Does land-use mix contribute to vacant housing? : 혼합토지이용이 빈집을 줄이는데 기여하는가? : 서울의 용도지역과 엔트로피 지수를 활용하여

Keywords vacant housing, zoning, land-use mix, entropy index, zero-inflated negative binomial model

Abstract

Cities worldwide are facing many urban problems, including increased numbers of vacant housing units. Various urban planning techniques have been proposed to cope with these problems. This current study investigated the influence of land-use mix (LUM) and zoning, which are key planning approaches to urban decline, as practiced in smart growth theory and the New Urbanism approach.

Previous studies have focused predominantly on architectural and socioeconomic factors as causes of vacant housing. Along with these variables, this current study examined the effects of urban-scale factors in Seoul, South Korea by analyzing housing vacancy data at the minimum local-spatial unit (census tract) level. A zero-inflated negative binomial model was implemented to estimate the number of vacant housing units. In addition, the results were verified using the spatial cluster pattern method and hierarchical cluster analysis.

The results indicate that LUM is positively correlated with housing vacancy, which supports the hypothesis that vacant housing occurrence rates tend to be higher in mixed land-use areas than in single-use areas. This study identified some limitations of LUM, of which benefit is generally taken for granted. Rather, the creation of a stable and tranquil residential environment by carefully controlling LUM could be an effective way to respond to a housing vacancy.

본 연구는 대도시의 빈집 발생 요인을 탐구하고 도시계획적 특성이 빈집 발생에 미치는 영향을 알아보는 것에 목적을 두고 있다. 특히 국내의 경우 농촌 뿐만 아니라 대도시에서도 빈집 증가가 빠르게 일어나고 있어 도시적 차원에서의 빈집 발생에 대한 고찰이 필요한 시점이다. 특히 도시계획과 빈집 발생의 접점을 찾는 과정으로 여러 도시계획이론 등을 검토하면서 지역의 혼합토지이용 정도와 빈집 간의 관계에 주목하였다.

빈집문제를 다루는 선행연구는 도시쇠퇴를 배경으로 그 결과로서 빈집문제를 다루는 연구, 광역적 차원에서 빈집 발생 현상을 조망하는 연구, 빈집과 관련한 제도적 고찰, 빈집 활용방안 제안, 빈집 발생요인 분석 등 크게 5가지로 나눠 정리할 수 있었다. 특히 대다수 빈집 발생요인 연구의 경우 빈집이 단일한 요인에 의해 발생하는 것이 아니라 복합적인 원인에 의한 결과로 해석하며, 건축적 특성과 사회경제적 특성의 틀 속에서 빈집 발생 요인을 진단하고 있었다.

따라서 본 연구는 선행연구 검토를 통해 현재 가장 작은 행정통계단위인 집계구 단위로 데이터를 구축하여 보다 정밀한 결과를 도출하고자 했다. 이와 더불어 독립변수 특성을 고려해 영과잉음이항 회귀분석을 분석모형으로 삼았다. 이를 기반으로 종속변수는 집계구 단위 빈집 수, 독립변수는 주택부문, 사회경제적부문, 도시계획부문변수로 분석의 틀을 구축하였으며, 특히 도시계획변수의 경우 서울의 주요 용도지역을 집계구 단위로 비율을 산출하고 엔트로피 지수를 활용한 혼합토지이용지수, 정비구역비율 등을 적용하였다. 추가적으로 본 모형의 결과를 검증하기 위하여 계층적 군집분석과 공간적 군집패턴 분석을 활용하여 결과의 타당성을 높이고자 하였다.

분석 결과 혼합토지이용의 경우 빈집 발생에 양(+)의 영향을 미치는 요인으로 나타났으며, 혼합토지이용이 타 용도에 비해 권장되거나 허용되는 일반상업지역, 준공업지역 역시 빈집 발생에 양(+)의 영향을 미치는 요인임을 확인할 수 있었다. 반면 제1종, 3종일반주거지역과 자연녹지지역비율은 빈집 발생에 음(-)의 영향을 미치는 요인으로 나타났다.

이를 토대로 모형 분석결과에 대해 3가지 시사점을 도출할 수 있었다. 우선 첫 번째로 본 분석을 놓고 보면, 빈집 발생이 상대적으로 용도순화된 정온한 정주환경에서 덜 발생한다는 점으로 해석할 수 있었다. 두 번째는 혼합토지이용으로 인한 지가 상승 등의 후속 효과로 빈집이 발생한다는 해석이 가능하다. 마지막으로 혼합토지이용이 일어나는 도시공간이 도시형태적으로 정주하기 부적합하다는 해석이 가능하다.