하였으며, 공간적 뇌 대사 패턴에 의해 정의된 아형의 임상병리학적 특징을 밝히고자 하였다.

Alzheimers Disease Neuroimaging Initiative(ADNI) 데이터베이스로부터 첫번째 방문 및 추적 방문을 포함한 알츠하이머병, 경도인지장애, 인지 정상군의 총 3620개의 FDG 뇌 양전자단층촬영(PET) 영상을 수집하였다. 알츠하이머병에서 질병의 진행 외의 뇌 대사 패턴을 나타내는 표현(representation)을 찾기 위하여, 조건부 변이형 오토인코더(conditional variational autoencoder)를 사용하였으며, 인코딩된 표현으로부터 군집화(clustering)를 시행하였다. 알츠하이머병의 뇌 FDG PET (n=838)과 CDR-SB(Clinical Demetria Rating Scale Sum of Boxes) 점수가 cVAE 모델의 입력값으로 사용되었으며, 군집화에는 k-means 알고리즘이 사용되었다. 훈련된 딥러닝 모델은 경도인지장애군 (n=1761)의 뇌 FDG PET에 전이(transfer)되어 각 아형의 서로 다른 궤적(trajectory)과 예후를 밝히고자 하였다. 통계적 파라미터 지도작성법(Statistical Parametric Mapping, SPM)을 이용하여 각 군집의 공간적 패턴을 시각화 하였으며, 각 군집의 임상적 및 생물학적 특징을 비교하였다. 또한 아형 별 경도인지장애로부터 알츠하이머병으로 전환되는 비율을 비교하였다.

딥러닝 기반 군집화 방법으로 4개의 특징적 아형이 분류되었다. (i) S1 (angular): 모이랑(angular gyrus)에서 현저한 대사 저하를 보이며 분산된 피질의 대사 저하 패턴, 남성에서 빈도 높음, 더 많은 아밀로이드 침착, 더 적은 타우 침착, 더 심한 해마 위축, 초기 단계의 인지 저하의 특징을 보였다. (ii) S2 (occipital): 후두엽(occipital) 피질에서 현저한 대사 저하를 보이며 후부 우세한 대사 저하 패턴, 더 적은 연령, 더 많은 타우, 더 적은 해마 위축, 더 낮은 집행 및 시공간 점수, 경도인지장애로부터 알츠하이머병으로의 빠른 전환의 특징을 보였다. (iii) S3(orbitofrontal): 안와전두(orbitofrontal) 피질에서 현저한 대사 저하를 보이며 전방 우세한 대사 저하 패턴, 더 높은 연령, 더 적은 아밀로이드 침착, 더 심한 해마 위축, 더 높은 집행 및 시공간 점수의 특징을 보였다. (iv) S4(minimal): 최소의 대사 저하를 보임, 여성에서 빈도 높음, 더 적은 아밀로이드 침착, 더 많은 타우 침착, 더 적은 해마 위축, 더 높은 인지기능 점수의 특징을 보였다.

결론적으로, 본 연구에서 우리는 서로 다른 뇌 병리 및 임상 특성을 가진 알츠하이머병의 특징적 아형을 분류하였다. 또한 우리 딥러닝 모델은 경도인지장애군에 성공적으로 전이되어 아형 별 경도인지장애로부터 알츠하이머병으로 전환되는 예후를 예측할 수 있었다. 본 결과는 FDG PET에서 알츠하이머병의 특징적 아형은 개인의 임상 결과에 영향을 미칠 수 있고, 병태생리학 측면에서 알츠하이머병의 광범위한 스펙트럼을 이해하는데 단서를 제공할 수 있음을 시사한다.

Alzheimers disease (AD) presents a broad spectrum of clinicopathologic profiles, despite common pathologic features including amyloid and tau deposition. Here, we aimed to identify AD subtypes using deep learning-based clustering on FDG PET images to understand distinct spatial patterns of neurodegeneration. We also aimed to investigate clinicopathologic features of subtypes defined by spatial brain metabolism patterns.

A total of 3620 FDG brain PET images with AD, mild cognitive impairment (MCI), and cognitively normal controls (CN) at baseline and follow-up visits were obtained from Alzheimers Disease Neuroimaging Initiative (ADNI) database. In order to identify representations of brain metabolism patterns different from disease progression in AD, a conditional variational autoencoder (cVAE) was used, followed by clustering using the encoded representations. FDG brain PET images with AD (n=838) and Clinical Demetria Rating Scale Sum of Boxes (CDR-SB) scores were used as inputs of cVAE model and the k-means algorithm was applied for the clustering. The trained deep learning model was also transferred to FDG brain PET image with MCI (n=1761) to identify differential trajectories and prognosis of subtypes. Statistical parametric maps were generated to visualize spatial patterns of clusters, and clinical and biological characteristics were compared among the clusters. The conversion rate from MCI to AD was also compared among the subtypes.

Four distinct subtypes were identified by deep learning-based FDG PET clusters: (i) S1 (angular), showing prominent hypometabolism in the angular gyrus with a diffuse cortical hypometabolism pattern; frequent in males; more amyloid; less tau; more hippocampal atrophy; cognitive decline in the earlier stage. (ii) S2 (occipital), showing prominent hypometabolism in the occipital cortex with a posterior-predominant hypometabolism pattern; younger age; more tau; less hippocampal atrophy; lower executive and visuospatial scores; faster conversion from MCI to AD. (iii) S3 (orbitofrontal), showing prominent hypometabolism in the orbitofrontal cortex with an anterior-predominant hypometabolism pattern; older age; less amyloid; more hippocampal atrophy; higher executive and visuospatial scores. (iv) S4 (minimal), showing minimal hypometabolism; frequent in females; less amyloid; more tau; less hippocampal atrophy; higher cognitive scores.

In conclusion, we could identify distinct subtypes in AD with different brain pathologies and clinical profiles. Also, our deep learning model was successfully transferred to MCI to predict the prognosis of subtypes for conversion from MCI to AD. Our results suggest that distinct AD subtypes on FDG PET may have implications for the individual clinical outcomes and provide a clue to understanding a broad spectrum of AD in terms of pathophysiology.